Change Your Image
kurgan-10
Vers d'histoire le code de Da Vinci.
---
History Vs. the Da Vinci Code
http://www.historyversusthedavincicode.com
Reviews
Exposed! Pro Wrestling's Greatest Secrets (1998)
Doesn't deserve all the bashing it gets, quite entertaining actually
This review consists of not only my thoughts but also some responses to criticisms I've heard about it. It's a 45 minute program about the "secrets" of pro wrestling, featuring real wrestlers whose identities have been hidden, and plenty of demonstrations of how they do their stunts in the ring.
I first learned about this video from the internet, about a decade after it had originally aired (and later got my hands on an actual tape).
Apparently this program has been the subject of of mockery from fans of Pro Wrestling. When it came out in 1998 it was somewhat dated and sensationalist, but I feel that a lot of the criticisms were sour grapes. A lot of fans claimed they always knew wrestling was fake. The fact is that people have been SAYING that for years, but how many people actually discussed how it was done, in a public forum in the 90's? I saw one other program like this made earlier, with older production values, but it didn't go as deeply into depth.
Is wrestling "fake"? This short documentary clarifies that indeed saying "pro wrestling is fake" is too simplistic of a statement. There are parts that are real and parts that acting. A lot of it is stunts and exaggeration. Pro Wrestling creates the illusion of an athletic competition, when in reality it is theater. Apart from the (many) times when accidents occur, these guys do get manhandled in the ring, and over time it takes its toll just like any career football player or (in some cases, professional boxers).
Pro Wrestling you see on TV or see "live" is over-acted, so that the people in the back can see, just like if you were seeing a play. You're watching a live action version of comic book villains and heroes slugging it out. There's also plenty of spectacle, and people watch it for the same reason they watch boxing or other sports, to cheer their favorites and boo the other guys. Knowing that the violence isn't what it appears to be may even soften the guilty feeling some fans may experience from watching what seems to be a bunch of guys mangling each other for sport.
The biggest dangers faced by pro wrestlers in the real world, that is, outside "kayfabe" (the lingo and culture of the illusion, the secrets) are drugs (steroids and recreational drugs, the latter being the temptation of all celebrities).
No doubt these guys are in great shape, and could likely "take you down in a back alley brawl" if the situation arose. But that's not the point.
People complain about the "bad acting" and theatrics in this video, but let's face it, that is EXACTLY the kind of thing that all pro wrestling on PPV or DVD is, especially the WWE. Heavy use of melodrama, stereotypes, and plots seemingly ripped straight from soap operas & "reality" TV are the meat and potatoes of wrestling. Is it any wonder nowadays that wrestling video games focus on playing up the promos, introductions and "what goes on backstage" as much as the action in the ring itself?
The video does what it does well, in showing the basics of how many of the popular moves are done, and some things not all wrestling fans might have known (taking chair shots or smashing through tables without injury). It doesn't get into how they "cut" each other with barbed wire or put out flames as in some of the more "hardcore" stuff (but they do cover basic "juicing" which is how most wrestlers bleed in a match), but it isn't hard to figure out, once you realize the culture of illusion we're dealing with.
Another complaint I often hear is that the masked wrestlers in the movie "were losers" or "needed the money." This seems like a very ignorant argument, considering that the "losing" in matches is as fake as the victories. The wrestlers don't determine who wins or loses, it's merely their job to play the part. Sure, they play to the crowd, but barring an injury, the outcome is going to be the same. Plus, do you think every wrestler gets paid the same? They are independent contractors, and especially with all the steroid use, many of them burn out or die before their time. The work they did in this video is no less "dignified" than what these guys and their peers do on Pay Per View. It's educational.
My impression after watching this program was that I found I had gained great RESPECT for the guys who came up with these tricks, the psychology that gets the crowd worked up with the show, the writers who come up with memorable characters and gimmicks and most of all the wrestlers who go through all the physical conditioning, showmanship, and even punishment in order to entertain you. If anything, a video like this made me give them more credit, not less, though others felt that it was mocking fans for getting caught up in the action.
People will point out that this video's material is "dated" but turn on TNA or just about any other promotion and you'll see many of the same tricks are still there or ones like them. I have a feeling if a non-kayfabe video was put out by the WWE it wouldn't create controversy.
Certainly more documentaries could be made that are more "respectful" or included more of the modern tricks (like the hardcore stuff) but the groundwork has been laid.
So while not a perfect show, it's good introduction, especially to young fans. You can still enjoy wrestling, even if you "know the secrets."
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
Good diversion for fans of the TV series Highlander, surprises, and what's with the trailers?!
