Change Your Image
Libbets
Reviews
Saving Silverman (2001)
SAVE YOUR MONEY
I had high expectations for this film. I thought Steve Zahn AND Jack Black together, directed by Dennis Dugan (Big Daddy) would be guarented laughs. WRONG this movie is awful, I really dont know why Black and Zahn agreed to do this, it is a total waste of talent. Maybe the script looked good on paper, but this is "film" is a total no-no
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
AND THE OSCAR GOES TO...
I went to see a preview of this film and I was completely blown away by it. This is classic Lynch territory and deserves to win a heap of oscars. Naomi Watts gives an amazing performance and is sure to become a huge star. A young woman is involved in a car crash on Mulholland Drive, from which she escapes with amnesia, she hides out in a house, which a young actress (Watts) is staying in. They become friends and trying to piece togther who she is and what happened. The film reaches a point where the story folds in on its self and becomes completely unexplainable, in true Lynch fashion. I think this is one of Lynches best films, if not his best, it should rank alongside "Blue Velvet"
American Psycho (2000)
Chilling Stuff
I went to see this film with mixed ideas about how it would be.
I had heard all the controversy surrounding the novel and the adaption. However I left the cinema extremely pleased.
I though Christian Bale was absolutely perfect in the role, he plays an extremely complex character with chilling effect. I really cannot imagine any other actor in the lead role, let alone the likes of DiCaprio or Pitt, who were considered for the role.
The film is an extremely deep black comedy satire, but what chilled me the most was that the film could quite possibly be a social commentary.
Mary Harron is obviously deeply inspired by "Clockwork Orange"
Two Girls and a Guy (1997)
Why, oh why
The film must of looked good on paper. Two young women meet at an apartment block. They are both awaiting the return of their respective boyfriends. They proceed to swap stories about their boyfriends only to find out that they are dating the same guy. The two then proceed to tackle said boyfriend about his infidelity.
The film felt about an hour too long. I had problems with Heather Grahams character. I never really felt any sympathy towards her. Natasha Gregson Wagner doesnt seem to be very convincing as the other duped lover either. Robert Downey jr is on top form, but his talents are completely wasted here.
The film brings up many issues that could of been explored in great depth, but never deals with them. When it finally ends you are left thinking what was the whole point of it ?
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Brilliant (possible spoilers)
I haven't seen a film before which has moved me so much or stirred up very strong feelings. After watching this film I felt like I have been through a hurricane. Hilary Swank is absolutely hands down brilliant as Brandon. Chloe Sevgny is equally impressive as Lana, I felt that she was the audiences way into Brandon. The supporting cast are also excellent.
I have never seen a audience react with such revulsion and shock as they did during the final scenes, believe me its pretty unpleasant viewing. This film depicts hate crimes to a tee. First Brandon is humiliated and degraded, then raped and finally brutally killed and stabbed. I felt like I had been through every emotion I could possibly experience whilst watching a film.
At the end of the film I felt for Brandon, the person. Regardless of his gender, not as a boy or a girl, but as a wonderful human being and a friend. Kimberly Pierce directs with great compassion and I am sure she will have a huge career ahead of her.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
CAMERON CROWE ROCKS
This is a great, great film. Cameron Crowe has written a classic and Amy Heckerling has directed with great sensitivity. How many of us in high school have tried to "just fit in" like Stacey Hamilton, or have had a Spinoli or Damone in our class. This film is so true to life and probably the best of the 80 teen flicks. Awesome, totally awesome.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Pure Mayhem (Possible Spoilers)
I found this film to be completely fulfilling. Its funny, violent and satirical of the media driven world we live in.
Micky and Mallory meet, get married and go on a killing spree. They are heavily influenced by violent films, such as "Scarface" and have had traumatised childhoods (We learn Mallory has been sexually abused by her father and Mickey saw his father commit suicide when he was a child).
The images that are used in the film are remarkable, all pure natural images, horses, snakes etc. Oliver Stone directs remarkably the whole film is one long dizzy trip that never lets up. It as visually stunning as it is thought provoking.
