Change Your Image
dita-3
Reviews
Blackrock (1997)
Blackrock seemed unfinished...
Blackrock was not a film I would recommend. All of the characters were extremely undeveloped. The plot seemed unfinished. This film had the potential to be a quite good movie, but seemed like it was unfinished. The character of Jared didn't have any motive for not saying anything about the rape. It was absolutely ridiculous, and an extremely unrealistic portrayal of Australian teenagers.
Road Trip (2000)
Road Trip has it's moments but doesn't beat There's Something About Mary...
Road Trip has some very funny moments, yet there were also some pretty awful jokes in it too. It was a bit like There's Something About Mary, and American Pie, and would appeal to teenage viewers. I thought the two aforementioned titles were a bit better though. Road Trip also reminded me of another movie, Overnight Delivery (guy thinks girlfriend is cheating, guy sends girlfriend package of him with another girl to break up, realised girlfriend isn't cheating, tries to stop package). Road Trip is generally a pretty ok movie.
Gimlet (1995)
I liked this movie a lot more than most different language films I've seen.
Gimlet was a very emotional film, about a lady with an obsessive stalker, and has a twist at the end. This is one of the movies that gets not nearly as much praise as it deserves, as the acting is good as well as the plot. I am not a big fan of subtitles, but it was worth it.
Totally Full Frontal (1998)
A bad attempt at Australian comedy
As a viewer I think in general Australian television is shocking, but occasionally has a few bright lights. This is not one of those bright lights. Once it's predecessors (full frontal, fast forward etc) were good, and instead of ending it when it was good, they dragged it on and on and on and on. Worthless rubbish.