Change Your Image
go2dean
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
THIS WAS THE FILM THAT WE'VE BEEN WAITING FOR!
In every sense of the word and expression, I agree 100% with most of my compadres. THIS VERSION "TRULY" ROCKED!!!
I enjoyed all 4 plus hours of this WORK-OF-ART. In all honesty, I've been following Zach Snyder's work since his SPECTACULAR re-make of George Romero's "Dawn of the Dead in 2004. I am SO-GLAD that the studio finally gave Zach his "PROPER" due, and released this version that we've all knew was THE GENUINE ARTICLE! As far as Whedon is concerned; DON'T SEND A "BOY" 2 DO A "MAN'S" JOB! Zach Snyder is "The Man" for this franchise! FULL STOP!!!!!
I also believe that this should usher-in a NEW BIRTH (so-to-speak) of the franchise with all the major principle characters and ORIGINAL ACTORS returning to play their respective roles (Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill and others).
I also LOVED Jared Leto's JOKER! As far as Robert Pattinson (Batman) is concerned, PLEASE GUY-OUT HIS CONTRACT, AND SEND HIM ON-HIS-WAY! Ben Affleck is my Batman of choice!
Deadlocked (2020)
The Film Deserves It's Due!
I went in not expecting very much, but I was greatly surprised. The writing was tight (it did not try to do too much), and the execution was very good with great efforts from the entire cast. Despite the "claustrophobic" elevator scenes, the film kept you engaged throughout. I really recommend this film for late night Saturday viewing because it hits all the notes, and does not go OVER-THE-TOP with gore like most low-budget films. In a nutshell "VERY NICELY DONE"!!!
Disorder (2006)
Excellent Psycho-Suspense Thriller!
This movie really draws you in and keeps you engaged with different twists and turns.
It also keeps you guessing and speculating which is what a great suspenseful crime-thriller is supposed to do.
Jack Thomas Smith is a GREAT writer and he's just getting warmed up. Horror is Smith's real-jam so we can't wait to see what's coming up next.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Fire The Runners or Cancel The Show...
When this series started 5 years ago it was truly "legendary" with great heroes putting their unique powers on full display. The crossover episodes were without question spectacular, but it's the last crossover arc which has exposed just how far gone "Legends" has deteriorated. Crisis on infinite earths 1 thru 4 were action filled and breathtaking. However, part 5 which ended the arc with the legends went from serious to silly. I need not say anymore, but I will repeat my headline: FIRE THE SHOW RUNNERS OR CANCEL "LEGENDS OF TOMORROW" NOW...
Manifest (2018)
Headed For File 86...
I'm seeing a pattern of viewers who were engaged at the start, but began to lose interest as time progressed.
I totally agree here! Manifest began with an intriguing story line with some engaging characters, but time has not been go to us or them.
Jared blow's up his marriage to reunite with his lost love Michaela, only to have her literally run out on him with another dude. The love triangle between Grace, Danny, and Ben has gotten even more messy with a baby on-the-way.
And, our search for the truth appears to becoming more and like a shell game.
It seems like we jumped in with both feet into what we thought would be a great sci-fi thrill ride, only to wind up in the minds of the writers "sick-joke" perspective on life and relationships.
NBC has had a KNACK for acquiring over-dramatic series with good intentions, but only to find themselves with another DUMPSTER FIRE.
This is what we have with MANIFEST. I've removed this series from my DVR list.
Perhaps NBC should stick with more shows from Dick Wolf.
Batwoman (2019)
Give It a Chance.....
I would have to agree with the majority here that the PILOT did leave a great deal to be desired and came across stale and weak. Nonetheless, Ruby Rose has the presence and talent to pull this off.
Batwoman's inaugural cameo in Supergirl last year was simply stellar and left us all wishing for more. The series however may need to wade-through a staff of BAD-WRITERS to right this ship.
On-the-other-hand, I really appreciate the fact that our heroin is an "unashamed" member of the LGBTQ community which is a positive ingredient to build on as Supergirl did with "Alex" in that show. We do however, need to see the caped crusader handle far more pressing challenges than just a psychotic estranged sister.
Hang-in-there people, we have a lot more show to go....
Creed II (2018)
Among The Best of the Series!!!!
I ABSOLUTELY LOVED IT!
