Change Your Image
Dugy
Reviews
Brain Donors (1992)
Okay, it's not the Marx Brothers, but since we can't get anything from them any more, "Brain Donors" will do!
Perhaps it was written as an homage to the Marx Brothers. Or maybe it was done just to see if someone really could make a Marx Brothers movie in 1992. Whatever the reason, I am sure that wherever he is, Groucho would have smiled at this movie, and S.J Perlmann would have marveled that his lines were finally ad-libbed perfectly by a new bunch of Marx's. If you haven't seen this movie and you are a fan of the Zucker/Abraham/Dugan/Proft group of film makers and the Perlmann/Perrin/Harpo/Chico/Groucho group of old film makers, just try this one out just for laughs.
It's a Gift (1934)
The first Bill Fields film to own!!
As most W.C. Fields' fans know, the great man either pictures himself as the flim-flam impresario, or a henpecked family man with an witchy wife but loving daughter. IT'S A GIFT is a product of the latter, where a put-upon, henpecked owner of a neighborhood grocery dreams for an orange ranch in California--Nirvana in those days! The classic routines abound in this film, from Mr. Muckle, the blind patron of the store, to the name of Carl LaFong, to the picnic on the estate, to Fields' ultimate redemption. This is the first Fields film to see or own, and the new Universal video is superb. Get it quick before they delete it!
Shall We Dance (1937)
One of the joys of filmdom's Gershwin Years!!
In watching "Shall We Dance" one can imagine George and Ira Gershwin sitting behind the director, Mark Sandrich, watching their old friend Fred Astaire going through his paces with Ginger with a group of inspired numbers and now classics. Although the movies were lucrative to the Gershwins, not having a show play every night on Broadway added to their downtime (not to mention more parties). Actually, "Shall We Dance" is regarded as 'light weight' Astaire/Rogers as compared to "Swing Time", but the songs are as memorable, even though the story line is weaker. This is a fun show with Fred and Ginger at the top of their form. Fred was to make another Gershwin musical that year (Damsel in Distress) but without Rogers, so this is the Gershwin musical to see first.
Viva Maria! (1965)
A "sleeper" by Louis Malle, and not your typical comedic western.
What was Louis Malle thinking about when he put forth this gem of a movie? It's a tale of comedic revolution in a fictitious country south of the border, and it happens to be led by a couple of gorgeous carnival entertainers, namely Bardot and Moreau. This French/Italian production is certainly off beat when the girls, leading their little band of performers have to finish a revolution begun by George Hamilton (listen to his voice in French!). A little anti-church, anti-establishment, a little strange, this film will delight the curious. And of course, Bardot is as cute as can be. Don't miss this one, for the delight of it all.
International House (1933)
Paramount shows off an array of talent (especially Bill Fields) in this comedy set in a Chinese hotel.
Paramount brought out the big guns to film this little farce about the unveiling of a television-like device in Wu-Hu, China. Led by the irrepressible W.C. Fields and George Burns and Gracie Allen, and supported by such musical stars as Cab Calloway, Rudy Vallee and Rose Marie, This film has something for everyone. It even includes an escape by car and gyro through the hotel at the end! This is a film that further establishes Bill Fields as a comedy superstar, and a great banter between Gracie and George and Franklin Pangborn that is a highlight. Add Stu Erwin, Bela Lugosi and Peggy Hopkins Joyce, and International House is worth watching!