Change Your Image
Gil-44
Reviews
The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood (1980)
MAKE IT STOP!!!!!
If your idea of fun is watching Adam West dance and simulate receiving oral sex, by all means, enjoy. Otherwise, this may very well be the worst movie I've seen made in the 80's. And I've seen SQUEEZE PLAY.
Phil Silvers was in this, too. And Rob Petrie's boss.
Cabin Boy (1994)
One good scene, lots of awkward unfunniness.
Stick around for the funny scene involving Chris Elliot and David Letterman (about 15 minutes in). It's like a continuation of the skits Elliot did on the DL show...you remember..when it was funny? Anyhow, after the scene ends, immediately turn off the television and go do something else. Read a book. Walk the dog. If you don't, I bet you'll wish you did...
Urgh! A Music War (1981)
They'll never do THIS again!
I revisited this movie 15 years after seeing it for the first time, and what a movie! Yeah, it's the Police, and Devo at the height of their powers and popularity (the excitement and newness is palpable); But it's also Klaus Nomi, Skafish (very Zappa-esque, "Sign of the Cross" indeed), your only chance to see Andy Partridge and XTC live (again, the excitement and sense of discovery is almost overwhelming--he stopped touring entirely shortly after due to stage-fright, but his almost manic delivery makes one wonder What If) as well as brief bright lights like Echo and the Bunnymen, Gary Neuman, AuPairs, and a surprisingly good live turn by the GoGos. I say they'll never do this again because record companies would never agree to such diverse rosters in the same film, and who would go see it when music no longer carries that sweet sense of discovery?
20 Dates (1998)
Horrible
No likeable characters (the lead is a combination of the WORST of Woody Allen/Paul Provensa/Reiser) and the contrived scenes (did anyone REALLY think thiat kid on the rollerblades was NOT going to knock the guy down?) were just sickeningly bad.
Pop Gear (1965)
Very Strange-----
Ostensibly a film that predicts the coming trends in British popular music, it's wrong on so many fronts that it's laughable. Tommy Quickly? The Honeycombs? The movie DOES include a song by the Spencer Davis group, two by the Animals, and one tacked on live film of the Beatles doing their live version of Twist and Shout (all 1:20). But all in all, an awkward display of British music circa 1964. Oh, and Herman's Hermits.
Fight Club (1999)
Poorly marketed brilliance.
We thought this would be a movie strictly dealing with blood and gore (That's what the trailers led one to believe)---it wasn't, and that becomes clear during the opening moments of the film---we regretted not seeing it in the theatre. Poor marketing, great film.
Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995)
The best comedy on television...
Very deep, sharp comedy. At a left angle of everything before it, it could really only have lasted three seasons. From "Monsters of Megaphone" to a boy bound to a wheelchair because he's "lazy" to Ronnie Dobbs to "Jeepers Creepers", Mr. Show combined immaculately produced mini-films like "Coupon-The Movie" to live skits.