Change Your Image
qeditor
Reviews
Lake Placid (1999)
An absolutely terrible, not funny, supposed-to-be-a-spoof clunker
This film had "contractural obligation" written all over it. I should have known when I saw a one line review, "You'll laugh as much as you scream"...I did neither. The acting was wooden, the one-liners were forced and I was completely embarrassed for Oliver Platt and Bridget Fonda, two otherwise fine actors. And was it really necessary to have Betty White swear like a longshoreman? For what, a cheap laugh? (No one in the theater where I saw this laughed...at all.) Just to see if I was missing something, I tried to watch "Ally McBeal", too. Didn't even get past the opening credits...lame, lame, lame. Don't waste your time, its 82 minutes of my life I'll never get back.
The Mighty Kong (1998)
A kid friendly animated remake of King Kong
This film has everything that kids could want...a fun musical score and enough action to hold their interest. In these days of even G rated films containing questionable scenes/language, its a relief to see something that is safe and fun.
The Green Slime (1968)
The Best Lousy Movie I've Ever Seen
You have GOT to see this movie to believe it. The music is better (or cheesier) than Austin Powers (Whammy bar electric guitars twang along while a pretentious singer who sounds like Elvis on Ludes wails "Green SLIME! Green Slime!") Richard Jaeckal (of The Dirty Dozen fame) is unintentionally hilarious as the space station Rambo. He grits his teeth every time the camera is on him (no exaggeration!) But the stars of this movie have to be the one-piece, rubber suited, one-eyed monsters with the electric touch. I saw this when I was 15, and I still remember laughing at them, and at the space station hanging on its wires, burning in space (The flames and smoke RISE UP...in space, get it?) All in all, a spectacularly bad movie...so bad its great.