Change Your Image
pjcons
Reviews
Lost in Translation (2003)
Loved the comedy!
What a great and moving flic.
Loved the subtle comedy. For eg. when stares down her hubbie's "girlfriend" the annoying actress, or when the "lady of the night" asks Mr Harris to "Lip my stocking" and then the theatre afterwards. :) I sit down every now and again when I'm not feeling the greatest, rewatch the movie, and all is better.
I think the movie also went a ways to explaining depression and how people can get a bit over it all, only to have some of those nights like the karaoke and associated run around Charlotte and Mr Harris had.
I really was rolling around on the couch laughing soooo hard at times during the film.
Classic movie and definitely one of the few on my regular rewatch list.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
I've seen a lot of movies and this is the worst
I just wanted to warn others.
I saw this movie won some awards? Surely that was just made up because it was the single worst movie I have ever had the misfortune to watch in my whole life.
Someone please tell me what was good or "quirky" about it and I'll then still have to hear it from 1,000 other people to come to some sort of even average feeling about this title.
I love movies because they take you away from your "normal" life and let you forget, but this was one title I'd rather forget.
I've never been so ##$$#$#@@@!# after a movie before. This really was terrible.
Love Actually (2003)
I feel good!!!
Some have commented on the length of the film, well I wanted it to go on forever. Brilliant heartwarming film.
I was glued for the 2 hours or whatever it was and was left wanting more even tho I knew it was coming to an end.
Just quirky enough and hell funny.
But it was also sexy and romantic at the same time.
If more people watched this movie, at least for that day they would be happier people and nicer to others (maybe even their partners!).
It just made me feel so good!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
More of the same?
I don't think anyone will truly ever understand this film...but then again who understands any of this guy's work?
Why did the midget in Mulholland Drive look so much like the "Wow Bob Wow" midget who kept rubbing his hands together in Twin Peaks?
And what was Bob meant to do after Agent Dale Cooper head-butted the mirror? [Why did it have to finish there???]
I love it!
Feeling Sexy (1999)
Great if you need to spice up your marriage...
...but if you're not married then this maybe isn't for you because you won't understand why someone has to cheat on their partner to find out it's better to "fanticise" all day about it and wait until they get home so you can have sex with your partner and dream about your "fantasy".
But, hey, if you're married and having problems, this may just help. Though I doubt it.
Looking for a good Oz flick, go and see Two Hands.
Bad As I Wanna Be: The Dennis Rodman Story (1998)
Read the book
I read the book and thoroughly enjoyed it.
I struggled through the movie.
Did anyone else think that Rodman's mum had more than a passing resemblance to Steve Erkel? That dorky guy in that American comedy a few years ago???
The worst part was that the movie didn't even portray Rodman correctly. I know he doesn't do a spin move with such grace now, so why should he have been doing them back in College???
And to think I was going to get out Hoosiers and watch it again... :(
Love Walked In (1997)
Dennis Leary as Dennis Leary
Well this was a shocker.
Terribly made film. I remember New Years Eve just been I was cooped up in a hotel room watching the shorts of all the movies and though, "hey this would be great" and the first 10 minutes was...but then it got terrible and predictable. Even the flashbacks were awful and had little or no meaning.
The only good part was Dennis Leary got to play himself. He was kinda funny but then end was just a waste of film.
Avoid at all costs. Disregard the "nice looking cover" that my housemate thought made the film so attractive to hire.
Going All the Way (1997)
Shocking suicide scene...
From what I thought was a pretty average film came the most shocking scene I've ever seen in a movie (pardon the pun).
Gunner takes out the hot chick-E-babe and Sonny gets her even hotter friend. Sonny gets all liquored up and is sooooo p***** he can't even get it up and ruins the "chance of a life time".
Well I'm told I'm not allowed to tell the rest but even if you watch the movie for this one scene, it's worth the wait. I wasn't enjoying the movie too much until this changed the tone of the movie. VERY thought provoking.
Apart from that the movie is basically: High School sports jock (Gunner) fights with nympho mum over Jewish girlfriend and loser High School photographer (Sonny) meets Gunner on train back from "war" to shock church-going parents, lose high school sweet heart and chase Gunner to New York.
Considering Rachel Weitz was in it I thought it would be better.
Kamikaze takushî (1995)
The Taxi Driver makes the movie!!
I was on edge all the way through this movie...it is in no way too long.
The Taxi driver stole the film with his final killings of Tatsuo's tormentors [after his death].
A refreshing change to the American versions of political corruption and espionage.
I Want You (1998)
This one really got me going
A typical film which the Festival of Perth company shows at the Sommerville [outdoor/deckchair] Auditorium: But by far one of the best in recent years.
Cooky enough to keep people interested, but not over the top so people leave before the film's really started (like what I saw in Lost Highway!).
Helen, seemingly innocent, involved herself in something she didn't understand. Got her Daddy killed (Natural Born Killers?) by boyfriend who goes to jail.
Honda to the rescue. A Mute who uses all kinds of wonderful instruments to tape all sorts of noises. His rock star nympho sister having sex. Helen and DJ Dave getting into it 500 metres away in a car @ the beach, and most importantly, Helen killing Martin in self defence as he "raped" her. Helen is intrigued by Honda who uses all forms of presents to woo his girl.
I really enjoyed this film. It really made me think, which is the reason some of us go to the flicks.
VERY small cast and even smaller setting made for great tale to be told. Honda stole the film, my girlfriend thought he was great. Helen stole the film for me. She is the sexiest thing I've seen on screen since Elizabeth Shue in Leaving Las Vegas. Though for all the working out she was portrayed to be doing, when she got her gear off, she had rather less muscular legs than you'd think for an "endorphin junkie"! Minor glitch in an otherwise excellent film...
Deconstructing Harry (1997)
Could girls get into this?
Hey not a great movie, but not a bad one either.
The thing that really got to me was how badly "Harry" treated women. And then the fact that he didn't mind talking about it to other women as well...sure this was funny to us guys, but I think there'd be more than a few ladies out there who would have found this film nothing but pointless filth, full of vulgarities aimed to get a cheap laugh or bit of titillation.
I, personally, liked it but Elizabeth Shue could have been in it more!