Change Your Image
Kate-59
Reviews
Say Anything... (1989)
The most romantic movie ever.
I loved this film. It is just so amazing because it's sweet without being gaggy, and that's hard to do. I loved the scene where Diane and Lloyd are in the parking lot and he kicks the glass out of her path. My vote for the all-time best date movie. Plus, it has John Cusack, and I LOVE John Cusack. He's a genius.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Digustingly funny
I saw Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 before the original, and I liked it better. The first one wasn't scary; it was just yucky. While the second was just as disgusting, it at least had some humor to lighten it up. I mean, a mass murderer whining about his Sonny Bono wig? How can you resist?
The Glass Menagerie (1987)
I like it.
I read this play in my high school English class, and I love it. I think John Malkovich did an amazing job as Tom. His monologues at the beginning of every scene were especially well done. He gave the movie a really dream-like quality. For once, a movie does the written material justice.
Repo Man (1984)
What a stupid movie.
It is obvious that this movie was written not by professionals, but by actual repo men. The so called "plot" hops around from aliens to drugs, and never makes sense. The guys who wrote the movie apparently couldn't make a decision on the conflict, so they just tossed in everything they could think of.