Change Your Image
txgirl4561
Reviews
The Sixth Sense (1999)
A one of a kind!
Finally, a good scary movie. Beside the Scream trilogy, there hasn't been many horror or scary flicks that have been really good. But I loved this movie! It's one of those films; you want someone else to watch! Thought it was pg 13, it will give anyone the chills, a great suspenseful, cool movie to see. I recommend it to every 13 or over... it's really good! You'll love what happens... but I won't spoil it!
The Matrix (1999)
It was okay.
This movie got a lot of hype it didn't deserve. I thought it was okay, the special effects were awesome and the overall idea was pretty cool (yet completely unrealistic)... but I really didn't think it was that great! Though I understood it, it was hard to follow... and I found myself wanting to do something else... but I forced myself to watch it, I thought maybe I'd miss out on something. I didn't. I could have easily done without this movie, it wasn't that wonderful. Yes, the special effects, once again, were cool, but think of how great this movie would have been if it kept your attention? So many loved this movie, but I thought it was really tasteless. You see it, make your own opinion, but this is mine.
Liar Liar (1997)
Great movie!
Liar Liar was great! I LOVED this movie! It cracked me up; there were lots and lots of laughs! Jim Carrey was hilarious, and the little boy (whom you've seen in many other movies) was adorable. I loved this movie; everyone I know loves it. It's so funny! It's basically about a lawyer who can't lie. Perfect story! This movie cracks you up and keeps your attention the entire time... defiantly one you can see more than once!
The Other Sister (1999)
I really enjoyed this film!
Like I said in the plot summary, I really enjoyed this film! I thought the story was touching, and very realistic! The acting was incredible, Juliette Lewis, Dianne Keaton, Tom Skerrit and Giovanni Ribisi were great! Lewis and Ribisi did a good job at making their roles believable. I thought the movie was put together really well, and I strongly recommend this movie for anyone. You'll like it! It has many truths in it, that were portrayed really well. This is a great one to go and rent!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
I liked it!
This movie got so many put-downs. But I don't think that the movie was bad at all. People just expected so much more from it... but it's hard to top the trilogy, and I think Episode 1 did the best it could with the story. I really enjoyed the special effects (especially the scene with the sea monster, that was really cool)! And I LOVED the racing scene with Anakan Skywalker. No, it's not as good as the other ones, but I really liked it. It did seem to aim towards a younger crowd, but I think adults would still enjoy it. It kept my attention the entire time, and I think the little boy did a really good job.
Bowfinger (1999)
The movie was really funny, but there were some boring parts.
**** (4 stars out of 10) I have to admit, the movie lost my interest quite often, it wasn't exactly what you'd call suspenseful! There were some really funny parts, and Steve Martin and Eddie Murphy were great... but this movie was certainly not one of their bests. There were some really boring, slow parts. But I don't regret seeing this film, but I could have easily done with out it. I love comedies. However, this one was kind of, well weird in a bad way. The scenery wasn't tasteful, and it made me feel really bored. But I thought some of the scenes were just hilarious, and the over-all story was pretty funny. Like I said, it's one of those movies that you don't wanna see again... and really don't feel the urge to recommend. But don't get me wrong, I love Steve Martin and Eddie Murphy, I just don't like this movie... p.s. I was kind of sleepy when I watched it, so maybe being more awake I would have enjoyed it more!
Notting Hill (1999)
I loved this movie, it's a good one to rent!
I loved Notting Hill! I thought it was a great romantic comedy! Hough (or Hugh?) Grant and Julia Roberts were wonderful! The movie was funny, and very touching! The casting was perfect! I think this is a great one to rent, if you haven't already seen it... the screenplay was very believable and smart! My favorite character was the main character (played by Hough (Hugh?) Grant)'s roommate, he cracked me up! So, go and rent it! It's really cute!
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Hilarious movie! If you want a laugh, see it!
