Change Your Image
FlyingMonkeyJay
Reviews
Amy & Isabelle (2001)
Very Good movie with a lot of value
This was a very good film starring Elizabeth Shue. It's really to bad the film wasn't longer because I would have liked to have seen more of Amy and Isabelle's troubles and life. I really hope they release this on video so other people can see it, very powerful that really touched home.
Titanic (1953)
Very good but bad ending.
This film had a much better storyline then the James Camerson version. However, this version has a very bad ending. It ends very quickly and I would have liked the see what had become of those who had survived and how they dealt with everything.
The Dead Hate the Living! (2000)
Terrible!
This film was terrible. Bad acting, horrible special effects, need I go on? The plot is interesting but it wants WAY to much to be a Scream-like parody to Zombie films. This film will actually make you think Battlefield Earth is a good movie. Rent at your own risk.
The Gift (2000)
An interesting ride with some boring spots.
Cate proves she is able to carry a movie. Her great acting, as well as good performances from everyone else, including Keanu Reeves, allows this drama/thriller to hit you. Although some parts are boring and the finale isn't as action packed as I might have hoped, it's a nice film with some good scares and nice atmosphere.
Unbreakable (2000)
Boring and dull
I enjoyed the overrated 6th Sense and thought Unbreakable would be good. I was dead wrong. Although Bruce Willis and Sam Jackson put in good performances, the script is weak. The film drags after the first half hour and becomes a muddled mess. Highly overrated and poor, skip this movie and see something else.
Cherry Falls (1999)
Interesting concept wasted
What could have been a truly great movie turns into a mediocre thriller. The first half of the film is entertaining but after a while nothing seems to happen and you get bored. The killer is easy to figure out and none of the characters are developed. I see why it never made it to American theatres.
The Clown at Midnight (1998)
Washington
A fun movie. Although the last 20 minutes left me bored, the rest was very well done. Sarah Lassez does very well in the lead, she reminds me a lot of Julia Roberts. I enjoy movie's with clowns in them and this one might get under your skin. Decent acting and plot but as I stated before, the ending could have used a little more work.
Copycat (1995)
Great Thriller!
Weaver and Hunter both put in great performances in this creepy thriller. If you are interested in serial killers, horror films, or just really gripping thrillers you should add this movie to your collection. My only real complaint with the movie was it's quick ending--I wanted more!