Creed 2 encompasses what the Rocky/Creed saga is all about!. This film was not just about boxing, but it involved the the human relationships that built a friendship between Rocky, Apollo Creed, and his son Adonis Creed. You will be on the edge of your seat for this one. And, Michael B. Jordan was magnificent. You will also see a side if Ivan Drago you may not expect. Yes, there will be a Creed 3.....
The 6th Extinction (2012)
One Word, BAD!
Though the photography was pretty decent, the script was incredibly bad and filled with needless vulgarity.
The violent killing of a child on screen is what did it for me. The idea and premise of the story wasn't bad, but the whole film began to unravel with poor acting and weak dialogue.
If you are going to watch this movie I can only suggest that you do so at no expense.
6:15 (2015)
Terrible, Terrible, Terrible!
Don't get fooled by the trailer and the 6.5 rating. I almost purchased this movie but rented it instead. The acting was worse than amateurish, and the writing was beyond incoherent. This was a film that attempts to combine domestic drama, government conspiracy and a zombie apocalypse which was a failure on every count. AVOID THIS MOVIE LIKE THE PLAGUE! (no pun intended).
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Batman v Superman: Dawn Of The Justice League!!!
First off, for those "critics" who cut-down this film, I will BOLDLY STATE, you don't know what you're talking about...
I will also state that apparently what most "critics" look for in a super- hero movie is "camp" and over-exaggeration. This film dealt with some very serious contemporary and social issues. When "critics" come across a super- hero film like this, they don't know what to do with themselves...
This is probably why the critics raved about "Dead Pool". In Batman v Superman we see an evolution of characters like A-Lex-ander Luthor, and the introduction of Diana AKA "Wonder Woman".
What I also LOVED about this movie is how several mysterious elements crucial to the stories mythology come to light. The film was filled with plenty of action, intrigue, and relationships which formidably stages things for following DC films to come.
Ben Affleck (with the odds stacked against him in the shadow of Christian Bales Batman) did a very admirable job as the new caped crusader. I also believe that movie-goers will love the new Alfred played by stylishly by Jeremy Irons.
Gal Gadot as Wonder Woman was well worth her characters death in the Fast/Furious 6 film. Gadot plays the WW we've all dreamed about. This WW truly KICKS-ASS like in the comics and the animated series.
From here we should expect DC to thoroughly compete with Marvel in the Cinema. There are 10 more films expected to be released by this production team, and they all should be worth the price of admission.
Long Live The Justice League!!!
The Equalizer (2014)
Totally Denzel!!!
I was never a big fan of the original TV series with Edward Woodward (RIP), but Denzel Washington in lead here brings a totally new and added dimension.
With enhanced skills and a huge element of mystery, the new Robert McCall is just what this piece needed to give it a formidable "reboot". This movie will either lead to more sequels, and/or updated TV series.
If you're looking for great action with a rich flavoring of character interest, this movie is for you. However there is an element of this character that somewhat reminds me of Denzel's John Creasy in "Man On Fire" (lots of body bags needed here).
This was one of the very few films that I can say that I enjoyed every minute of. What I also really liked was the fact that McCall was involved in helping several people in this film in addition to Chloe Moretz's character.
Denzel was in stellar form, and I hope he can continue with this franchise should it remain on the big screen.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
A Magnificent, and Potent Sequel!
This was an action film that delivered on "all" levels. We also got an even closer look at the main characters (namely Steve Rogers, and Nick Fury). The action and fight sequences were even more breath-taking than those of both the first Capt. America film and the Avengers combined.
I was also greatly surprised by the performance of Anthony Mackie as Sam Wilson AKA The Falcon. Mackie looked well suited for the role, and put in a great performance as an authentic action hero.
This film was well written, well designed, well directed, and well executed. It's amazing to see how far Marvel Studios have gone from where they started as a small film company. It's also quite obvious that with great writing, casting, and great directorship a small film company can compete and out shine many of the major entities.
The story line of the film is one that not only connected to the first movie, but also effectively introduced new extensions which should lead to a 3rd edition as well.
Captain America II is a story of patriotism, honor, sacrifice, and friendship. For those who've had negative things to say about this film, are simply clueless, and have no understanding of the above mentioned 4 elements that makes this movie a must-see...
The Following (2013)
Hardy vs Carroll, A Psychological Chess Match....
