Change Your Image
dtabizel
Reviews
It's All Gone Pete Tong (2004)
Very Funny! A feelgood deaf DJ movie!
I cannot say that I have ever been a clubber, but I loved this film. It is less "Human Traffic" and more "Spinal Tap", perhaps even funnier than Tap. The plot concerns a superstar DJ on the Spanish island clubbing mecca of Ibeza, who becomes completely deaf after many years of excessive noise, drugs and general abuse. The mock-documentary charts both his decline and then his subsequent coming to terms with his "condition". It may not sound like a premise for comedy, but It's All Gone Pete Tong is often laugh-out loud hilarious. In particular, there is a sequence with the temporarily insane and desperate DJ involving fireworks and a swimming pool which manages to convey visual slapstick simultaneously with the very blackest of black comedy. I loved it. In short, this is destined to become a long term cult British movie, which may well prove to be a massive hit. I hope so. Oh, there's an unusual feelgood ending too. Go see it.
Oh Marbella! (2003)
Surprisingly enjoyable, undemanding Britcom. Overall - recommended!
I enjoyed this comedy which had some rather stereotyped but still amusing characters in a fast-paced fairly intelligent Britcom set on the Costa Del Sol in Southern Spain. The film was rather short, but it adds up to a decent, light evening's entertainment, with some decent comedic high spots. A number of familiar & skilled character actors pop up during the film and Rik Mayall & Eddie Webber were good to watch in their respective roles as a slimy estate agent and timeshare victim. It will come as no surprise that both Tom Bell & Mike Reid were perfectly cast as aging gangsters.
The film left me feeling that more could have been developed, however and the film finished a little abruptly. Nonetheless, it's a well scripted and acted comedy of particular interest to anyone who has visited the Costa del Sol. The filmmakers have shown promise here and I hope that their next film fulfills the potential hinted at in "Oh Marbella".
Overall - recommended.
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
Boring, tosh.I preferred visiting the dentist to watching this movie.
My goodness - perhaps the worst Harrison Ford movie ever? Not funny, not a thriller and cobbled together very badly indeed. I wouldn't even watch it on cable if I were you. Would anyone like to borrow my DVD to use as a beer mat? I preferred visiting the dentist to watching this movie.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
How to turn defeat into victory while boring your audience to death. A film for sleepy drunks only.
I sat through this absolute dog of a film only because during an insane moment I had bought the thing on DVD. The dialogue is wooden and the film is essentially a confused and irritating attempt to turn the incompetent disaster that was Pearl Harbor into an American triumph because of a revenge mission added to the end of what is already an interminably long, long film. A love story takes up the first hour, the second is a special effects video of the bombing raid. The third is a typical piece of American feel good "impossible" mission carried out by the 2 central characters. Isn't the USA capable of watching a movie in which they don't win?
In short, an exercise in how to turn defeat into victory while boring your audience to death. A film for sleepy drunks only.
Love & Sex (2000)
Good one liners, mediocre copy of When Harry Met Sally
The writer clearly loved When Harry Met Sally and has an ear for dialogue. However, a weak plot and very mixed script makes one yawn a bit in between the better moments. Good one liners, mediocre film. Pity. I rated it 4.5/10.
Probably worth watching on a plane ...