I had a long review planned, but got delayed in posting it. Looking over the various comments, a lot of what I wanted to say has been said.
I liked this movie, though I felt it could have been much better. The opening credits were overly long with no bravado that characterized the series or other movies (Queen, anyone?). The bad guy (Kell) was unremarkable, somebody who Connor could easily have taken had this not been based on the TV series (where Connor is more of a joker or depressed side kick than a real hero). Had he been the "supernatural enemy" that could split in two and create illusions and use magical effects like he was shown to do in the trailers, he could have been a real threat. Connor's fate was also odd because the press releases told us otherwise (liars!). Can you say Special Edition Director's Cut DVD? Continuity grates with all but the series (and even then there are some issues). Connor's character is ravaged: he loses about every fight he starts, gets his house blown up, and loses about all his friends! Also troubling is how the movie dumps the Watchers and the other villians too quickly. The title is also misleading (there's too many immortals left even at the end of the movie).
Good, but not great. Superior to Highlander 3, but that's about it. 3/5 stars
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Okay sci-fi, toss-up as prequel, mediocre Star Wars
*May Contain Spoilers* You've been warned...
Not much I can add to what has already been said about this flick, but I'm going to throw in my three cents anyway. A few points I'd like to make after going through (no, not all) the past comments:
1) The term "immaculate conception" I have seen frequently misused when discussions of Anakin's mother come up relating to the film.
First off all the term refers to being concieved immaculately, that is perfectly. It refers to the Roman Catholic doctrine of Mary, mother of Jesus, as being born WITHOUT the stain of original sin (that is preserved from sin through the grace of God from her conception).
People are undoubtably confusing this with the Christian doctrine of the virgin birth (that Jesus Christ was born of Mary, who was a pure virgin).
2) Jar Jar is pretty #@$(*# annoying. Yes, it needs to be said a billion more times. More than a blatant attempt to appeal to young children and sell dolls (several months ago I laughed at the huge glut of Jar Jar merchadise at Goodwill collecting dust).
Jar Jar isn't like Chewbacca.. Chewie could kick ass, and at least he didn't have a pigeon language that made one cringe.
Jar Jar isn't Salacious crumb.. Crumb wasn't in every scene of the movie he was in (Return of the Jedi) and he didn't say "ex-squeeeeeeze me!" (gack.. Wayne's World?! How old is that line?!)
Jar Jar is certainly not C3PO. C3PO was tolerable because he was the fish out of water. He was the British Butler trapped with the rough and tumble swashbucklers and cowboy rebels. He was the clever slave.. the stuckup snob. Yes, he had his moments of being stupid and annoying, and yes he did some good stuff. But the main thing is, he didn't act like a retarded person or a toddler 90% of the time like Jar Jar did. Plus, people told him to shut the @#$#@$ up and he did it! (or at least they shut him up).
Jar Jar has got to be the worst character ever added to Star Wars.
3) Midichlorians. Most fans I think just didn't like it. I'd compare it to the "Planet Zeist" in Highlander II. If you're a HL fan, you'll know what I mean. ; p Personally, I could swallow it for the sake of the film, but it's a bit of a stretch given the context of the other films. I know, George Lucas can do no wrong, and they're his movies, blah blah blah...
And I'm NOT saying all this just because I saw the original movies when I was young, or whatever other reason. The fact is that the only thing the Phantom Menace had going for it that the other movies didn't was 15+ years of hype, and a bigger budget for CG technology and such. I could level the same critique of a person who watches TPM first as they are growing up and they are going to complain that the other movies don't look as spectacular, etc. The flow of the movie was very different than the others too.
I did enjoy the subtle intriuge of the future Emperor, and the final saber duel was great. The Pod Race was alright. The rest of the movie felt a bit forced, nice to look at, but not a lot to keep it going.
The character work was somewhat off as well. I actually "bought" Watto, but Jar Jar, no way, and I cringed when I heard the Nemodians "talk" (couldn't they at least get the lips to move realistically to go with their foreign comic book accents??).
Now, all that said, I rate the Star Wars movies in the following order, from greatest to least:
1) Return of the Jedi (purest action, happy ending) 2) Empire Strikes Back (dark, I like the twists) 3) Star Wars (it's mostly backstory.. though it picks up speed towards the end) 4) Phantom Menace (great effects, not much else to say)
As a Sci Fi film (apart from Star Wars) I thought it was okay. It had its ups and downs. However, I think that one should take into account that it's part one of a three part story (and then a part of a six part saga). However, that shouldn't be an excuse to ignore all of its flaws.
So if all of that p***ed you off, repeat after me: "It's only a movie.. on ly a movie.. only a movie..."
Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (1987)
Gone, but not forgotten, a jewel of 80's Sci Fi TV
I loved this show as a kid. Granted it is a bit short (20 mins per episode) but it was big budget and had some pretty mature themes for a "family" program (which made it appealing to children and adults).
Great fun even today, though it can be a bit campy at times. Unfortunately the VHS tapes are out of print, but you can trade them with other collector's on ebay (which is where I got some of mine). This was way ahead of its time, and fell out of favor because of stupid controversy (that it was "too violent" and that it somehow forced people to buy more toys.. ). In addition to the show there were "Training Episodes" made exclusively for the interactive home market. These tapes were basically shooting galleries much like the arcade rail shooters (a la "Area 51") featuring mostly animated effects.
It would be awesome (but somewhat unlikely) if the series was released in all its glory on lucious DVD (all 22 episodes, plus the gag-reel, character bios, interviews, and how about the Interactive Ship/Guns as an added bonus?).
The series ended on a rather dark note; a second season was planned but never aired. There was also a short "film" made using some stock footage for effects (since they were low on funds at this time) and supposedly new storyline (I haven't seen it). I have seen a PAL tape up for auction called "Dread's Revenge" that supposedly picks up where the last episode left off, but I don't know if this is any different than the "film" version of Captain Power that was posted on IMDB.
One of the biggest innovations of this tv phenomenon is that you could fire at the screen during the show at various "targets" (on the chests of the bad guys mostly) to score points, and when they fired back, you had to shoot their shots, or else you got hit. Even without the toys, the show rocked. It had humor, tons of action, and great special effects for the time. The show captured the post apocalyptic future very well.
Critics like Ebert gave it high marks. I think if the parent groups would have realized that the show was just a live action video game, no different than dozens of other shows out there (except for that fact that most of the others were all animated). The show was still great even without the toys (though the toys are great icing on the cake), and it often had good moral messages (war is hell, violence should be avoided if a peaceful solution is available, human lives are more important than machines, greed and lust for power leads to suffering, and about working together to solve problems). Finally, the characters were likeable, and the plots were interesting.
While the show owes much to the likes of Terminator, Star Wars, and Battlestar Galactica, it has influenced other science fiction movies and shows over the years, including Star Trek: the Next Generation (compare Lord Dread to the evil Borg), and RoboCop (does that armor not look familiar?). ; )
Still great after all these years...
Highlander III: The Sorcerer (1994)
Least of the 'Highlander' movies, though watchable (may contain spoilers)
What made me laugh is the fact that the DVD version (the best version available) has a "recommended" section. Since it doesn't really do anything except show a couple of pictures of movies you might like "If you enjoyed this movie," I was surprised that it didn't list any of the other Highlander films! This is interesting, because as I see it, this film is more of a tribute/remake of the first 'Highlander' (regarded as the best of the series by most fans of the genre).
While some have commented that this was better than Highlander 2, I whole-heartedly disagree. At least HL 2 was somewhat original...
The first strike against HL3 (aka: "The Final Dimension") is that Sean Connery ('Juan Ramirez' in the first two installments) sat out this time. The second is that 'Queen' didn't do any of the music in it (though Loreena McKennit's stirring "Bonny Portmore" appears, which was to become a staple of the series. Incidentally, another version by Laura Creamer appears later in 'Endgame').
Now the comparisons, since it basically creates for itself an inevitable comparison to the first film, while it does make a weak attempt to paint itself as a sequel (claiming that some Immortals survived the first Gathering mysteriously and appear in 1994 to start it all anew).
IMHO, Mario Van Peebles is not as good a villain as Clancy Brown. His "Kane" character is crazy and evil, but he seems more like a guy who dressed up in leather doing an impression of the Kurgan than a unique bad guy who really needs to be feared. While the idea of having Kane control "the power of illusion" is novel for the series, the special effects don't add much to his character. Perhaps this is fitting, since Kane doesn't earn his powers, but steals them from another Immortal.
Macleod looks older and tireder in this version, but he still manages to pull off his character well, despite the rehashed nature of this film.
In all, this movie has some nice special effects, and the sword battles are spectacular, some of the best yet seen in a 'Highlander' flick, especially the final battle. The final quickening, though very cool is nothing compared to the one in the first film. The movie is also a bit shorter, with a running time of 99 minutes it was the shortest yet (Endgame is actually the shortest, at 86+ minutes, but that director's cut purports to be 101 minutes long).
Also, continuity-wise, much of the prior story is brushed aside (much like Alien3) only worse, as it contradicts Highlander 2 which was made before (and not to mention Endgame which came later).