For those who shot down this psychological crime-thriller, obviously have no idea how the genre works. Yes, Joe Carroll and His followers are a group of well twisted, psychotic misfits. Sadly enough however, they are serial killers like him and his clan in real life.
Kevin Bacon jumps in with both feet, and nails-it as Special Agent Ryan Hardy in his first TV series lead role. The surrounding cast also works extremely well as a great compliment to Bacon's presence.
Then, there's James Purefoy (who we've also seen play a twisted psycho in the first "Resident Evil" film). Purefoy provides another chilling performance to a character known for his intellectual charm as well as his depraved outlook on life and death.
What the story does lack is defining what "really" drives Joe Carroll (beyond his addiction to killing). What kind of childhood did this deranged killer have, or what traumatic event propelled him into the life he now resides. Perhaps, season 2 will answer these questions.
In all, the following does keep you on the edge of your seat, and is not seemingly predictable like most crime dramas are. It keeps you guessing, wondering, and even asking many questions which usually sound more like "what-the-f...".
Usually when I appraise a performance (whether it be the lead or one of the main principles) I think hard in determining if the creators could have cast another person in that role. Well, I must say that no one could deliver Joe Carroll in the way James Purefoy does.
The same can be said about Bacon's performance. Ryan Hardy is in fact the hero of the story, but he comes with "many" flaws. Bacon (known for his tremendous character acting) gives you every facet of a very complicated character in Agent Hardy, who is fighting his own demons.
The elements and complexities of both hero and villein in this tale is what sets the landscape for this psychological chess match where moves, and counter-moves are thought out and executed.
If you enjoyed such thrillers as "Silence Of The Lambs", or "Saw", you will love "The Following". It's an on-going mystery of "who can you trust, and/or not trust". Season 2 has already given us the indication that no one as evil as Joe Carroll, can die that easily....
The Plague (2006)
Wholesale Killing, With No Answers....
After 88 minutes of this film, we never learn what force caused the children to become mindless zombies (if you may), and for what purpose did they go about killing any and every adult they could find.
We did learn that they wanted their souls, but for what reason? We learned that a willing victim would be sacrificed without incident, but to whom or what?
The bottom-line here, this film was a complete waste of 88 minutes, and if I were you I'd stay away.
Clive Barker has been known for producing some of the most confusing and myopic thrillers I've ever seen. "Night Breed" was much more entertaining then this film. What made this film even more confusing is the paperback copy of the novel "Grapes Of Wrath" in the back pocket of one of the zombie children (which you see in the very last shot in the film).
If you're looking for another zombie-type thriller, you won't find it here in this film. What will see is a lot of blood, screaming, bad acting, and bad make-up....
Zombie Jamboree: The 25th Anniversary of Night of the Living Dead (1993)
A Good Bonus Feature....
This documentary was revealing in many respects in comparison to some of the other features I've seen as bonus features on DVDs. The audio/video quality was very poor which is why I agree that selling this 60 minute piece as a separate video is a waste of money (unless you find it in the value bin).
You do however, get to see many of the stars from NOTLD in a very revealing and different light (such as Judith O'Dea, "Chilly Billy Cardille, George Kosana, Karl Hardman, Bill Hinzman, Russ Streiner, and John Russo). We even see other productions made by the small film company (Latent Image) which brought us the great cult classic (NOTLD).
I viewed this doc on Amazon Prime Video, so it basically cost me nothing to watch. I did enjoy this little feature and was able to endure some of the poor audio/video deficiencies. I definitely recommend it as a must- see (if you may) for fans of Romero and NOTLD and films that followed, but don't spend to much money if need be (catch it on Amazon Prime).
World War Z (2013)
Not A Zombie Film, But What 28 Months Later Could Have Looked Like...
This was not a Zombie movie, plan and simple. If Danny Boyle and the Fox Atomic folks ever got their act together, then we'd have perhaps what was illustrated here, but far more superior than this weak presentation.
There were some things about the film that I liked, but there were a lot of missing elements that would have made it much better. For starters I think they could have used a much better director for this project than Marc Forster (who's only noticeable film was a very forgettable yarn called "Monsters Ball").
Forster has never even seen, much less know what a zombie/pandemic film should look like. This showed in how the zombies became more and more less threatening, and more comical looking as film went on. Max Brooks wrote a masterful piece in the original novel, but this film was less- than faithful to the source material.
