Change Your Image
Martinek-2
Reviews
Where the Truth Lies (2005)
Beautifully acted
This is a wonderful movie. Firth and Bacon show themselves to be versatile and inventive. Its not perfect as I think some scenes are a little long and a little too much is explained. However, this is the best movie I have seen in the last 12 months because it grasps notions and themes which other movies fail to examine or fall short in their attempt. Sure, some areas are a little obvious but that is the nature of movie-making in these times. The film will appeal most to those who have a thirst for original performance. Set in the 50s and 70s the film offers an interesting twist on the 'buddy' duo acts of those periods. It charts the demise of a popular (mob-supported) duo who find themselves in a position where the 'buddies' must divorce. Some friendships can endure almost anything, and this movie is a great test of the breaking-point of a deep relationship.
Rebelové (2001)
A very human film
Watching 'Rebelove' was time well spent. The film captures the mood of the era (late 1960s) with a mix of song and humour. The ending will make an impact upon you which will stay with you for a while and get you thinking about the human costs when political entities flex their muscles. 'Rebelove' is a classic of the future, for many Czechs this film will transport them to the defining moment of their history. For the younger generation it will be the 'Grease', 'Breakfast Club', or 'Saturday Night Fever' they will cling to in their adulthood.
Tmavomodrý svet (2001)
How will Sverak top this excellent effort ?
Tmavomodry svet (Dark Blue World) is a wonderful film on all sorts of plains (no pun intended, given its RAF tag). The real gem in the film is Oldrich Kaiser, I cannot understand why he hasn't made more films. Living in the Czech Republic as I do, and watching Czech TV I see him wasted often enough on low class comedy shows but his talent is immense. Another one to watch is Fr. William Faux.....perhaps the most entertaining (actual) priest in all of the Czech Republic, who plays the padre conducting the funeral service.
Mr Sverak you and your boy have done it again.....I waited for something good to follow Kolja........I may have to wait a long time to see a more wonderful effort than this....make room to store another Oscar !
La vita è bella (1997)
Not perfect but very worthy
This is a really fine film. As the father of an 8 month old baby I identified clearly with the desire to protect a child from all that is harmful and unpleasant. This film is no tear-jerker but it can touch emotions on a number of different levels; parents see a father struggling to keep sane for the sake of his son, some non-parents see a clown and struggle to comprehend the lengths parents might go to to make a child laugh.
The first half is comic genius ( even if it isn't wholly original ) in the second half the comedy turns to black humour, expect to be a little shocked even though nothing distasteful is graphically presented. If this film doesn't touch you then perhaps you've lost something from your life, those of us who enjoy the littlest things in life may make better viewers.
Bájecná léta pod psa (1997)
Wonderful years under the dog
I just can't put this film down. It perfectly captures the mood and sense prevailing in communist Czechoslovakia. We open with a queue for meat which Father ( Ondrej Vetchy ) bypasses to do some blackmarket dealing with the butcher. "Mother" ( Libuse Safrankova - at her usual brilliant best ) is expecting her first child ( which arrives at an unfortunate time - just after the interval at the theatre ). Baby Kvido is the apple of his grandmothers' eyes but his formative years are interrupted by the Soviet Invasion of 1968. The film follows the effect the Soviet "occupation" has on Kvido's parents. The mid-life crisis of Father is fed by the arrival of the stunningly beautiful Mirjana from what used to be Yugoslavia. Mother and Father fall out over dinner when Mirjana is invited round. The film explores how the weight of a cruel and corrupt society and an unhappy marriage drag a man down. Don't miss this film the ending is optimistic and the experience will leave a smile on your face. I watched in the original Czech with subtitles something may be lost.
Jízda (1994)
Holiday atmosphere with a memorable ending
Jizda, has Anna ( played by the beautiful and talented Anna Geiserova ) hitchhiking in some of the most beautiful countryside Central Europe has to offer. She is picked up by Honza and Radek two friends who have recently acquired a beaten up old car which they CUSTOMIZE themselves, the result is a head-turning cabriolet. The aire libre feel of the car gives the director full licence to capture the passing countryside and quaint villages and towns. This film is visually a real gem. It has a FRENCH GENRE feel with odd moments such as Anna stopping at the side of the road to have a pee, a fact which she makes no attempt to hide. Long periods of silence are a perfect match for the greenery and the rustic/disrepaired buildings. During one stop we discover that Anna is the object of desire not only of the men she travels with but of a man in a sporty car.........a memorable ending follows
Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973)
Three acorns for Cinderella, simply the best
Popelka/Cinderella (played by Libuse Safrankova) has no fairy godmother in this version instead her good deeds and kindness are rewarded by the gift of three acorns. This curious gift; shot out of a birds nest by the prince ( Pavel Travnicek - in a lightweight role ) into the hat of a sleeping traveller, has magical powers. At the most critical of moments Popelka is provided ( via the acorns ) with a dress exactly suitable for the occasion. Don't be fooled into thinking this one is strictly for children the music ( Karel Gott ) is fantastic and the use of wonderful old buildings in an "East" German landscape covered in snow makes this visually a real gem.