The media and its power is a predominant figure throughout the film. Mickey and Mallory become cult icons through the media hoopla. In one scene they are shown as getting mobbed by adorning fans as they leave court. During M&M's bloody jail break sleazy journalist Robert Downey jr says "are we getting this" referring to the fact that they are broadcasting on live TV. He is also shown as the devil at one point in the film.
The most ironic thing I found was that this film was banned in the UK due to a campaign by the Daily Mail, a leading British newspaper.
Crooked Hearts (1991)
Dark little film
This film starts out as a portrail of idealistic family life, then desends into something much deeper and darker. Many facets of relationships are shown, especially between father and sons. I enjoyed this film I liked the central theme of "can you trust another member of your family" which seemed to be concurrent throughout the film
Go (1999)
Film of the year
The whole film is a wild ride from start to finish. Doug Limans direction is superb and the speed of the film never lets up. I found it unpredictable, funny and dark. Sarah Polley was excellent as was the rest of the cast. Timothy Olyphant was particulary menancing, but had a lovable streak to him at the same time. Very smart film.
The Opposite of Sex (1998)
Witty (possible spoilers)
I really enjoyed this film. Christina Ricci does a great job as the little Lolita. Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow and Lyle Lovett give great support. The script is very good, very witty and Don Roos give Ricci some laugh out loud lines.
I liked Ricci's voice over throughout the film. The only thing that ruined this film for me was the sickly sweet ending. I felt like the main characters suddenly went OK lets forget everything this devil child has done to us and help her.
Beautiful Girls (1996)
At last a honest, almost perfect, film
When I first saw this film I didn't know what to expect. I was left feeling almost completely satisfied. Its about a group of twenty something's who all seem to be searching for something in life, love. Yes its a common story, but rarely is this story played with such charm and heart, rarely do we have the chance to see complicated relationships, rarely do you get a chance to see a film with characters you can identify with. For me the part where Timothy Hutton and Uma Thurman are talking and he explains about how he is scared of commitment, how he wants to have a few more "of those begining things" before "settling into the big void." for me seemed to real to be true. Everyone in the film is superb, especially the incredible Natalie Portman, who acts like a adult in a childs body. I hugely recommend this fantastic film.
9 and a half /10
Wisdom (1986)
What a waste
I wouldnt recommend this film to anyone. The script is terrible, the acting is awful, there is no characterisation. All Demi Moore does is smile, Estevez tries to play the big hero and fails. The whole film is a mess and the ending is a complete and utter cop out.
Chasing Amy (1997)
Chasing Amy
Chasing Amy is fantastic beyond words. The dialogue is hillarious, but true at the same time. The three main players are superb, especially the excellent Jason Lee, his character Banky holds his own. Affleck and Adams play well against each other and there is a great chemistry between them.
I sympathised with Afflecks holden for most of the film. This is the first film I have seen where I really cared about the characters and could empathise with them. but the best thing about the film for me was the banter between Lee and Affleck.
The story line was fresh and original. Kevin Smith once again shows us what an amazingly talented man he is.
Inventing the Abbotts (1997)
Old Fashioned Romance
"Inventing the Abbots" is a sweet, old fashioned love story. All the young actors are first rate, especially the always excellent Billy Crudup. Joquin Phoenix also shows great promise (which is further shown in "Return to Paradise." A nice sunday afternoon piece
Bangkok Hilton (1989)
WOW
I loved this film, it was totally stunning. Nicole Kidman gives one hell of a performance, and the tension never lets up. The film is also incredibly realistic and all of the characters (especially Kidman) are convincing. All in all a brilliant, brilliant film.
Scream 2 (1997)
What a waste of money
The first "Scream" was a complete classic, original, funny, unpredictable. The only complaint I have is Neve Campbell.
The first thing I disliked about its "Sequel" or rather, carbon copy, is Jada Pinkett. She was annoying. I thought the opening scene was ridiculas beyond belief. It seemed to lack the tension and suspense of the original.
