Change Your Image
RacerX-13
Reviews
Strange Days (1995)
Not what I expected...
...but then, I wasn't really sure what to expect.
I had seen this movie sitting in the Sci-Fi section at the local video store countless times. Finally, my opportunity to watch it came along. Impressions? A bit long. Interesting, but nothing particularly great. Aside from the amazing opening POV shot, nothing really thrilled me about the movie. Decent performances all around, too.
Overall, I'd say this is one of those movies that you might want to check out some time, but there's no real reason to rush out for it. My Personal Rating: 5/10
Lat sau san taam (1992)
Amazing
A few years ago, a friend of mine borrowed me his copy of Hard Boiled. He found out that I really hadn't seen any John Woo movies besides his American films, and since I had expressed my liking of those movies, he knew this one would blow me away.
Well, he was right. From the introductory Tea House fight to the incredible Hospital scenes, this movie really represents some of the finest stuff Woo has to offer. Great acting all around, incredible gunplay and more double-guns than you can shake a stick at.
If you like Hong Kong action flicks, or just action movies in general, and you haven't seen Hard Boiled yet, you owe it to yourself to check it out. My Personal Rating: 9/10
The Matrix (1999)
Amazing
The arguments for and against this film are many. Most people say it glamorizes violence, and while I certainly don't dispute that, I can say that this isn't the most violent film out there, or even the most violent one that I've seen.
Personally, I loved the film. I could go on and on about what I like but I'm sure a hundred other comments have already covered it. So I'm just going to urge you to see it, if you haven't already.
Go see it. My Personal Rating: 9/10
eXistenZ (1999)
Good. Not great, but good.
I had been wanting to see this for awhile, so I rented it on one of my usual "All my friends have made other plans, so Let's Go Rent Movies That Nobody Will Watch With Me" trips.
What I saw was good. It didn't blow me away or thrill me to any great level, but it didn't sink into the depths of bad-movieness that so many of the films I've seen do. It was like a really good episode of The Outer Limits or something. The acting was good, the plot twists acceptable, the ending allright.
Like I said, it was good, but it didn't fire me up or anything. My Personal Rating: 7/10.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
This movie is worth...
...a load of dingo's kidneys, as the great Douglas Adams would say...
Formerly the number one Worst Movie I had Ever Seen (and recently replaced by Moontrap), this one's got it all. I cannot think of one good thing about it.
Except possibly explaining it to other people and watching their horrified expressions that such a movie exists.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Quite The Movie
I will admit, I am something of a Star Wars fan and that may bias my review slightly. First off, the movie is visually astonishing. The quality of the FX shots is absolutely amazing and the best I have seen so far (once again, kudos to ILM for pushing the envelope). The movie was not perfect, however, as I found the acting and dialog to be a bit too stiff. Hats off to Lucasfilm for creating a new benchmark in movies!
Death Machine (1994)
This one probably gets overlooked...
At first glance, people will probably pass this off as one of those cheap saturday afternoon action flicks that TBS or UPN likes to show...and to a certain extent it is. Upon taking the time to watch it, I found that it wasn't actually that bad at all and Jack Dante is undeniably creepy! A better villain I had not seen for quite some time. Overall I gave it a seven because it is still kind of cheesy but Dante seriously creeped me out.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
An excellent movie.
This one's definitely worth the watch. A good balance was found between action and comedy, making this one of the best adventure movies of all time. I especially loved the cave at the end!
Outland (1981)
Well...not the best...
My friends and I picked this one up because a.)there was nothing good left in the new releases, b.)we were bored out of our skulls, and c.)we had to leave shortly anyway.
This is just the kind of movie for that situation.
It's just another lame-ish sci-fi flick that does good in some areas but drops the ball in others (e.g. it's the year twenty-whatever and everyone in the whole movie uses a standard pump-action shotgun with the exception of one knife-wielding maniac...). Connery does a decent job playing the cop but closer to the end the whole movie basically collapses under it's own weight.