Change Your Image
Lucho-5
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The First Great Train Robbery (1978)
Interesting and entertaining
First of all, I must admit that I watched this movie because I had just finished to read Michael Crichton's book. I was not expecting a movie so intriguing and so interesting as the novel. But it was a surprise. Despite the omitted details it becomes a very well made movie. The Connery and Sutherland's performances are great, so I must recommend it if you like suspense. Although the book is better than the film, you must consider it is a 1978 movie and the resources in the making during that year were different than those available nowadays.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
The movie is what I was expecting
I am from Argentina and I had the chance to watch "The whole nine yards" during a vacation at the United States. The film has not been released yet here in Argentina but I had read about the new Bruce Willis' hit after the blockbuster "The sixth sense". That made me go for it. I must say that the movie did not disappoint me. I laugh a lot although English is not my mother language. Here, we see the movies subtitled. The comedy is a black comedy as we use to say. Although murdering and killing is the key to take the whole nine yards, the plot is funny and the story is entertaining. Let's talk about the stars. Bruce Willis is perfect for his role and his character. Matthew Perry does the same as in the TV series "Friends" but is a little more naive. Michael Clarke Duncan shows why he is an Oscar nominee for "The green mile". The two beauties of this comedy, Natasha Henstridge and Amanda Peet, give good acting; and the third one, Rosanna Arquette, does her best to show his French accent while hiding her English. Finally, I'd say that I truly recommend this movie.
Playing by Heart (1998)
A delicious movie
Men and women. The relationships between them. That's what this movie has to offer and some surprises at the end. All stories are treated carefully, sometimes you laugh, sometimes you drop a tear. You should see this movie. It will not bore you because it changes constantly from one story to another, from a character to another. Finally, you will discover the importance of love and you will understand why "talking about love is like dancing with architecture".
The Bone Collector (1999)
A good movie
What should you expect for a film starred by Denzel Washington? At least, you can expect good acting, entertainment and a lot of suspense. That's it. The bone collector has all these things. Washington plays a role in which he can't walk, he spends all the time in bed but from there he rules a whole team of professionals investigators of crime scenes. He is an experienced cop and writer of a book of crime scenes. Angelina Jolie is a rookie cop who accidentally becomes part of this team. Denzel immediately assigns her the leading role of a team searching the path of a serial killer. The way Denzel previews the next crime it's amazing, sometimes unbelievable, but this is part of the fiction we can accept.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
A bad movie
A low budget gives you what it has to give: a low quality movie. Although it made millions in cinemas, it doesn't mean that you are about to see a must-see movie. I think that the idea is not bad, but it just stays there; I mean that the facts are always the same: walk at day, fear at night, walk at day, fear at night, and so on. No argument is followed. But I must talk about the cinematography. Poor. Very poor. You exit the cinema while your eyes are going back to normal movement. It is unseenable. You only see grass, trees, leaves, sticks, some faces, some water, more grass, more leaves, more trees. I also must talk about the sound and voices. Poor. Screaming, sharpened screams. You exit the cinema and you just want to listen some music. Finally, the actors. How much did they get paid for that? Any money would be a lot. My advice is not to spend time and money watching this thing that some say it's a film. The only horror is the movie itself. There are a few movies I can recall as truly bad. This is one of them.
Virus (1999)
Just for sci-fi lovers
Virus is a good science fiction movie mixed with some suspense. But you should see it only if you really like the genre. It seems to be inspired in Alien the 8th. passenger, but with a lot more of technical resources. The difference between the two is that in Virus you begin to preview who in the crew will save their lives.
Shadow Conspiracy (1997)
Good acting, poor movie
Not always we can say that the sum of good actors and actresses gives us a good movie. This is one of these cases. Charlie Sheen does a good performance while Donald Sutherland once again demonstrates that he is a great talent.
The story is weak, the chasing of a man in the streets of D.C. becomes boring and tedious. It finishes as it has to finish, is predictable from the middle to the end.
If somebody wants an advice: please do something else or rent any other movie.
Conspiracy Theory (1997)
Too boring
It starts as a good and interesting movie. As minutes go by, you see that nothing is going to change. The movie becomes boring and you only expect it to end. It's a surprise that the Gibson-Donner formula didn't produce a movie the public would expect.