Change Your Image
jpmurga
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Very good x-mas movie
I really liked this movie I saw the original classic a few times but could hardly remember any details. I think this movie is much better than the cartoon its not so black and white as it. I specially liked how they made the grinch such a complete character and gave a cause of why he was the way he was, the villain in this movie was not the actual Grinch but the Major, much different than the original cartoon. Jim Carrey was perfect for the part all in all a great movie made for both kids and adults alike.
Rules of Engagement (2000)
Good acting- Bad Plot
I think that this movie had many things that could've made for a Great movie: Great actors, good theme (A US military Blunder). But then goes for an unexpected twist they try to justify a massacre, this is bull****, Situations like this happen very often by other countries (including mine) and the US is the first to demand Justice to be made to the victims. Here they try to justify the Marines by saying that their life ( the life of marines) is more valuable than dozens of foreigners. I think this movie would not be liked by anyone who is not an army-loving US Citizen
Savior (1998)
Great depiction of war
I was truly disturbed by this movie. I think the portrayal of the war was realistic and show how in war there is truly no good side and innocent civilians are the ones who suffer the most. I liked the transformation of Dennis Quaid´s character was a great part of the film. I like to think of the baby as the SAVIOR of the film.
Su excelencia (1967)
A good cantinflas movie
For the looks of it with so little votes the cantinflas movies recieve in IMDB I can say that there aren't many Cantinflas fans, but if you are one I recommend you see this one, it shows cantinflas not only as a clown but also trying to get a message through. I truly enjoyed this movie
Casablanca (1942)
A great Classic
I usually don't like to see very old movies like this one
because generally they don't live to their hype, but this is not
the case, in fact I'm so sorry that I waited so long to discover
this masterpiece. I especially find it amazing that it was made
in the middle of WWII and was not propagandistic ( well it night
have been a little but nit much) It truly deserves
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Good Viking Movie
I think this movie has a good story; it truly feels like you are
transported to an ancient time, with all of th northmen
mythology. I specially like the civilized arab who transforms himself and
at the end admires the vikings. Its kinda hard to believe that there where caveman living in the
10th century and that they were futuristic armor for the time
period but after all its fiction and I really liked it, thats
what
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
Good movie for a good cartoon
I should say first that this movie was made for people who watched the transformers series, most of us are in or 20's or on our late teens, and the fact that so many people still like it and take the time to write shows what an impact this movie made. I think that its unfair that IMDB lowers this movie's ranking.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Should have done better at the Box Office
I think this a great movie, its subject (heaven and hell) is almost never touched in movies in this way. This movie has some excellent visual effects but it's not its best quality, the story touched my heart and soul. Its amazing how this movie shows that even after death love still exists. And the surprises it has are great.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Best movie of 1998
This movie is an instant classic. I loved it, it shows WWII in a very real way. It doesn't mention the atrocities of Hitler because they are already showed in so many movies, instead it show the atrocities of war. The first minutes of the movie are the most stunning that I've ever seen specially because its based on real events.
This movie show the soldiers of both bands ( allies and germans ) as human beings , this is refreshing because most war movies pictures one side as pure evil. and the other side as the good guys, Specially WWII movies but this movie shows that not all german soldiers were jew-hating Hitler-loving killing machines with no soul.
I liked Shakespeare in Love but I think this movie should've won the oscar. It has everything you want in a movie, good acting, good story and good special effects. The main characters are well-developed and you feel you know them. If you ever cry at movies you will cry.
I would recommend it to anyone except children
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
The best of the trilogy
I like this one because it has the best plot of the three. I specially like that since its the second of a trilogy it has a dark ending. This movie develops the relationships between the characters very well. And like all SW movies it has great Special Effects, that is amazing after almost 2 decades. The introduction of well known characters (Bobba Fett and Yoda) and many other things that are already mentioned in many comments make this one a must-see for anyone who hasn't seen it
Disturbing Behavior (1998)
One of the worst movies ever
Thank God this movie only lasted 84 minutes, because it was pure torture, the first half was just your average bad teen movie (what I expected) but in the second half it turned into a real nightmare, It make Police Academy films look good. If you want to try to see the worst movie of the last couple of years see this one.
