Change Your Image
AeroJeen
Reviews
Kiss the Bride (2002)
What a Surprise!
I was home sick for the day, and this movie was on cable. Sounded mildly interesting, so I caught it about 20 minutes in. (To date, I've still never seen the first 20 minutes.) I was immediately held by what was happening on-screen, and I never looked back. This movie swept me away. I loved every minute of it, and I'm not easy to please. The acting was really quite refreshing and surprising, as I'd seen most of the cast in other roles. This movie proved to be a nicely-done reminder of exactly why I liked them so much (ie. Brooke Langton in The Replacements, Amanda Detmer in Saving Silverman, and Talia Shire...c'mon..."ADRIAN!").
I'm currently searching my DVR for upcoming showings so I can record it and see what I'm missing. Do yourself a favor, be sick from work and catch this one. You won't regret it if you've got a heart and a brain.
Note: I'll return and give this movie a 10 if proved worthy.
Adaptation. (2002)
Cure for Insomnia!
If you find yourself asking, "Why was this movie made again?" or "What time is it NOW???" you're no doubt sitting through Adaptation. I'm a big fan of Nick Cage, but let's face it folks, he makes some bad decisions just like every actor at some point does. This was not a good one. His performance was stellar as usual, but the story line and scriptwriting (which has to be some twisted joke, as the entire movie is based around the life of a script-writer) is just frankly pathetic.
Don't waste your time.
Jack & Jill (1999)
This is a Great Light Romance Show
I'm not a TV watcher, but this show has captivated me! The actors are all very beautiful people, which, while fine to look at, is not terribly realistic. However, the leads are pretty enough that realism just doesn't matter! The story pulls you in each week and gives you just enough to leave you pining for more! The writers of this one know what they're doing...I'm just hoping it doesn't get cancelled!
Office Space (1999)
VERY Funny Movie!
This is a well put-together, well written and well acted movie that should be seen by any serious comedy fan. Not everyone will appreciate this movie, but it is a movie for those who have ever even remotely laughed at Beavis and Butthead or South Park. It's somewhat irreverent, but aptly so. And, as a bonus, it is issue-minded and sparks some intelligent thought! I wouldn't say it's a "must-see", but it's definitely worth renting and finding out for yourself!
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
Left Wanting More
This movie was so well done, both the screenwriting and the acting. Matt Damon is like you've never seen him before. His performance is astounding. Having even been a Matt Damon fan from the beginning, I had no idea he was capable of a role like this. He's very disturbing and creepy in this movie.
It's a little hard to watch but easy to understand and follow. The only disappointment, in my book, is the ending. Although it's shocking, it's not a surprise and it left me wanting to know much more about what happens after...
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Best Suspense Movie Ever Made!
This is the most intriguing study into the mind of a psychopath I've ever seen. The performances are astounding (how can you go wrong with Hopkins and Foster?) and deserve Oscar nominations for the next 20 years for this movie! The only thing that was missing - probably intentionally so - was insight into how Lecter became Lecter. I would love to know. I still watch this movie at least once every 6 months or so, just to get captivated all over again. Some people can't watch it alone. I'm not one of them.
Manhunter (1986)
Should be Remade
This was a somewhat intriguing movie, after reading the book. I wouldn't recommend seeing the movie first. The movie doesn't provide any details about Dolarhyde and what makes him. However, the book is incredibly well-done and gives you almost too much information on this creepy character. The actor (Tom Noonan) does an excellent job with the role. However unfortunate for the unknown playing Lecter, after Hopkins took on the role it is unbelieveable that anyone else could play him. It just doesn't fly. It's worth seeing, if you've read the book. I would LOVE to see this movie remade with the cast we already know from Silence of the Lambs. It would be huge.
Caddyshack (1980)
Caddyshack Forever!
How this movie does not appear in everyone's top 5 movies of all time is beyond me. This is THE classic comedy of all time! The great one-liners made famous by this movie live on in casual conversation every day of my life...and I'm sure others feel the same way. ("This looks like it should be gravy.") Bill Murray has never been funnier, and Chevy Chase, although typically caricatured, is still absolutely hysterical - I laugh until I cry every time I see this movie! Everyone should own at least one copy!