Change Your Image
howard-30
Reviews
Make Mine Mink (1960)
A very funny movie
Just saw it on TCM. It was much funnier than I expected. It is unusual for a slapstick comedy to have so much sympathy for the characters. You really get to like them. Even the love interest is well done. Its well worth watching. Terry Thomas is superb. As good as I remembered him from my misspent youth. The three women who worked with him were also very good. I didn't remember any of them but will look for them in the future. It is a shame that the wondrous tradition of British comedies disappeared. From Guiness to Sellars to Margaret Rutherford. The Remake of The Ladykillers proved just how good they were. It is amazing how even a fine actor like Tom Hanks was unable to match the quality of the original movie.
Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
The best of Bond
The best Bond girl of the all. Jill St John is very funny as well as good looking. Almost perfect camp, just right for Bond. She steals the movie from Connery.
The two villains are more interesting then most. Having gay lovers as murderers is very advanced for its time. Its a shame they have to be killed off, I would have liked to have seen them again.
I admit the final scene, strains credulity more than a bit if you decide to think but between St John in a bikini and Bond making jokes who wants to think.
The chase in the desert is fun with the Moon machine. Great light entertainment without the silly seriousness they sometimes try for.
The Graduate (1967)
How disappointing the 2nd time around
We decided to see it on television Saturday night remembering fondly the first time we saw it. Boy, were we disappointed! Parts of the beginning were funny and that remained. "Plastics" is still a great line.
But the characters and the plot were very weak. For example, after the catastrophe in the strip club, Elaine just wants to go home. Benjamin forces a kiss on her and she just falls in love. Shades of James Bond, Hoffman just isn't that overwhelmingly sexy.
Benjamin's character is never explained. He is a track star, a good student and managing editor of his college newspaper, yet he has no friends, no old girl friends, no interests at all except Mrs. Robinison. There is no development at all.
I stopped watching about half way through. I wish I hadn't watch and could still remember it fondly.
A Mighty Wind (2003)
Very funny but with real characters not paper cutouts.
Laughed out loud many times. Some of the songs were absolutely perfect take offs on the real thing. I never thought I could laugh at catheter jokes but these were funny. If you ever listened to Peter, Paul, and Melvin, you will find this movie lots of fun.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The most overhyped film of the decade.
I read and enjoyed all four books twice. While this movie is faithful to the book, it still makes a bad movie. Reading about the battles is fine seeing them is pure boredom. There was no originality in them at all. The orcs could best be defined as boring in look.
Almost three hours had me close to sleeping at the end.
In general, I was totally disappointed. Giving this a 10 as most people did is to insult some of the truly great movies which have been produced. If this is a ten, We need a rating system that goes up to 50 to judge some of the truly, great movies.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
The most over-hyped movie of the year.
This movie was so bad, I almost fell asleep. The fight scenes every one raved about were not as good as Chuck Norris, never mind Bruce Lee. The two of them standing on the tree trunk was so stupid, I almost cracked up.
There is no character development. The spoiled brat heroine/villainess would fit in a typical teen-age gross out comedy. The fake meditation stuff was really bad.
Viewers should think for themselves not buy off on the fancy reviews.
Best in Show (2000)
Laughed from beginning to end
Characters are well crafted and hit the bulls-eye for satire. Couldn't stop laughing fr 30 minutes after it ended. The actors are first rate. Would recommend it to anyone. Expect to see it more than once more. The dog show itself was very well done and even seemed realistic which added to the humor.
The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (1998)
Great documentary on the life of a great Jewish baseball player.
This is a superbly done movie. It covers not only his career but his effects on the Jewish community. From the opening Yiddish "Take Me Out to the Ballgame" through the interviews with the men who were influenced by his life and became very successful, the movie is exceedingly well done.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
The most over hyped story of the decade.
This movie got a big play as having a feminist plot with active and strong heroines. It had two rather stupid women who got them selves into trouble by being stupid. The only hero was the cop. Making women stupid criminals is not feminism, its macho with long hair and dresses.
Kiss Me Kate (1953)
Lots of fun
"Brush Up on Your Shakespeare" sung, danced and acted by Keenan Wynn and James Whitmore is one of the funniest single scenes in movies. They are superb. Keel and Grayson are always a pleasure to listen to and Cole Porter's words and music are always great.
Anchors Aweigh (1945)
Tom and Jerry scene was cute and original, plot wasn't.
Wasn't Betty Garret in this as the waitress Sinatra falls for or was that another movie? It always amazed me how Sinatra who as a crooner made girls swoon, was cast as someone who couldn't get a girl since he had no sex appeal. The singing and dancing were nice but except for Tom and Jerry not exceptional.