Change Your Image
stefano-6
Reviews
Predestination (2014)
Very interesting use of time travel
Plot wise, this movie is so convoluted it's almost unintelligible. It uses the paradoxes of time travel as the plot which is incredibly creative. I give it a high rating because it was so imaginative not because it was good.
I'm glad I didn't see this in the theater: I would have screamed at wasting $15. But I'm very glad I saw this because it is very thought provoking.
A fascinating movie despite time paradoxes that make it over the top bizarre.
The arguments on the message boards are truly amazing but only make sense after you've seen the movie.
Worth watching for the ideas not so much the entertainment value.
Flight (2012)
Terrible two hour temperance lecture
I'm an airplane guy - I went in thinking this was an aircraft accident drama and was excited by the prospect of Denzel playing a pilot with complex issues. I was terribly disappointed. The accident is a minor issue only used to set up the controversy: It could easily have been a car accident or construction accident or anything. In the end, the whole FAA investigation was a total sham - Not even remotely realistic - I'm sure the technical adviser threw a tantrum. He must have been so frustrated. Instead the move is a two hour anti-drinking sermon. The only purpose for this move was to push 12 step programs and encourage people to force their "Friends" to go to AA meetings.
I want my two hours back. The only reason I didn't rate it a one is because while horrible, it wasn't offensive or insulting.
Age of the Dragons (2011)
Not VG
I'm not a big fan of Moby Dick but this was a poor and not very respectful adaptation. A land boat? That's pretty lame. Harpoons? Not very creative. Searching for the great white dragon? Very weak. Herman Melville's book captured its audience because the story is exciting, engrossing, and emotionally moving. In the original, Ahab wants revenge: We can understand that. The other boat is seeking her lost children: Again we can empathize. But this ridiculous collection of highlights is just stupid. Adding a love story was okay but everything else just seemed contrived and awful. I liked the actors but not the movie.
Grapevine (1992)
Relationships are complicated but funny
I loved this series and frequently show my copies to new friends and co-workers. It always shocks them and makes them laugh.
Long before Sex in the City, Grapevine was exploring the lighter side of relationships. This show was imaginative, funny and way to sharp for 1992 network TV. Like the Twilight Zone series, the producers always used up-and-coming actors, many of whom went on to huge success. What I liked most were the rapid fire editing and the amusing sexual references. Frequently, they would suggest something, cut to commercial, and come back discussing it - without ever naming it. It was so risqué yet clean enough for the censors. Wow was it sharp! In one episode the main character reaches into the night table, for what isn't shown, but when they come back from commercial he's talking about his adventures with his friends. We have to imagine for ourselves what can't be shown.
The 2000 version was very watered down and boring. The actors weren't as funny and the topics weren't engrossing enough.
Troy (2004)
A poor version of a great story
Like a gourmet dinner after the chef forgot to add the Salt, this should have been a great movie that just doesn't work. The casting is wrong, the changes to the story are wrong, and the movie is just slow for a three hour action flick.
Someone decided to write out the Greek Gods from the story and make it, "Real." This destroys much of the motivation of the characters and the reasons why things happen. BIG mistake.
Brad Pitt is not a "Great, Strong Warrior" he's a pretty boy. The choreographed fights don't work because Achilles is supposed to be strong and skillful not possess a unique fighting style.
History tells us that Agamemnon and Menelaus survive the battle of Troy and bring Helen home. History also tells us that Paris, Andromache
(Hector's wife) and Hector's son are killed. Why did they need to change these facts?
It was painful to watch someone rewrite a classic 3000 year old story and lose the lessons it contained. I was bored much of this movie and can not recommend it.
Grapevine (1992)
Relationships are complicated but funny
I loved this series and frequently show my copies to new friends and co-workers. It always shocks them and makes them laugh.
Long before Sex in the City, Grapevine was exploring the lighter side of relationships. This show was imaginative, funny and way to sharp for 1992 network TV. Like the Twilight Zone series, the producers always used up-and-coming actors, many of whom went on to huge success. What I liked most were the rapid fire editing and the amusing sexual references. Frequently, they would suggest something, cut to commercial, and come back discussing it - without ever naming it. It was so risqué yet clean enough for the censors. Wow was it sharp! In one episode the main character reaches into the night table, for what isn't shown, but when they come back from commercial he's talking about his adventures with his friends. We have to imagine for ourselves what can't be shown.
The 2000 version was very watered down and boring. The actors weren't as funny and the topics weren't engrossing enough.