Change Your Image
CrazyMaryT
Favorite shows - Downton Abbey, Spooks, Silent Witness, Midsomer Murders,Lewis, Inspector Morse, Waking The Dead
I love to watch tv. Watch way too much. TV shows on DVD are great and currently am trying to get all my favorite collections completed. I also love to read in between tv watching
Favorite movies - Bleak House, Local Hero, Alibi, In the Bedroom, The Remains of the Day, The Killing Fields, The Snapper, Jackie Brown, The 40 Year Old Virgin
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Normal (2003)
A story about unconditional love
I was uncertain of what to expect from this film. I was afraid it would turn into something like Nathan Lane in "The Birdcage". That didn't happen. What did happen was Tom Wilkinson blew me away. This is just another role to show what a versatile actor he is. His portrayal of Roy/Ruth is excellent. He made me care about what happens to this character. Jessica Lang as Irma was brilliant as well. Irma came off as a living, breathing person, thru her denial, anger and acceptance of her husband's life changing decision. Jessica Lange played her with a strength but still an underlying vulnerability that I found very believable.
Shepherd on the Rock (2014)
Really enjoyed this
This is nice little movie that you can watch with your whole family. The plot may be predictable but it's a fun film.
Bernard Hill is excellent as sheepherder Tam Ferrier. It's a good Pre-Theoden role. He had a very good chemistry with the actors who played Jean (Besty Brantly) and Ewan (John Bowles).
This film is in the same vein as "Owd Bob". Which is another good film for the whole family.
I would recommend this film to anyone.
Another cool thing is to see Doug Bradley minus his Hellraiser Pinhead look.