Change Your Image
BigWreck
Reviews
Amazing Journeys (1999)
Not one of the best IMAX films I have seen!
It is quite unfortunate for Epic Journeys: The Great Migrations to have come out in 1999. In the early 90's almost the same production crew filmed the amazing film, Africa The Serengeti. Even though Epic Journey's tries to recapture the same magic of Africa The Serengeti, it misses the mark. A few segments are captivating, but others are festering with boredom. See this film if you are an animal lover of any type, and you will enjoy it, but for a real treat rent a copy of Africa The Serengeti, and wish you had seen it in all it's glory on the giant IMAX Screen.
8MM (1999)
Real Life VS Art Form, Good VS Evil
I do understand that movies are not real life, but an art form. As the saying goes, art imitates life. This movie may have been viewed as the ultimate Good Guy VS Bad Guy flick, but in my eyes it had many levels of understanding. Nicolas Cage's character, Thomas Welles, is so full of emotion at times you can feel what he is feeling yourself, a task that many actors can not succeed at doing. Even though the plot is predictable at times, this movie opened my eyes to the stereotyping that goes on in the minds of human beings. 8MM is hard to watch on a squeamish stomach, and you won't be able to take your eyes off of it. Watch it, understand it, and you will never look at your neighbor or a stranger the same again.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Great, fantastic, one of the best movies I have seen this year...
Going into this movie not knowing anything about it, I came out very impressed, and happy that I had seen what is the best movie I have seen this year. I must admit that I find myself thinking about the characters of this movie as if they were real and the events of the movie truly happened. I label this movie with a Trainspotting like style but polished like Pulp Fiction. See this movie and I guarantee you, you will not be disappointed.