Change Your Image
barbell405
Reviews
Gods and Generals (2003)
Very Good!!!
I was debating whether or not to see this movie due to Ted Turner's name on it but being very big Civil War history buff I had to! The first hour of the movie is VERY slow indeed but it made up the last 3 hours. Everything was very well filmed and thought out for this to become a good history lesson. Although the shooting of Gen. "Stonewall" Jackson wasn't accurate. He wa sonly shot by one of his own soliders riding back to camp, unlike 3 or 4 as shown in the movie! Even though I can't stand the liberal Ted Turner, he has placed his own name with a GREAT movie! For all those Civil War buffs, this is a must!!!!
Stealing Home (1988)
GREAT FILM!!!
Ever since I first saw this film at age 13 I thought it was very heart touching. Now ten-years late and at 23 I watched this with my girlfirend and still had the same feelings. This movie will make you think of that first love or person in your life that you let go of or lost. Mark Harmon and Jodie Foster did an excellet job in this movie and I'll vwatch it over and over again!
North and South (1985)
Excellent!!!
This is one of t.v.'s greatest mini-series! It comes to life almost as well as the book did. Also the cast was outstanding to play the roles. I'd recommend this movie series for anyone who likes the Civil War or the history leading up to it.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Very Real!
The first time I saw this movie, I was awstruck by the way history was somehow influenced by this simple man from Greenbo, Alabama, knowing full well this was just a fictional story. The director made a perfect review of all the glories and tragedys in the movie. Also the way the writers make the true love story take over in the end was just perfect for an end of an eventfull life for Forrest. This is Tom Hanks' all time BEST ever!
Titanic (1997)
Not Bad, but not great!
This movie was greatly over exposed in the first few weeks it was out in the theaters. Although I do have to admit that the story line of the ship's history and the actors who portrayed the real life crew were outstanding! But to be honest me and a lot of others could've done without the "romantic" side of the film. To me it gave a somewhat bad taste to the movie.
The Tracker (1988)
Kris is Just that damn good!!!
Kristofferson really put himself on the right track again with this film! After a few years of bombed films there is always one that brings you back and this wa it for him! If Kris made more westerns and stuck to his roots in the films he would be worth an Oscar!!!
The Hustler (1961)
Very Good!
Paul Newman and Jackie Gleason give an oustanding performance in this classic movie! Being an avid pool player myself I must watch this movie at least 5 times a week!! I don't think anyone could've asked for a better performance from either of these two great actors!!