Change Your Image
tim-297
Reviews
Justified (2010)
This show needs to be filmed in Kentucky
If the writers & producers of "Justified" want to make the show look more like Kentucky, they need to shoot it in Kentucky. Pasadena is not Lexington! Bring it here where it belongs! We have talent. We have crew. If you need it, ask the state's government for a tax break if you hire local talent and crew - if the state government refuses to cooperate, then you are Justified in going back to California... but at least give it a chance. Besides, the rent and taxes is too expensive in California. Not only would it show things the way they really are, you might also find that locations are cheaper (in Kentucky) than in California.
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (1987)
fun with barbies
I'm surprised that all the other commentors took this seriously. I saw this as a send-up, just a spoof. While watching it, I never got the impression that it was an actual account of the actual lives of the real-life Carpenters. I don't really think Richard spanked her, nor that she regularly got into a cussing match with her parents. I saw it as not biographical at all but only a fantasy that one might imagine could have happened behind the scenes, taking things a bit to the extreme. Watching it portrayed on barbie dolls creates a sense of comic relief. It's dry humor. I did not cry while watching it, I laughed - not at Karen Carpenter, nor at people suffering from anorexia, but at the sight of watching Karen's life story and the condition of anorexia being acted out on barbie dolls. There's a very fine line between making fun of people to the point of destroying them vs. seeing humor in every situation. This film is the latter - showing humor in the situation by acting it out with barbies. People who find that distasteful just don't get it. If you're one of those but still want to see a film on the life of Karen Carpenter, then watch this Karen > Carpenter Story instead: imdb title 0097648
The Others (2001)
The supernatural genre vs. slashers and other horror genres
"The Others" is another great example from the supernatural genre, in the tradition of "The Sixth Sense," "Stir of Echoes," "The Innocents (Turn of the Screw)", Ken Russell's "Gothic," and, perhaps "Flatliners," "The Hauting," and "The House on Haunted Hill."
There are always people who will criticize these films as "boring" but the fact is, these films are examples of a particular genre, and will only appeal to their intended audience. The same goes for any genre.
The supernatural genre is sometimes categorized as a sub-genre of "horror," but "horror" also includes slasher films, zombie films, and other styles that usually contain a "thrill a minute." Fans of slashers and the like usually will not like films of the more subdued supernatural genre. If you're a thrill-seaker expecting another "Freddie's Dead," or any number of slasher films, skip "The Others" -- it is not intended for you, and I guarantee you will not like it, or any other film of this genre. And here's another thing people just don't ever seem to get: just because you don't like it does not mean it's a bad film (or genre).
The Lottery (1996)
Supposed to be Disturbing, Sick, and Strange
There was a low-budget film adaptation produced in the early 70's (not currently listed on IMDb) and shown on educational television that retained the disturbing feel of the original short story by Shirley Jackson much better than this or the 1987 film adaptation. Although criticised for it, that educational production was acted by average people who more closely resembled the setting of the original story, but it was highly disturbing and effective.
Only problem with this TV-movie adaptation is it's not disturbing, sick, and strange *enough*.
Syd Barrett's First Trip (1966)
rare Pink Floyd films from 1966-1968
As others have commented, this is a rare glimpse into the early days of Pink Floyd and Syd Barrett; basically a silent home movie.
Since it's silent, you can add your own soundtrack, such as the first album (from that time) "Piper at the Gates of Dawn."
If you like this, be sure and look for "San Francisco", which features a sped-up version of "Interstellar Overdrive." Other Pink Floyd film clips from 1967-1968 that have surfaced recently include "Apples and Oranges" performed on American Bandstand, clips from the British TV program "Look of the Week" featuring "Pow R Toc H", "Astronomy Domine", and a rare interview with Syd Barrett -- this was shown on a British cable TV special; promo clips for "It Would Be So Nice", "Scarecrow", "See Emily Play", "Arnold Layne", and "Point Me At The Sky." Also look for the rare 1968 film "The Committee" with The Crazy World of Arthur Brown and soundtrack by Pink Floyd. Maybe one day we'll see high quality versions of these clips all in one package. One can only hope.
San Francisco (1968)
Experimental Pixillation Film
Actually more like a promo film ("music video") than a movie, this is experimental filmmaking using pixillation at its best. It's composed of single-frame shots with a movie camera, taken all around San Francisco in 1968 (or '67). The music is Pink Floyd's instrumental jam "Interstellar Overdrive" played at a very fast tempo, or a sped-up recording of this composition, which matches the fast pace of images. Although it's tempting to believe that images of Syd Barrett and The Floyd themselves can be found on this film, I believe it's more likely to be a local San Francisco band.
Recommended for the Pink Floyd completist to add to your video collection. It's hard to find since it wasn't released ligitimately, so you'll have to find a copy from another collector.
Goes well together with the Floyd's silent home movies packaged as "Syd Barrett's First Trip".
La vallée (1972)
Hey distributors.....please re-release this!
This is a very interesting, but (unfortunately) underrated, film from the hippie era of the late 60's-early 70's that would make a great addition to any collector of this genre of film. Along with Schroeder's "More", Max Steuer's "The Committee", Roy Battersby's "The Body", Antonioni's "Zabriskie Point", and George Greenough's surfing documentary "Crystal Voyager", any fan of the music of early Pink Floyd should add this to their collection -- if they can find a copy. Unfortunately it is out of print...again. All 6 of these films *should* be released on DVD. Let's hope the distributors will realize the market potential.