I would rank the films in order of most entertaining and best overall as follows (each would be the director's cut of course, as the producers/directors of the HL franchise seem to have a habit of shafting their fans at the theatre then winning them back on video):
Highlander (best) Highlander II Renegade Highlander: Endgame Highlander III (least)
And you can arguably fit the series in there just below the first film or the second. In short, if you've never seen a HL flick before, skip this one and go for the original. If you are looking to complete your collection, go with the DVD release (unlike the VHS version, it's in widescreen and includes a trailer that has a line of dialogue not in the final cut of the movie).
As a mindless action flick, this one is watchable.
A note, the Director's Cut is the only version I've seen. From what I've read it basically adds a few more sex scenes and a bit more gore, that's about it. If HL 1 was a 10, and 2 an 8, this would be a 6.
Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
Not nearly as "bad" as many say, (may contain spoilers)
This might seem longwinded, but here goes, after reading some of the hotly negative views of this flick, I figure I have to give it credit where it's due.
In the grand scheme of Highlander movies (fans must realize by now that they have a tendency to get shafted at the theatre and rewarded via video). While the first Highlander was pretty good, much footage was left out of the US theatrical release, leaving some scenes confusing. The best experience for the first film, arguably the DVD release changes that although it is of fairly bad quality and the "stills" section is messed up (due to poor authoring, as it appears to be merely converted over to from the LD version without any tweaking, so it flies by, thus requiring a person to use the "frame by frame" feature while paused).
Highlander 2 is no exception to the theatre=bad video=good rule. While the original idea of the first movie was carried over in this sequel "The Quickening" with a new idea by the original creators of Highlander (and they have the right to create their own stories of characters they invented, IMHO) that the Immortals (with fans begging to know of their "true" origins) that the Immies are all outcasts and refugees from another time and another place, ie: they are aliens from the planet Zeist.
Zeist is a planet apparently somewhat like earth, with a mix of futuristic and ancient technology (ie: machine guns, laser pistols alongside broadswords and battle armor), that is undergoing a power struggle between the Priestly rulers and the warlord General Katana. There is a rebel force trying to overthrow Katana's position, lead by Ramirez and Macleod. All of this supposedly takes place "500 years ago" (which is irrelevant time distinction since it takes place in another galaxy). Ramirez and Macleod are "sent back" as punishment for their crimes, and when they appear on earth (reborn in different time periods in earth's history) they become immortal. This explains their quest "that there can be only one." I think this idea was nice, had it been developed further, and I would have loved to see stories about how the other immortals got sent back (like Kurgan for example, the villian from the original film).
However, to make a long story short, most fans of the HL mythos apparently hated this 1990 film and demanded that the "original story be followed" (ie: the creators pretend that nobody knew the history of the Immortals and that they were simply "born different" than other humans). Although I think the creators of the HL story (the same guys who made the first movie) were justified in making what they called "The Renegade Version" (actually there are three versions of the film, the one on video ends immediately after the shield is destroyed, another features an ending where Macleod and his new love interest leave for Zeist together in a celestial moment), as they had gone over budget and had their movie edited short by the insurance agents (or whomever).
However, the whole point of muting or editing out various lines from the film that referred to Zeist, I see as unnecessary pandering to the fans. But, the creators were obviously wanting to salvage their rep with the fanbase and recoup their losses in video sales (the DVD is of excellent quality this time, although it still features the same stills flipping too fast problem the first disc had). So I guess they did what they had to. I would have liked to have seen more of the original story/scenes featured on the new DVD (Renegade) as deleted scenes or something, or even had a branching version. The DVD disc features a "making of" documentary which basically defends the creators and gives their explanation and their concession to make a "revamped" version.
As a movie in and of itself, Renegade Highlander 2 is pretty good. While the action scenes tend to be less exciting (for me anyway) than the first film (mainly because there seems to be less actual sword fighting and more horsing around with other weapons and situations), is is watchable and enjoyable. To a non-highlander fan it can be just as interesting of a sci-fi/action film as well.
IMHO, this film is the second only to the first film (at least the Renegade version on DVD). It is better than Highlander 3, which apparently tried in vain to imitate the first movie but with cheaper jokes and bigger budget effects (still, nothing beats the final scenes in the first film just after the final battle). The recent "Endgame" was a major disapointment and how it can be claimed that it was better than 2 is beyond me. I would attribute part of Endgame's appeal to the huge Series fan base that has grown since 1992 (when the TV series began, remarkably the opening of the first season included scenes from Highlander 2, just watch... looks familiar, no?).
