Change Your Image
JBC-2
Reviews
Lily and Jim (1997)
Great on DVD!
I have recently seen this hilarious short film with the family on DVD and everyone was in 'stitches' The DVD has a number of great short films and is called "SHORT Issue 4 : Seduction" I love short films and this must go into my top 10.
Pelísky (1999)
Czech cinema at its best.
I have just seen the Australian premiere of this wonderful Czech film at the Sydney Film Festival. Jan Hrebejk takes us back to the months preceding the ill-fated Prague Spring of 1968. It is a most entertaining black comedy from start to finish. Hrebejk is up there with Menzel and Forman and I eagerly await to see his next film.
Xi zao (1999)
Another fine Chinese film.
Have just seen the Australian premiere of Shower [Xizhao] at the Sydney Film Festival. The program notes said it was - A perfect delight -deftly made, touching, amusing, dramatic and poignantly meaningful. I couldn't agree more. I just hope the rest of the Festival films come up to this standard of entertainment and I look forward to seeing more Chinese films planned to be shown in Sydney in the coming months.
Rich and Strange (1931)
London Life in 1931.
For an early 'talking picture', this is an excellent film. Hitchcock fans will probably be disappointed, but I was not. Having been born in London in the 30's, I found the opening sequences fascinating and so well directed and edited. Anyone interested in Hitchcock should at least view the first 10 minutes or so of this film. One begins to see what a great director Hitch was - even without the mystery and horror.