Change Your Image
peterb-5
Reviews
The Passage (1979)
Haven't seen it in 20 years, but I remember it like it was yesterday
This is one of those films that haunts you years after seeing it. I remember when I first saw it I was horrified. I watched it again and the violence, although horrific, was easier to get past. McDowell is creepy (as always). Quinn is great (as always). Lenz, well what can I say, acting not great, but nice to look at. The violence is extreme in a few scenes, so be warned. All in all, a pretty good movie. I give it a 7.
American Beauty (1999)
Going to make it close in the "Best Picture" category
I was sure that "The Sixth Sense" was a shoe in for "Best Picture" until I saw this movie. There is obviously something to be said for pictures with small casts (by number of cast members, not their stature or ability). This movie was both funny and sad, humorous and DEADLY serious. All around the performances were excellent. Kevin Spacey is AWESOME!!!!! It's going to be an interesting year at the Oscars!!!!!
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Are they really among us????
Of all the movies of this type, without a doubt, this was the best. Everything works; writing, acting, direction....all top notch. Hat's off to Haley Joel Osment, this kid made a believer out of me.......Willis, in a departure from the usual explosions and blood & guts, was outstanding. Awards will flood in, perhaps even an Oscar nomination or two.......HIGHLY RECOMMENDED......
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Are they really among us????
Of all the movies of this type, without a doubt, this was the best. Everything works; writing, acting, direction....all top notch. Hat's off to Haley Joel Osment, this kid made a believer out of me.......Willis, in a departure from the usual explosions and blood & guts, was outstanding. Awards will flood in, perhaps even an Oscar nomination or two.......HIGHLY RECOMMENDED......
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
shag-a-delic baabyyyy!!!!
Leave your intelligence at the ticket window and enjoy the ride......very funny 5th grade humor.....heather graham is a knockout!!!!!!
The Americanization of Emily (1964)
Great film. I watch it regularly.
This is one of my favorite films of all time. Garner and Andrews are tremendous. Coburn adds the perfect finishing touch to an ensemble cast. Touchingly romantic and funny. Garner delivers a very powerful monologue in the middle of the film that adds perspective not often seen in the WWII genre.
Léon (1994)
excellent film
All characters are believable. The relationship forged between Mathilda and Leon is beautiful. A must see.