Change Your Image
Benvolio
Reviews
Lulu on the Bridge (1998)
Wonderful little gem of a film
Paul Auster has earned himself a good reputation for making films about everyday people. With "Lulu on the bridge" he didn't disappoint me. Leaving the cinema I felt a strange aftermath and wasn't sure whether I really liked watching it. The film continued to haunt me, in a very positive sense, for the next day, and I started to appreciate its qualities: genuine acting, believable characters, and, if you believe in magic (it's everywhere, you just have to look for it), there's a good dose of that, too.
Harvey Keitel, Mira Sorvino, and, of course, Willem Dafoe, carry this film, but let us not forget the supporting cast of Vanessa Redgrave (she's always wonderful!), Mandy Patinkin, and Gina Gershon.
A wonderful little gem of a film. Not just for Paul Auster fans.
Saving Grace (2000)
Superb British comedy!
When I heard of "Saving Grace", starring Brenda Blethyn, I knew I had to see this film, and this was not only because I remembered her from another favourite film of mine, Mike Leigh's "Secrets and Lies". I love the New British Cinema - does this term exist? If not, I just coined it :-) - in general, especially those comedies, where we laugh with the characters, not about them. So, having seen "Saving Grace", I wasn't disappointed. A host of absolutely believable characters and superb acting throughout the cast had me laugh, cry, or sometimes just smile through this lovely gem of a film.
(10 out of 10 points)
American Beauty (1999)
Spellbinding deconstruction of American bigotry
Being rather late in watching this film in the cinema, I had
heard the highest praise from friends that had seen it already.
So was biased in a way when I went to see it tonight. But
"American Beauty" thoroughly stunned me, if only by its
absolutely believable characters. Telling more would inevitably
give away too much. Even now I muse about this marvellous gem of
a film. 10 out
Peter Gunn (1989)
Solid TV thriller
When I saw this film ten years ago, I was a teenager, and I liked the film very much. Peter Strauss did a decent job as Peter Gunn. I sure like to see that film again, now that the range of genres that appeal to me has widened considerably since then.
Alte Liebe, alte Sünde (1997)
Solid TV film
A fan of Sophie von Kessel, I watched this film a while ago, and I have to say that I enjoyed it a lot. Growing suspense and various plot twists together with a dense atmosphere lift this film far above the average German TV production. Both Sophie and Paul Herwig show off great acting without overdoing it, in spite of them both being stage actors. Even smaller parts are well cast. All in all a production that's very well done.
Stingray (1986)
One of the heroes of my youth
"Stingray" was one of my favourite TV shows when I was a teenager. Ray was a cool guy, never taking money for his services, only asking favours. And of course he drove that fabulous Corvette Stingray, which still ranks as one of my favourite cars.