Il ciclone (1996)
Why I like foreign movies
Thus movie is a very light romantic comedy, that has a good story. It transports you to that little town and even helps you relate with every character in the movie. I just loved it. It also shows how even a small thing ( the broken sign) can affect the lives of so many people. US movies don't take risks and are very shallow
The Trigger Effect (1996)
One Word-boring
The first time I saw it I couldn't make it awake till the end. It's so slow paced for its theme. The whole movie could've lasted 40 minutes if it moved at a regular pace. That aside the story was not bad but very badly developed. I'm so sorry I watched twice to see it complete, it actually gets worse at the end. If you don't have anything better to do, see another movie, read a book or take a nap, but don't see this movie.
Le huitième jour (1996)
A movie that touches your heart
This is the kind of movie the US doesn't make. It's why people rent foreign films. It's a great story about how one person, even if he is retarded can make a person find reason in an empty life. Everybody can learn from Georges. It also shows how people that are mentally challenged suffer in their life and shows them in a very realistic way (I think). As its classic in foreign films this movie has a bittersweet ending, but that only makes it a better movie.
Crash (1996)
Waste of money
I was forced to see this movie in the theater by my friends. I tought it would be a bad, semi-porn kind of movie. I wish it would have been that. It was actually worse. It is not only grotesque but also boring. The sex scenes (which includes 1 gay) are not at all good, sometimes disgusting. I can't believe that actors like Spader and Hunter acted in this movie.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Deserves to be in top 10
I think this movie is excellent, it's one of my 10 favorite movies of all time. I will not spoil anything but, the ending caught me by complete surprise.And made me think, ahh it was so obvious but I've never would've guessed right. A very clever movie. 10/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Perfect movie
I am happy to know that I am not the only one who thinks this is one of the best movies of all time. It's my personal favorite. It shows the determination of a person to live his life. How he works for years on his escape tunnel. The subplot of the parallel life outside of prison of Brooks and Freeman's character is excellent. I don't think any part of the movie is bad, not even avarage. It's perfect from beginning to end. The only probable flaw I see in it is that it makes criminals look better than they actually are, but that's the point.
Color of Justice (1997)
A good movie about the manipulation of a trial
It's a very good movie, not excellent but good. It reflects very well the 'media' trials. And how the media, and politics manipulate justice. It also, I think, mirrors the OJ trial. Very good movie but could have been better. P.S. I wonder why only 11 people have voted for this movie, and why IMDB users don't rate TV movies so much.
Bloodsport (1988)
Movie the made VanDamme famous
I am not a fan of Van Damme or martial arts movies, but I think this is a great movie, it's one of 2 Van Damme movies I rate High(8). It's full of great realistic fights(contests). Unlike most where he plays some kind of superman.
It's Pat: The Movie (1994)
Worst of SNL movies
I am a fan of SNL but I hated this movie so much, it was one of the first signs of SNL downfall in the mid 90's . I watched this movie on cable, and that made me happy because I didn't pay for that crap, but sad because I wasted too much time. If you want to see something horrible on tv watch this. One of the few movies I Give 1/10
El silencio de Neto (1994)
As a guatemalan I am proud of this movie
I think this movie is great, Its the classical story of a kid entering puberty, but at the same time shows a lot of Guatemala's culture of the time (50's) which in some ways hasn't changed. It manages to present the movie in a turbulent political time while not completly turning to one side.
The Truman Show (1998)
One of the top 10 movies ever
I was surprised when I saw this movie, I didn't know Jim Carrey could be such a great actor. I think the movie is the only one that has a shot of beating SPR at the oscars. By seeing all the comments written here you can see that this is a movie that makes you think, and it was a mix of a really artistic movie with a blokbuster movie. I give it a 10
El silencio de Neto (1994)
As a guatemalan I am proud of this movie
I think this movie is great, Its the classical story of a kid entering puberty, but at the same time shows a lot of Guatemala's culture of the time (50's) which in some ways hasn't changed. It manages to present the movie in a turbulent political time while not completly turning to one side.