Not a bad film, I suggest fans and non-fans alike give a good honest viewing of the Renegade version and see if I'm wrong. If you want to see it in context of the first film, fine, I think either way, it gels quite nicely with the original continuity-wise (which is more than I can say for the other sequels and even the series).
The Occult History of the Third Reich (1991)
Dark History of the Nazi Ideology
Perhaps as fascinating as it is terrifying, this trilogy of documentaries are best watched together in order (vol. 1 "The Enigma of the Swastika" vol. 2 "The SS Blood and Soil" vol. 3 "Adolph Hitler").
Each volume focuses on a different aspect of the Nazi ideology, and the influences of the occult, mysticism, ancient Nordic religion, Germanic mythos, and racist theories of a superior Aryan man on the system of politics and belief that was to turn Germany into one of the most horrific forces of destruction and brutality in recent history.
There is perhaps no limit to the amount of discussion that can be had over the shocking actions of the Nazis in the 1930's and 40's, and so this series can only begin to scratch the surface. Yet, it seeks to try to understand the ideology that existed prior to Hitler's rise to power that was fostered and developed in order to achieve the ends of power-hungry and blood-thirsty men.
The DVD edition (1998) comes as a boxed set of three discs, each containing under an hour of video with narration (a bit over two and a half hours total). The extras include posters, trivia games and other nice extras typical of Madacy's bargain disc sets.
Overall, a thought-provoking commentary on Hitler and the Nazis, highly recommended for the student of history, politics, or religion.
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
Good diversion for fans of the TV series Highlander, surprises, and what's with the trailers?!
I had a long review planned, but got delayed in posting it. Looking over the various comments, a lot of what I wanted to say has been said.
I liked this movie, though I felt it could have been much better. The opening credits were overly long with no bravado that characterized the series or other movies (Queen, anyone?). The bad guy (Kell) was unremarkable, somebody who Connor could easily have taken had this not been based on the TV series (where Connor is more of a joker or depressed side kick than a real hero). Had he been the "supernatural enemy" that could split in two and create illusions and use magical effects like he was shown to do in the trailers, he could have been a real threat. Connor's fate was also odd because the press releases told us otherwise (liars!). Can you say Special Edition Director's Cut DVD? Continuity grates with all but the series (and even then there are some issues). Connor's character is ravaged: he loses about every fight he starts, gets his house blown up, and loses about all his friends! Also troubling is how the movie dumps the Watchers and the other villians too quickly. The title is also misleading (there's too many immortals left even at the end of the movie).
Good, but not great. Superior to Highlander 3, but that's about it. 3/5 stars
Blade (1998)
Fun escapist Horror/Action fare, based on a comic
I had actually never heard of the comic that this movie is based on, but that didn't stop me from enjoying it.
"Blade" is set in the "present" (1999) where a Vampire Hunter, the title character, is on a "ridiculous crusade" to get revenge on the vampire underworld that killed his mother.
Sporting black leather, a nifty pare of shades, a sword, and enough gadgets to make the Inspector proud, Wesley Snipes' action hero takes on nasty after nasty in a dark sinister world run by legions of the night. He really kicks butt!
With excellent performances by the main characters, good visual effects, and plenty of mindless action and mood music, this dark action/horror flick is worth watching, as long as you don't mind non-stop swearing and bloodshed. The ending sequence is particularly cool.
If you liked the movie, avoid the official "soundtrack" at all costs, unless you're a hardcore rap fan, as the music is merely "inspired by," and only a couple of tracks (including the monotonous rave blood club theme) from the movie actually make it in. It's not worth it for a bunch of rap with Blade references thrown in seemingly at random.
Back to the movie. It suffers from some hokey flaws, such as the fact that we're treated to a Dick Tracy-esque smattering of "explanations" (ex: "You're being injected with sodium nitrate.. garlic"). The audience is treated as stupid, with every technical (or semi-technical) term being explained or given another name. While this make sense in some respects as a character is being "shown the ropes" it's a bit annoying with repeated viewings. The annoying bits of dialogue aside, the main bad guy has a certain affinity for overuse of the "F" word, (much as Kevin Smith's "Jay" in "Dogma"), which really gets old fast.
If you got sick of black leather/trenchcoats and designer sunglasses (no cell phones thankfully) in "The Matrix" prepare for more of the same...
Watch for a hilarious "Japanese Rap" scene at a nightclub.
There is a lot of gore towards the end, as is expected in modern "vampire" movies.
There are some "sexual" scenes within the first few minutes of the film, but you don't see any exposed flesh (sex always detracts from these kinds of movies anyway, IMHO).
I'd give it an 8 out of 10. It's exciting, it has great atmosphere, and it's fun to watch for the fight scenes alone.