The characters were very transparent to almost lifeless in the film. Yes, things got off to a relatively quick start, but there was no character development to speak of. As far as this being a WAR, that lacked considerable punch as well. More attack scenes, and just a "little" gore would not have hurt. Most of the action seen in this film was in the trailer.
Now we know, that whenever we see a so-called zombie film with a PG-13 rating, movie-goer beware. Nonetheless, I did find the film somewhat entertaining, but I still left the theater with a feeling that something was indeed missing.
We never found out where the pandemic originated, or what it really was. The pandemic spread to quickly almost to the point that the film immediately fell into a chaotic frenzy. If something was to spread that fast, we could have at least got the benefit of knowing where it started like in 28 days later. This made the film look even more unrealistic.
To wrap this up in a nutshell, what I saw was a film that suffered from a lack-luster director who had no vision or concept of what a zombie/apocalyptic film should look, or feel like.
Max Brooks should give his money back, remove his name from this film, and reboot the project keeping the cast, but getting another director, perhaps Danny Boyle. This film will have a very brief stint in the theaters, so wait-for-it on video or cable.
Blu-Ray "unrated" edition is much more intense with 7 additional minutes of footage.
Man of Steel (2013)
An Amazing Achievement In Film Making
What Richard Donner wanted to do with his vision of the film (that was split into 2 films by the studio at that time), Nolan, Goyer, and Snyder brought it home.
These comparisons are what stood out the most to me:
- A complete film bringing together the arrival of Superman, and the arrival, and all-out conflict with his most fierce rival General Zod, instead of the first film which got off to a great start, but ended as a sappy love story between Superman and Lois Lane
- A General Zod who's motive appeared to "somewhat" altruistic, verses the other Zod who only cared about his god-like complex in the 1981 film.
- Antje Traue's Faora-Ul made Sarah Douglas's Ursa look like Olive Oil.
- The inevitable "death-match" between Zod and Cal-El which could-not have played out any other way, verses the 1981 confrontation which led to the arrest of the super villains.
- No Kryptonite weakness, but a man of steel who supposed to be virtually invulnerable.
- The realistic approach to mankind's reaction to an extraterrestrial on earth with unlimited powers, verses a society that readily rolled-over to the caped hero.
- An intelligent explanation as to "why" the demise of the planet krypton occurred.
- Why General Zod sought-out to over-throw the kryptonian hierarchy, in opposed to what 1981 film illustrated as a random act treason by the military commander.
- A film score by Hans Zimmerman deserving of a Grammy award.
The list can go on and on. Needless to say, this illustration was much more enjoyable and entertaining than the film series of the late 70s and early 80s, and even the 2006 version. I am also convinced that a sequel is already in the works.
This film has, and will continue to have people talking and debating as to the contrast between this superman, and all the others we've seen along the way. This movie also moved much more efficiently than the 1978 version which went a bit stale after superman emerged from his fortress of solitude.
Lastly, based on the effectiveness of this film, a "Justice League" film is certainly within the realm of possibility. However the studio may find itself in a bit of quagmire due to the fact that they did get the jump on bringing the main characters together in the way marvel did. Marvel cleverly coordinated the assembling of earth's mightiest heroes by bridging together each film from Iron Man, The Hulk, Iron Man II, Thor, and Captain America.
Furious 6 (2013)
The Fastest, and The Most Furious!
This edition "took-it-all". Fast car chases, furious fight scenes, and an engaging story-line with a nice "twist" in the end.
I am convinced that they'll have a "very" difficult time following this act. However, when you see the end, you'll without-a-doubt conclude that a "Fast 7" is already in the works.
The villain in this film has many tentacles, and a family of His own that could lead to even more intrigue in a 7th film. Michelle Rodriguez was amazing in the reprisal her role as Letty, and her fight scene with Gina Carano would make even Chuck Norris smile.
Overall, it was Tyrese Gibson's character that added the most significant amount of laughs. What I did find amazing about this franchise is that each film seems to out-do it's predecessor. Should there be a 7th film (and there will be), the film-makers will have their work cut-out for them, because this movie out-did the others by light years....
Go see it in the biggest screen possible.
[Rec]³: Génesis (2012)
A Pointless Edition To (What Was) A Great Franchise....