The film as a whole was unimaginative and predictable. Wes Craven even has to resort to repeatedly using lines from the original.
I was left thinking is Wes Craven so short of ideas, that he has to rush out this rehash.
After seeing this I wont be watching the third scream
Scream (1996)
A complete Classic
Scream is a rare film, its funny, scarey and unpredictable. The whole cast is excellent, with the exception of Neve Campbell. Wes Craven has outdone himself. The first ten minutes of the film are classic. Courtney Cox is great as the bitch Gale Weathers and David Arquette is also good at the goofy Duwey.
Sleepers (1996)
Classy Film
What a great film, fantastic cast and very thought provoking subjects. I think Barry Levinson has assembled some of the best actors in Hollywood. The always excellent Kevin Bacon in particular is fantastic. It never lets up. Its also an interesting character study
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Even Better than I could of expected
I saw this at a special preview and all I can say is WOW. I have never seen anything quite like it. Its completely different to anything I have ever seen before. Its weird, wacky and absorbing. Definately my favorite film this year. I shall be going to see it again when it is released in the UK.
That Thing You Do! (1996)
A Feel Good Film
I really enjoy watching this film. It may not be the best film every made or destined to win 10 oscars. But its rare in the fact that it makes you feel so good. It also goes to prove that good quality family films can still be made. I thought Steve Zahn was, as always, brilliant and he stole the film for me. This fun has a real sense of "fun" about it.
Return to Paradise (1998)
Nice Suprise (POSSIBLE SPOILER)
Return to Paradise is the film Brokedown Palace should of been. I usually cannot stand Vince Vaughn but he is OK in this, although Anne Heche is unconvincing in her role. The real talent in this film is Joquin Phoenix, he is amazing as Louis.
The only thing that spoilt this film for me was the sudden change in the story, when Vince Vaughn and Anne Heche get it together.
Half way through the film the focus is swung from Louis's impending hanging to the relationship between Vaughn and Heche. It seems that all of a sudden everyone has forgotten that Louis is rotting in prison and about to be hanged.
I was totally suprised by the final third of the film. I could never of predicted the outcome. I think that this small film should of been given a wider release. It certainly was not predictable.
8/10
Brokedown Palace (1999)
Bitter Disappointment (possible Spoilers)
I had been looking forward to seeing this film for a long time, after seeing "Return to Paradise," which I found to be gritty. I was so disappointed. The most realistic thing about it was the unpredictable ending which I think was partly stolen from "Return to Paradise."
Maybe I was expecting too much.
On the positive side Danes, Beckinsale and Pullman were fantastic in their roles. Although I didnt like Danes's character and first and found her very annoying.
I couldnt see anything realistic about the film. It could of been done so much better, for example there could of been more emphasis on the prison conditions and the sheer horror. It was too cheery a movie to be realistic. There could also of been more action and tension
The best thing about this film is the "tragic" ending. I couldnt of predicted that. But by that time I really didnt care what happened to them.
3/10
The Waterboy (1998)
Guilty Pleasure
Ok, on reflection this film looks and sounds like garbage. But its one of those "Waynes World" kind of films, that only Adam Sandler can pull off, and boy he does in this one. I love this film because you can leave your brain off and just laugh. Its pure entertainment. I dont think I stopped laughing all the way through. Adam is brilliant
Great Expectations (1998)
Beautiful
I saw this film a few weeks ago and just couldnt get it out of my mind. It is totally dazzling. Its captivating. I think it probably the closest thing I have seen to a fairytale. It remains true to Dickens and has a great cast. I would say its near perfect
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
Pure Magic
There are not many new films I see that capture the same magic as the classics. Sleepless in Seattle is the exception to this. The chemistry between Hanks and Ryan is fantastic, the script is excellent and the whole film has a kind of fairytale atmosphere about it. I also love the setting for Tom Hanks character - rainy Seattle. The thing I like about Hanks and Ryan is that Ryan displays the romantic qualities and quirkiness with such great style. Hanks is so charming in this film. It is just so great to watch them together.