Change Your Image
KutWrite
Reviews
Reunification (2015)
Poignant and Sad, yet Hopeful
This documentary involved me in Alvin's family dynamic. At the same time, it gave me some hints about my own development and emotional makeup.
One interesting facet is the parallel between the reshuffling of this family and what was simultaneously happening in the relationship between China and Hong Kong.
I have known Alvin for about 15 years, but this film gave me new insights to his intellectual and emotional depth. I also learned a lot about Chinese culture, and the difficulties of assimilation.
This movie is both entertaining and deeply educational.
One addition I'd like to see is an update on where each family member is now, and how they might have changed since the filming.
I highly recommend it.
Halloween (2007)
I'm Not Impressed - in Fact, Depressed
Sorry, I wanted to like this, as Rob Zombie gives good interviews.
Now, I didn't see the very beginning, and I normally like movies with cameo type actors like Malcolm MacDowell, but I had to force myself to keep watching this dreck.
I saw in this ripoffs of several films, most notably "Blade Runner" (ripping apart the house to find Lori and death by squeezing the head of the Dr.
It was cute that he had references to the original Halloween, including the Shatner mask, a poor rephrasing of the famous line "As a matter of fact, it was (the Boogey Man)", and a TV showing "Forbidden Planet." But adding a rape scene and turning Lori into a screaming moron ruined it for me.
Making the central character stupid to move the plot along reminds me too much of "Battlestar Galaxative." It screams "amateur" to me, though Zombie isn't one. Maybe this time he had an intern do the hard work.
Sorry, I have to say "Feh" to this one.
Maybe I'll try renting one of this other flicks & see if he did better in his earlier movie career.
BTW Daeg Faerch is an interesting young actor. I wonder if he's still in the biz.
Hellborn (2003)
A Total Waste of Good Celluloid!
Don't even waste your time, let alone pay rental for this piece of dreck! How it got made is beyond me. (I don't know why there's a minimum of 10 lines... I've already summarized this trashy movie, but, oh well...) The acting was awful, like they all needed lessons. The plot was weak, the ending... Feh! I think the cinematography was the only thing that didn't totally suck... well, maybe the sound was minimalistically OK. The one good thing is, if they could make this movie, even make some money with it, there may be hope for any screenwriter with a REAL idea. So, you-all take heart! I guess the same holds true of actors... if these people actually got paid, then you can, too!
Diva (1981)
Hey, It's Existential!
Hey, guys,
No one seems to have reviewed this as an existential comedy/drama. As such, many questions you above have had, are either answered or become meaningless.
One: Gorodish is God! You did read or see "Waiting for Godot," right? That explains how he attains so many small miracles, all to achieve final justice.
Now, what that makes Alba, I'm not sure.
Dan
The Night Visitor (1971)
What about the Parrot?
I really enjoy this film... I own a tape of it. I don't know if Max von Sydow ever had a bad role.
Being a bird lover, I definitely liked the role of the parrot in this movie.
I did a little research, and I'm pretty sure it's a mitred conure. These are known to be little clowns and also can talk pretty well.
So, that part of the plot is also believable!
The Last Emperor (1987)
I Disagree... this is a Touching Movie
While there is a touch of Italian self-awareness in this film, parts of it move me even after several viewings.
The most moving part is at the end, when Pu-Yi meets the little boy and gives him the cricket cage. It seems we were viewing the ghost of Pu-Yi, reincarnated as the little cricket which lovingly climbs onto the boy's shoulder. I think it also touchingly summarizes the lost childhood of the Emperor.
Well, another great film is on now, "Shane," so I'll go see that. Working nights in a TV station has its benefits!
Dan
Under Suspicion (2000)
Not Worth Your Time
I am a big fan of both Gene Hackman and Morgan Freeman. However, unless this is some kind of chick-flick which I don't get, it's a waste of time. Lots of stylish flashbacks with modern-day Gene in years-ago scenes, with Morgan sternly looking on. Even the acting wasn't enough to interest me, however. I was glad I remote-surfed when this aired on Bravo. Some of the commercials were better than the movie! Go rent "Shawshank Redemption" or "The Conversation" if you want to see these actors earning their salaries.
Ted Bundy (2002)
I Disagree - I was Fascinated
I was slightly prejudiced against this movie by the previous writer's comments. However I saw it and, when taken as a horror film, found it quite fascinating.
The film shows that there is more than one side to a monster, and that the monster himself may not understand what he's done nor why. Evil does get done though, and this movie only blinks as much as the MPAA made it do so.
The director's commentary on the DVD sounds like that of a first-time director, and if you give him some leeway for that, it isn't bad. He does fill in a few facts from real-life, such as which photos and newsreels are real, which is helpful. For instance, the photo of Bundy leaping into the air with joy is real, as is the shot of his being sentenced.
I was repulsed by some of the violence, but why sugarcoat this? The truth is that Bundy was a monster, probably still the "greatest" serial killer we've known, and he himself did not understand what was going on.
It seems a missed opportunity that Bundy was not studied more to perhaps gain some insight into the psychotic mind, but then, if he didn't understand it himself, what shrink would?
I think the movie is worth seeing, but not as a date flick!
Dan
Lolly-Madonna XXX (1973)
An allegory for war, specifically Vietnam, with touching, memorable performances.
Two rustic families, headed by patriarchs Laban Feather (Rod Steiger)and Pap Gutshall (Robert Ryan), begin a feud. At first, it is comical, with the sons of the two families playing tricks on each other. One such trick gives the Feather boys the idea to kidnap a girl, who turns out to be innocent bystander Roonie, not the made-up girlfriend named Lolly Madonna. As events escalate, Jeff Bridges' character, Zack Feather, and Roonie fall in love and try to bring the others to their senses. What Roonie doesn't know is that Zack has a dark secret, which will explain why there is much real pain between the two families that once were close friends.
The plot really pushes forward in this movie, which I believe is in part an allegory for the mindlessness of war in general, and for Vietnam in particular (the Paris Peace Talks were about to start when the movie was released). The touching performances make you feel for and care about every character, from wannabe "Elvis" Hawk Feather (Ed Lauter) and his sensitive brother, Thrush Feather (Scott Wilson), both patriarchs, each with a different cross to bear, to the patient, wise, quietly suffering matriarchs (Tresa Hughes and Katherine Squire). Relative newcomers Jeff Bridges, Gary Busey and Season Hubley bring focus and hope to the film. Even the simple melodic score is perfect, coming forward at just the right time.
"Lolly-Madonna XXX" brings tears to my eyes every time I see it... and I'm no wimp!