Sometimes there are sequels (or so called) that should never be made, and this was one of them. The continuity of a great film franchise was severely lost here, and may not be recovered.
Like "Nightmare On Elm St. 2", this film can't possibly be relevant to any potential 4th film (which is said to be "Rec 4 Apocalypse" due in 2013). At first I was about to concede to giving this film a decent rating as it appeared to "ebb-and-flow" like any other horror film, but the story-line continued to degenerate further into mediocrity.
Although this film indicated that the events at the wedding were happening simultaneously with those at the apartment building, several important elements were missing. Number one; where was a rep from the Vatican? (since they were trying to study and control the outbreak). Two; why did they show Nina Medeiros only as an image, but made no reference to her or follow-up on what happened to her in Rec 2?
This film not only stands alone at a great distance from Rec 1 & Rec 2, but is also one that you should not waist any money on to see. What made things even worse was the way the film ended which made the valiant fight for survival by the main characters go all-for-naught....
For fans of this franchise, I greatly suggest that you forget about this flick, and move-on. Hopefully there will be "worth-while" 4th film coming to us soon in 2013. Otherwise, if this franchise ends here, we can firmly conclude that WE'VE ALL BEEN ROBBED!
The Final (2010)
A Film That Sends A Definitive Message....
I was overwhelmingly surprised and greatly impressed with this film. Going in I expected just another "slasher" type movie, but this film was very "nicely-done". The scenes were not over-played, and the strong message against bullying was made with crystal clarity.
The real stand-out performers were: Marc Donato (Dane), Lyndsey Seidal (Emily), and Jascha Washington as Kurtis. These three did a tremendous job executing their respective characters in the most passionate and realistic way. You certainly did not like what they (Emily & Dane) carried out, but you could feel the pain and anguish that they suffered from the hands and lips of their tormentors.
Kurtis's character came across (too me) as an equalizer between the two sides, and I must say that the dialog was very effective as well. This was Joey Stewart's 2nd solo (feature film) directorial effort, and I must say He has a bright future ahead him.
I can't really point out anything about this film that I did not like. It's message was well delivered pretty much from start to finish, and the movie did not drag at all, it got right-to-the-point.
Despite the fact that we do not wish to see the fall-out of school bullying carried out in this manner, the film does make you think and perhaps understand that bullying in our schools is a reality that could lead to something far worse. Many lessons can be drawn from what this film is communicating.
I "highly" recommend this film as a "must-see", especially if you have children who are being victimized by relentless bullies in their school. Watch this film with your children (16 and up). There is barely any gore (despite it's R rating), and it's a film that can begin some serious discussion as well.
The Expendables 2 (2012)
The Expendables Franchise Becoming An In-Expendable Action Buffett
Yes, "All You Can Ask For..." in an action movie with the biggest action stars and breath-taking action scenes. What I found most priceless was seeing Arnold, Bruce, and Sly walking together side-by-side as the gunned-down the bad-guys. In all honesty this edition was slightly better than the first.
Now you can't forget JCVD! His performance as a bad-guy traces right back to early film roots (No Retreat, No Surrender, and Black Eagle). Needless to say, JCVD plays a much better "Villian" than a good guy. His French accent and cold demeanor gave him a powerful presence in each of his scenes.
The writing had it's inevitable weaknesses, but displayed some keen wit at times as well. One brilliant stroke was having Chuck Norris reprise his major film debut role as CIA Black-Ops Agent John T. Booker (Good Guys Wear Black) with a touch of J.J. McQuade (Lone Wolf McQuade).
Stallone has been known to have a phobia of letting someone else sit in the directors seat in His films, but that may change after this outing. Rumor has it that a 3rd movie is in the works using the same writer as #2 in Dave Callaham. Rumor also has it that Nicolas Cage may be entering the fold of what is becoming an action all-star retreat.
Once again Stallone has amazed us with his brilliance in originality as well as his well-known "never-say-die" approach which gives him "the- edge" among film makers. This film (along with film #1) is a must-see, and/or a must collectors item in your film library. Expect #3 to be out in 2 years.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Capt. America: The Ultimate Hero, Avenger, and Patriot
Over the years I've seen 2 other film versions of the super hero wearing the red, white, and blue. The last version was the 1990 UK feature film starring Matt Salinger and Ronnie Cox. Ironically, Stan Lee was one the executed producers of that film as well.
