Change Your Image
ausalf
Reviews
2 Days in the Valley (1996)
Interesting film that just fails to make it
This film which is very much in the same manner as Short Cuts and Pulp Fiction (even though not quite as violent). The acting seems to be fine but it does seem that the film maker is a little out of his depth. The union of various story lines through this film at times seem a bit simplistic, sort of like driving a Ferrari body with a three cylinder motor. It could have been a lot better but there are very few directors capable of handling such a task.
Stork (1971)
An interesting Australian film made in the early 70's mode
This is an interesting comedy produced during the resurgence of the Australian film industry in the early 70's. Although the film maybe hard to understand to those from other nations due to local slang and references, the film which by todays standards may seem a little corney, is a genuine comedy about a the very tall Stork who is a communist, a dreamer and a virgin who spends his time worrying about catching every type of illness imaginable. The storyline is fair and the acting acceptable. A good way to waste a hour and a half if you don't take it too seriously.
The Pawn (1999)
A pitiful way to waste time.
A truly awful movie. Based in New York but all of the characters apart from the one played by Greg Evigan have such strong foreign accents that you can hardly understand them. The fact that these so-called actors even when under fire seemed like they couldn't care less and photography that makes the viewer feel like they're on a rollercoaster during the action scenes stand out compared with the pitiful script goes to show how bad this film really is. Don't waste your time.