Change Your Image
halsey-3
Reviews
The Green Mile (1999)
"The Natural" goes to prison
Hollywood amazes me............How can a movie with a completely absurd story line........guys with mosquitoes shooting out their mouths.............exorcising "demons"..................and light bulbs and stuff popping a la "The Natural",......................end up worth watching?.
The answer is.......turn to Stephen King.
I think it was the authenticity with which the BELIEVABLE scenes were portrayed that made the movie. Every actor did a magnificent job.........and even though "laying on of hands", and OTHER surrealistic "miracle" nonsense detracted from the overall movie, it was worth watching.
Broken Arrow (1996)
Old-Fashioned Serial
This is one of a long line of "idiot" movies; so called because they only appeal to morons.
The only GOOD thing that can be said about it is it would make a good 15 segment serial of the 40s and 50s.
As a movie, it is totally unbelievable, absurd, and just another vehicle for the lavish and costly "action enhancement" Hollywood grinds out.
I would have it packaged with "Return of The Atomic Man", and shown on Saturday morning along wiith "Buck Jones" and "The Three Mesquiteers" (Retroactive to 1947)
Unlawful Entry (1992)
Same old stuff
This is another typical unbelievable and non-sensical piece of Hollywood dreck.
Kurt Russell, as Snake Pliskin in a business suit, convinces me he was a better 2nd baseman. Ray Liotta as the psychotic cop is totally predictable and absurd. Madeline Stowe is her usual cardboard self, and does little to be a convincing victim.
Every scene in this persiflage is absolutely predictable all the way to the end when Kurt clouts Ray with a vase or something, knocking him down and out. Kurt and Madeline then do their obligatory end-of-the-movie embrace, and EVERYBODY--- except Russell and Stowe, KNOWS Liotta is going to get back up and menace the couple again.
He does, of course, and Russell drills him 10 times with his 9mm, which was ENTIRELY unnecessary. This movie could just as well ended with the bludgeoning scene--- EXCEPT Hollywood dotes on unnecessary violence, and the more they can add, or "enhance", the more slobbery they get.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Worth watching
A travesty of the Washington Irving work..........it could BETTER be titled, "Inspector Clouseau Meets The Witches".
Although the plot was absurd, it had good effects and excellent model-making.
What Women Want (2000)
Kinda cute, but no cigar
The BEST thing that can be said about this movie is that it DIDN'T have 23 car crashes/ridiculous chases causing $93,000,000 worth of property damage; or 78 people getting shot full of holes.
Helen Hunt and Mel (The Butt) Gibson are excellent actors in their own right, but a lack of chemistry derailed their efforts.
Marisa Tomato's role added spark to the flick, but on the whole, "What Women Want" is still a mystery.
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Worst football movie ever
The entire movie was an uncoordinated, unintelligible, totally detached series of 10 second scenes with constant closeup of all characters just mouthing words.
There was no recognizable plot, and no beginning or ending, just a mish-mash of useless diatribe and unbelievable football "action".
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Sick
This is the sickest movie I've ever seen.
It serves absolutely NO purpose other than to glorify violence and perverted human beings.
We need fewer movies like this. Whether the industry believes it or not, disgusting movies like this DO promote violence.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Sick
This is the sickest movie I've ever seen.
It serves absolutely NO purpose other than to glorify violence and perverted human beings.
We need fewer movies like this. Whether the industry believes it or not, disgusting movies like this DO promote violence.
Alvarez Kelly (1966)
Unbelievable
How can the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia look like the Sierras?
Not enough of Victoria Shaw.
Widmark a southerner? Not believable.
Music: Tales of The Vienna Woods was not composed until 1871.