Reviews
There's No Fish Food in Heaven (1998)
Poorly done
Hmmm... why isn't there info for this movie here? It stars Fairuza Balk and Jeffery Jones. It's about Mona who's ex-boyfriend Jeff sends himself to her in a box and she accidently kills him. For the rest of the movie he follows her around. It's got a horrible soundtrack and the acting's no good and the story was weak also. So actually, this movie was crap. I still think Fairuza Balk's beautiful though. I only wanted to see it cuz she stars in it and because it was based on a story/song by Lou Reed called "The Gift" off the album White Light/White Heat. Great song. Lou Reed's great.
Lonesome Cowboys (1968)
Taylor Mead, you're my heeero.
I thought it was pretty funny, a little dirty, but funny. Taylor Mead's so giddy and girlish, he really makes the movie worth watching. Joe Dallesandro has a small role, but does a hilarious dance scene with Mead! The songs are good too! Who knew Eric Emerson could sing?
My Hustler (1965)
Hi again Warhol fans!
Uhh. This is my least favorite Andy Warhol movie. It's neat to think of Andy Warhol actually getting out to a beach! But the actual movie is kinda boring. An experienced hustler gives advice to a younger one, as they get dressed in front of a mirror. I did however like how they would show the title randomly like in the middle of the film!
Chelsea Girls (1966)
This film should be commercially released!
In "arts and entertainment", films are usually viewed as being part of the entertainment side. Warhol moves them over to the arts side. This film, like others of Warhol's is "not watched, it's experienced". I think it's brilliant. But I wouldn't get nearly as much pleasure out of watching it if I didn't know who the stars were. So, I suggest you certainly read about the film and Warhol, before you watch this.
Bike Boy (1967)
Hi
Brigid Berlin is funny in this and I liked it a lot. It's interesting to hear about the star's "born to lose" tattoo and all of the cast's comments on it. Including Ingrid Superstar's. It's also funny to see Ingrid throw herself at him, while he looks straight ahead, never once even glancing at her!
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
A+
One of my top ten favorite movies. If you like this, you should see Vinyl. Vinyl was also based on the novel, but was made in 1965.