Change Your Image
Rubin55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Riot Club (2014)
Rarely has a protagonist made my physically ill
There are no words for this sad waste of filmroll. The protagonist is seriously the most useless individual ever portrayed on the big screen, infuriatingly so, Things that have been seen can unfortunately not be unseen. Avoid.
Religulous (2008)
A documentary that deals with the excesses of the expression of faiths
This documentary was recommended to me by a couple of friends, so I checked it out a couple of minutes ago.
I must say I'm disappointed. I expected a film that would seriously question the origin of various practices and beliefs that exist within many religions and delve deeper into how these practices and beliefs relate to the concept of god.
But instead we're treated to a film that parodizes the (religious) habits of various people of various obscure groups (trucker's chapel? mormons? the Latin guy who is the descendant of Christ?) and Bob then questions these people about sometimes fairly complex interpretations of scripture which they then unsurprisingly fail to answer satisfyingly.
There are a few times that Bob does actually get sensible answers to parts of his questions but these subjects are unfortunately questioned for a very brief period of time (the first catholic priest that's also an astronomer, the second priest at the vatican, the human genome project scientist that believes in god); he actually avoids their interpretation of religion and god because it conflicts with his key point: religion should end.
If you're looking for a funny documentary about how silly some people can act when questioned about their religion, then by all means, have a laugh, but if you're looking for a more serious film about the underpinnings of the reason for religion, the reason for how religious groups evolve.. look elsewhere.
Also, the fact that he interviews Geert Wilders, a extreme right-wing politician in the netherlands as a source to say something negative about Islam is just cheap. Wilders has been preaching hate against Islamic people in the netherlands for the last three years and in my opinion the worst possible source to question! Obviously it is not surprising that he would say something negative about muslims.
A mediocre docutainment at best.
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
Definitely just plain sucks.
I'm just viewing parts of this on TV and went to see how bad it would score on IMDb; to my amazement the score was at 5.3 with 19000+ votes. I find that kind of hard to believe. Then to my second amazement it's "up with 206% (!) since last week".. Riight!
So I went on to read the comments and just the way the last 20+ comments are worded, I would _swear_ this one is rigged.
It has to be a rig, or else everyone went insane last week and/or taste is at an all time low! This movie is appalling! The attempts at jokes hurt physically! The acting is cliché at best and plain bad at worst.
Come on! Who actually really likes this stuff? And don't start with the "don't take it too seriously, it's not a movie that's meant to be intelligent thing" (See various previous too-slick comments). Believe me, there has not been a second of me taking this monstrosity seriously.
Trash!
Le conseguenze dell'amore (2004)
Stylistic miracle of camera-work and storytelling.
I saw Le Conseguenze Dell'Amore on the 2005 Rotterdam Filmfestival, It was the first of ten films I saw there.
Le Conseguenze has left the most powerful impression of the ten films. From the first shot, you know the movie is going to be something special. The beautiful cinematography left me in awe of what can be done with a camera. The music is also on par with the visuals, complementing the colorful and stylish architecture-like images.
Toni Servillo plays the main character in the film, Titta. He's a tax expert gone wrong who lives in a hotel. Every week, he brings a suitcase with money to a bank and the story plays around this.
He is always very controlled and shows almost no emotion to anyone; Looks calculated and well-dressed. He has a habit of ignoring people who are of no significance to him. For example Sofia (played very nicely by Olivia Magnani), who works as a barmaid in the hotel where he lives. Although she's been working in the hotel for two years, he never greets her, even if she does greet him. On one day she confronts him with this and the next day he sits at the bar, instead of his usual spot at a window. From here the story really begins, and will unfold in a strong tale of love, sacrifice and the mafia.
I won't spoil the rest of the film. See this film if you love stylish movies like ones from David Lynch, The Godfather, etc. Don't see this if you're an action-buff.
Le goût des autres (2000)
Nobody is what he/she pretends to be.
The cool thing about this movie is that in the beginning you have a cast of stereotype individuals like the macho bodyguard, the naive/dumb rich business guy and the principal/arty people of the theater/art scene in paris. In the end, it turns out that nothing is as it seems; the bodyguard, who you'll view as the coolest individual loses the most in this movie, which is very perplexing; the business man (who doesn't understand art) turns out to be the most "true to his feelings" character! One of the most entertaining movies I've seen in a while.
Pariah (1998)
The worst film I've ever seen
This movie has to be the worst film ever seen by mankind! I looked up the people that quote on the box and they don't seem to exist (I was already wondering what idiot said "A Clockwork Orange for the Nineties") The Story is simply not there; there is absolutely ZERO storyline and the acting is incredibly bad, amazingly bad, so baadd. Next to that, it doesn't make sense!
All in all, go see it and redefine "bad movie" for yourself.