This current version took some of the elements of the 1990 rendition, but for the most part is much closer to the original comic book source material. However, what impressed me the most was not just Chris Evans amazing performance of the main character (Steve Rogers), but how this version reflected the character and spirit behind the man Captain America.
In this film, the writers, producers, on down to the director successfully showed how the Hero in the red, white, and blue was not just any guy the government chose as a subject for their experimental "Super Soldier" program, but that the success of the program depended on the inner qualities and character of that guy.
Steve Rogers/Capt. America, was not just an enhanced super-human, but a man "committed" to the service of his country, and comradeship with his fellow soldiers. Rogers was fearless even to the extent of given his life if need be to complete his mission.
This is what Stan Lee, Jack Kirby, Jack Simon and everyone involved in the creation of this great hero envisioned. A hero who "earned" the respect of his fellow servicemen as well as the adoration of his country.
The quality of the film making was second to none as well. The visual effects, production design, and wardrobe for this masterpiece which spanned over seven decades was simply magnificent. The combat action and fight scenes where breath-taking as well.
This is a film that can be appreciated by every American regardless to your party affiliation, and whether or not you've served in the military and/or any branch of public service. This is a film that embodies every positive value that we all hold dear.
Captain America is truly the first Avenger...
The Event (2010)
A Well Executed Masterpiece
This show came on the scene as a dark horse in the ratings race, but has turned out to be the sleeper of 2010 & 2011. Who would have ever come up with the ingenious story idea of an alien race that resembled humans in every way accept for their DNA? In every case where aliens were involved, they've always been monsters in one way or another. These aliens bare a vivid reflection of ourselves in good ways and bad. Blair Underwood's performance as the President is well deserving of an Emmy Award. The rest of the cast is brilliant as well. No Scifi series has been this engaging since "The X-Files", in fact the production crew does in fact include some X-Files alums. We now wait in anticipation of the title disclosure of "The Event" which is yet to come. What will this mean for humanity? This program could be giving us clues to our own future as well.... Well Done Nick!
The Expendables (2010)
That's What I Call "An Action Movie"
For those who b-rated this movie, it's apparent that what we call An Action Movie these days, is achieved more by CGI. This film takes us back to the days when business was literally BOOMING! The story line (for those who did not understand it) was a well thought out approach to what really takes place in the dark halls of the CID and the Intelligence Agency. The Garza character was a Noriaga prototype. However the interesting twist was Garza having to choose between money and power vs. the love of his daughter. This was a great element of conflict in the story. There were other small elements that merely gave you a glimpse into the lives of each character. So what else could you ask for? The fight scenes where superlative, and the weaponry was outstanding. Stallone has once again stumbled upon yet another potential franchise that could be good for 1 or 2 more films. In retrospect, Van Damme & Seagal would not have been a good fit for this project. I really liked each actor in their respective roles, even "Stone-Cold" as a bad guy & Lungren as a drugged-out psycho. Sly still has "The Eye Of The Tiger".
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Decent TV Episode, But Not Even An X-File....
For those who did not like the film at all, we can certainly take Mr. Carter to tasks for the following: - The case cannot be deemed as an X-File, accept for the priest's connection to it. - Scully was very disconnected from the character she evolved into during the latter years of the TV series. Why would she work in a catholic hospital? - Still too many unanswered questions about the priest. - The film did lack some of the usual production quality even down to the score that we came to adore over the series 9 year run.
On the other hand, we did have a nice story surrounding both Mulder and Scully that showed how their relationship has evolved, but maintained its usual chemistry that we all loved as well. This film should have went straight to DVD. It was not engaging enough from a true "X-File" standpoint to attract a large audience for a theatrical release. I also noticed the budget appeared to be very soft as well.
On one hand Mr. Carter gave some die hard fans just enough to say "thanks for the memories", but at the same time he neglected those of us who wanted to see an extension of the X-File mythology that would have us screaming for more. I think it's safe to say that Mr. Carter has truly retired Mulder, Scully and the X-Files to a tropical Island far from civilization.
Carter may have even shot himself in the foot as well. The X-Files was his claim to fame. However He has bit the hand that fed him all these years. We expected much more from a film that would seemingly sum-up a cult-classic. What we get from "I Want To Believe" is "I've Had Enough..." 5 out of 10.