Change Your Image
Draecke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Seul contre tous (1998)
THINLY DISGUISED CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
This movie is simply THE WORST FILM I've EVER seen, and openly glorifies, amongst other things, PEDOPHILIA, INCEST, and VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN. I can't believe it was even on the shelf at my local video store. Amazingly, "I Stand Alone" somehow won the Critics' Prize at the Cannes Film Festival, which speaks volumes for the degenerate state of our Western civilization. I do not believe in censorship, but the only place this piece of filth belongs is in a giant bonfire. Cultural communism at its finest.
L'éternel retour (1943)
A Timeless Classic
A spectacular and beautiful film, and perhaps one of the best movies ever made. In the roles of an updated Tristan and Isolde, Sologne and Marais are a stunningly handsome couple. This powerful romantic tragedy transcends the ephemeral world of politics altogether and carries us into the realm of dreams & legend, as "Beauty & the Beast" did so well. Its theme and sense of style actually have much in common with many German films of its time. Admirers of the art of Jean Cocteau will not be disappointed.
Mysteries (1978)
A Well Done Adaptation of Knut Hamsun's "Mysteries"
I was happily surprised when I noticed this hard-to-find film at my local video store, since movies based on Knut Hamsun's novels are hard to come by here in the States. I'm also happy to say that this film did not disappoint. My wife and I both enjoyed it immensely.
Dutch is the original language of the film, and unfortunately they decided to dub it rather than add the less distracting subtitles. This does mar the film (when doesn't it?), but it stopped irritating me after 15 minutes or so, when I got used to it. Other than that, this movie has everything going for it. I hope that someday they will issue another version with subtitles.
Based on a novel of the Norwegian Nobel prize-winner, Knut Hamsun, this romantic psychological drama takes place during the last century and depicts a wealthy mysterious traveller, Johan Nagel (Hauer), who decides to make an extended stay in a small rural town. He becomes the immediate friend and protector of the town's much-abused midget (played wonderfully by David Rappaport), and is tormented by his feelings for two local women -- the beautiful yet spiteful and unattainable Dany Kielland (Sylvia Kristel) and the beautiful and innocent Martha Gude (Rita Tushingham). The movie was shot on location on the Isle of Man, and the picturesque natural scenery throughout adds greatly to the rich atmosphere of the film. (Nature is a prime element in Hamsun's novels.) As far as the sex goes, there are some suggestive scenes and nudity, but nothing too explicit. It's mostly left to the imagination, which is nice (quite unlike most Dutch films I've seen). The acting I thought was first-rate, and Rutger Hauer is well-cast as the unfathomable Johan Nagel. It was interesting to see Hauer in his younger days, before he crossed the Atlantic to follow his career in Hollywood.
American audiences may not take too well to this film, being that its style is very European. It reminded me of some of Ingmar Bergman's works or the recent "Breaking The Waves". However, those who have the capacity and patience to appreciate great art will be well rewarded.
Braveheart (1995)
Overrated.
Another overmelodramatic, overacted, and overrated "historical" blockbuster out of Hollywood. I thought the virulent anti-English tone that permeates the whole movie was too much to take. "Braveheart" wasn't terrible, but for a more realistic, artistic, and authenticly Scottish film in the same genre, I would highly recommend "Rob Roy".
Blow-Up (1966)
Drama? Mystery?
This film should be listed as an (unintentional) "comedy", not a "drama/mystery" (of which it has neither). This has to be one of the most pretentious and boring films I've ever seen.
Der Kaiser von Kalifornien (1936)
A Great German Western
This film was released the same year as (and inspired(?)) the American film, "Sutter's Gold", and was deservedly the winner of the Italian "Mussolini Cup" award in 1936 for Best Foreign Film. It is the story of the adventures of German/Swiss immigrant, John Sutter, and his famous discovery of gold that initiated the California Gold Rush. Ironically, this German production surpasses the American films I've seen on the subject. A real gem.