Change Your Image
bruno-83
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Great Story Told Well
Once again Scorsese has given us a masterpiece of cinema. It is great to finally see a released movie that tells a story well and without a bombardment of special effects.....yes you Marvel. The story of the Osage Count finding oil and its people becoming rich leading onto murder was told without hesitation meaning as real as possible. Some scenes are confronting but bearable comparing to what is seen even on television. Once again De Niro and DiCaprio produce stand out performances and are deserving of an award respectively. Could the story have been told in a shorter amount of time, yes but admittingly it sustained attention well into the movie prior to first look of the time. My only negative opinion, after having watched 3.5 hours, the end seemed rushed. Finishing the story via narration rather than continuing the acting which I would have preferred. Overall consider watching the movie for both its entertainment and education.
Heat (1995)
HEAT DELIVERS
When the cast includes Al Pacino & Robert De Niro, you hope the movie deleivers.....it does. If not one of the best cops and robbers movies ever made including without a doubt the most realistic gun battle seen in a movie.
Michael encapsulates the tenacity of McCauley's (De Niro) crime crew and the meticulous experience of Hanna's (Pacino) police squad. With Hanna and McCauley accepting and embracing each others experience and professionalism in their chosen careers.
The scene between Pacino and De Niro in the diner confirms their mutual respect and resentment towards each other at the same time.
This is a well crafted and delivered movie by Mann only strengthened by its primary and supporting cast.
One movie to watch countless times even to see De Niro in one of his best roles with Pacino equally balancing the side of good.
A Night at the Opera (1935)
One of The Great Comedies
Having been a Marx Brothers fan for over 40 years, this is the movie I would show to introduce you to the Marx Brothers. They made many good movies that have and will continue to stand the test of time but A Night At The Opera is an opus to them. Chico being comically devious, Harpo being boyish and genuine and Groucho being the ever-shrewd businessman is all wrapped up in great gags, one-liners and situations that complete the movie. Singing from Kitty Carlisle and Allan Jones is heart-warming and entertaining. Using Margaret Dumont and Sig Ruman as their foils, you begin to feel sorry for them. With so many great comedy scenes that can be watched individually over and over again......and I have....they culminate into one of the greatest comedies ever made. In this day and age and in these difficult times I recommend watching this movie over and over if not just to escape and enjoy a good laugh.
Away (2020)
Science Fition A Miss
Unfortunately, Away just didn't live to my expectations of an exciting drama show about journey to Mars. It came across as more of a drama with a Mars exploration premise. The story tells of a crew individually struggling with their reasons why they should not have gone to Mars. I found this draining having it spread over 10 episodes. The internal struggles between the crew were mostly predictable. The underlining music was more haunting than dramatic. If a second season has been approved please concentrate on the premise the viewers were expecting.
Robin's Wish (2020)
Thought Provoking and Interesting
We have all seen or heard Robin Williams in some form of media where he has made us laugh or simply enjoyed his performance. This documentary tells us the story of his battle with Lewy Body Dementia and up until his passing having not being diagnosed. Susan takes us on her journey of finding out and understanding LBD explaining and telling us of Robin's symptoms and struggles with it. Interviewing people who were close to him, this documentary is mostly a sad journey but incredibly interesting and thought provoking. If only Robin knew what he was dealing with instead of the unknown, he may have been able to manage his thoughts and feelings better. I highly recommend this documentary even just to capture this brilliant comedian's life of giving and leaving us so many laughs.
U2: Rattle and Hum (1988)
Great documentary about a great band
I have recently watched this DVD again for the countless number of times. It just gets better and better. Rattle And Hum takes you on a journey with U2 as they talk about their music, current tour and thoughts on various subjects.
This Music/Documentary gives a great insight to how U2 emerged into one of the most influential bands of all time. The selected songs, which include some of music's classics like "With Or Without You" and "Pride" are a must to watch. The brief but frank interviews give a somewhat comic and emotional look at the individual band members.
This is simply a must have for all U2 fans and a must see for all others.
Runaway Jury (2003)
Not a Bad Movie At All
I would like to say that although not a sensational movie I did find it entertaining with a great twist at the end. Gene Hackman is as great as usual with John Cusack and Dustin Hoffman adding perfect performances.
Certainly makes you think that this actually might go on in the world. Sad to hear if true.
Verdict 6/10.