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me was a hilarious movie! I laughed so much! I get so angry with people who say it's stupid and pointless. Why? Well, the movie is not intended to be taken seriously its just to make you laugh,and its a smart movie, its not that it isn't written well but it's not a drama! It's a comedy, and I loved it! Mike Myers did a great job with the 3 of his characters. My personal favorites were Dr. Evil, Minni Me and Fat Bastard. They cracked me up! If you haven't seen it, I think you should watch it with some friends, it's great to cheer you up or get you in a fun mood. I love to quote from it, it's great to start a conversation with, because people of all ages and both sexes all love it! Go see it!
So Weird (1999)
Fi explores the super natural, with her older brother and other friends.
** two stars "So weird" is a terrible show! The acting is awful... with the exception of Erik Lively (Carrie) and Erik Von Detten (Clue), who will hopefully find some better projects. However, I don't think the acting is really the main problem... it's the writing. Yes, the show is extremely far-fetched and unrealistic... but it could be a great TV series to watch with families, if only the scripts were brushed up on. I believe that everything the characters say is really unbelievable and well, cheesy or stupid. I think that's why the acting seems bad... but the truth is, nobody can really act on these episodes and be taken seriously. I know its a family show and is not supposed to be wonderful or scary. But it really needs some major improvement. Carla Delizia (Fi) is a terrible actress. She certainly does not fit the part of her character. Anyone who loves this show or would give it more that 3 stars (out of 10) is crazy!
Good Will Hunting (1997)
One of the greatest movies!
Good Will Hunting is a brilliant movie! The screenplay by Matt Damon and Ben Affleck was incredible! Matt Damon and Robin Williams both delivered amazing performances! I loved the movie; it is one of my favorites! You will stayed glued to the screen! Good Will Hunting is basically about a genius who was raised in Boston living the life of a "slacker". After getting into to trouble with the law, he agrees to meet with a mathematician and a therapist every week, instead of going to jail. The relationship he builds with Sean, the therapist (Robin Williams) was very moving and unforgettable. You must see this movie!
Dawson's Creek (1998)
Dawson Leory and friends go through all sorts of high school problems and growing up.
****** 5 stars (out of 10) Dawson's Creek is a typical teen show that's only for teens! The plots are not bad; they're just unoriginal. I like the show! I watch it every Wednesday at 7. It's not boring; in fact it's extremely entertaining. However, very unrealistic! And there's nothing wrong with a movie or show being hard to believe, that's the magic of film... but when it gets to the point where it's so noticeable it becomes an issue, then there's something wrong. First of all, no teenager or even adult is going to talk like the characters on Dawson's Creek! Sometimes they say 5 words in a row I've never even heard of. Secondly, where are all of the kids parents? They're always alone! It's really crazy! But the acting's pretty good... most of it. James Vanderbeek (Dawson) has always bugged me... his wimpy voice is very fake (I assume he's trying to sound younger)... it just sounds dorky. James certainly doesn't shine. However, Katie Helmes (Joey) and Joshua Jackson (Pacey) are very talented.
Higher Ground (2000)
Troubled "at-risk" teens are sent to kind of a like a boot camp called Horizon.
I really like this TV show. I think the plots are really good. There's one actor, Hayden Christensen (plays Scott), who really shines in this show. He's really talented, he's already given me a great look at his acting capabilities. I think he's really gonna make it... I hope he does! He's got the good looks to pull it off! He makes the show extra good. But the rest are all great also, including the counselor (Joe Lando) who you may know from "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Women". But yes, the show keeps you glued to the set... but it's hard to say what you think about it, because it's so new! I think it has a bright future! I recommend it for all you TV surfers! Of course I'm a teen, so I'll always watch it for that hottie, Hayden! He really is a good actor, though... trust me! (not just drop dead gorgeous)
Stand by Me (1986)
Four adolescent boys go on a life changing adventure, in search of a dead body.
***** (5 stars out of 5) The acting was incredible. The young cast, especially River Phoenix and Will Wheaton delivered moving, unforgettable performances. "Stand By Me" is a coming of age drama about friendships you only have when your 12. It is a memorable, touching film... one you will want to buy and keep forever. I was very saddened when the main characters Gordie, Chris, Teddy and Vern disappeared from the screen. It's a must-see! So buy it, rent it or find a TV listing of it! I believe its going to be on TBS or TNT February 19 (a Saturday)! So, I hope you'll take my advice and check it out!