Change Your Image
randyk
Reviews
Cast Away (2000)
Might have been a good movie, had they bothered to finish it.
I just wasted a chunk of my life watching this horrible awful movie. I enjoyed the "survivalist" mode of him being on the island, but that should've become the focus of the movie, and then they could've ended it when he gets found by the ship.
But no, we have to try and make it a character movie, or it's a mystery movie. Since they never really showed much characterization of Hanks' character before, it's really hard to say how his character was impacted apart from the run-of-the-mill "love lost and moved on" cliche'. Then, let's look at the mystery of "what was that package?" Sorry, no answer there. Not important, you say? Then see my characterization gripe.
I'd go into more, but I'm not going to waste my time further on it.
Simply Irresistible (1999)
Cute movie
While I thought this movie was pointless fun, I'm somewhat concerned that I'm apparently in a minority of reviewers here who liked it, including someone who had the audacity to call "American Beauty", one of the finest films of the last 25 years, "trash". Maybe the double vodka martini I had right before watching the film is what made the difference. :)
Breakdown (1997)
Disappointing
Breakdown is a formulaic, bad southwestern guys terrorize the nice suburban couple moving from Massachusetts to San Diego. Kurt Russell does a passable job selling this dog to us, but it's all got a been there, done that flavor to it. Kathleen Quinlan, who I believe to be a fine actress, is reduced to being a package to be picked up that can scream on cue. Truly a waste. J.T. Walsh plays the lead bad guy, and his talent is wasted here, too (in pace requiescat, J.T.). The sets and props all seem very rushed and last minute, as well...watch for neat things like guns that are not loaded and computers that are not plugged in.
The film never really builds up a significant amount of dramatic tension, tipping its hand far to early to make it very interesting. This movie was much better when it was called "The Hitcher" starring C. Thomas Howell and Rutger Hauer. If you're thinking of watching this, go with "Hitcher" instead. (three out of ten).
Dune (1984)
Entertaining, but lacking.
Yes, I guess I'm one of those Frank Herbert fanatics. However, if you try to transport this book into a two hour movie, there are sure to be disappointments. I disagree with others who think the original book is unapproachable (I read it when I was 16, and I didn't have problems).
Given that, there are *significant* plot issues in the book that simply don't appear in the movie. The ending of the movie could also qualify as the corniest of all time. It turns the whole exploration of manipulating religion to serve those who would take power into a postmodern Jesus story. Taking the movie on its own, however, it is very good. It is visually superb and it has an excellent soundtrack.
I always thought that Dune would make an excellent miniseries, and for those of us who would like to see a more faithful interpretation of the book, it looks like we'll get our chance this fall on Sci-Fi channel. I look forward to it.
First Wave (1998)
Simply excellent
This is a wonderful series, now in the beginning of its second season (at the time of this writing). The stories are consistently high quality, and the characters are believable, with strengths and weaknesses that each interact with the unfolding story line.
This is a must watch show.
Species II (1998)
Absolute Dreck
This could be the worst movie of all time. Giving it a vote of one I believe is charitable. I rather liked the first one, but this one I don't believe has even one redeeming virtue. Avoid it at all costs. Watching a test pattern is more entertaining.
Wing Commander (1999)
Actually a decent movie
I don't know why so many people rated this movie so terribly.
Sure, some of the emotional "drama" was formulaic, but the
acting was at least decent. But as space opera, the military
tactics were inventive and consistent, and the space combat
effects were well done (but sound *doesn't* travel in a
vacuum!).
At least it will do until someone in movieland realizes the
potential of David Weber's Honor Harrington series and makes
movies based on those. :)
Amadeus (1984)
Fantastic movie, even if it's a pack of lies.
This is simply one of the best movies ever made, and ah! The music! Mozart was the end of the Classical Era of music, because simply, after Mozart, nothing further could be said in that genre.
This is based on Peter Schaffer's play, however, resembles the actual history in that the people in it did in fact live. The events, however, bear little resemblance to the actual history of Mozart. This does not matter one bit. F. Murray Abraham is spectacular as the scheming Salieri, a competent, if not gifted, composer forced to watch "this crude little man", Mozart, achieve all that Salieri wanted in his own music.
See this movie at all costs. Blow off work. Sell your house. You will not regret it
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Good try... but not quite.
I'll admit. Horror movies are not my thing in general. Growing up I cut my teeth on H.P. Lovecraft and early Stephen King stories, and the terror those writers could induce far outweighed virtually everything I ever could see in a film.
This movie was actually an excellent effort for first time film makers. I think that the acting was well done, and the basic idea was good (others here have given examples showing it's hardly a new idea, however). This was hardly a terrifying movie, though. Creepy? Sure. Spooky? You bet. Good movie making? Perhaps. Out and out scary? Sorry. I've spent a lot of time camping in some very out of the way places in the Appalachians, and I've seen some, to put it frankly, some "whacked out s**t" there. This movie speaks to those memes and gave me some chills, and in that regard, it worked.
I recommend you stow the hype surrounding this picture somewhere where it won't intrude while you're watching.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Simply (or not so simply) Outstanding!
This movie most richly deserves its place in the top 250 (11th as of the time of this writing). If you've not seen it, quit reading these comments, go to the video store and rent it NOW.
Excellent direction, superb acting (Spacey and Byrne in particular), and a great screenplay all intersect in this film. This movie will keep you guessing throughout. Who is telling the truth? What is the truth? Who is Keyser Soze?
Watch. Listen. Learn. Enjoy. (
The Matrix (1999)
An excellent "paranoia" movie
I had no real interest in this movie from the commercials, and I'm not a big Keanu Reeves fan (though I think his reputation is worse than he really is.). But when I found out that this was a Wachowski Brothers film, and got a few hints abouts the plot, I figured I'd give it a try, since I really thought "Bound" was a well done film.
I have no regrets. This was a very enjoyable movie. Reeves was actually quite believable in it, and Laurence Fishburne put in an excellent performance, which I have come to expect from him.
It got slow a bit in the middle, but much of that exposition was needed to set the stage for the wild ride climax to the movie. In something that is becoming all too rare these days, I truly was not sure how the movie would end. That alone gives it bonus points.
The special effects were great, in that they helped to tell the story, and not make the movie into a 2-hour "gee, aren't we clever film-makers" wank-fest that seems to be all the rage in action/sci-fi movies these days.
The cinematography overall was very good, with interesting camera angles, though I'm not sure why movies of this nature always seem to be filmed in such low-light