Change Your Image
gv_creed
Reviews
The Base (1999)
A good movie
The movie shows how an army base can be turned out to be not such a respectable place to be for soldiers. A senior army officer who leads a group of young men into drug trafficking. The plot is okay. Clear & logical. Fighting scenes causes blood to spill. Explosive action. The crew did well to impress me. A great job done.
Nemesis (1992)
Futuristic look
As we approached the millennium, the movie gives us an idea of how bad it could be in the future of technology & information. An ex-convict turn LAPD cop tries to save the world somehow, but he is caught in deception and betrayal. Olivier Gruner gives a worthwhile performance in his second movie. Flying explosive shots & scary-looking androids. I really enjoy watching the movie. Especially all the high tech stuff. Great movie, really is.
Crying Freeman (1995)
One of my favourite action movies
"Crying Freeman" is a great movie. I've seen the movie at least 10 times & I still feel like I'm watching it for the first time. Fortunately, for me I've got the movie on tape format.
The actions in the movie are a bit annoying to some, but it is to intensify the plot. There's no obvious funny/comedic elements in the movie, but I have found some scenes that amuse me. It's not obvious but it is logical to the plot. And the fun of it comes naturally. The romance between Yo & Emu is poignant. It always get me blushing through the movie. An old fashion yet evergreen kind of romance. For rating, 11/10. Though I do know that's not 'legal'. But in my book, it is!!