Change Your Image
barryshaft
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Only (2008)
A Wonderful Captured Moment
I just had the wonderful privilege of viewing this beautiful "captured moment" film. Everything about it just clicked and resonated exquisitely. From the painfully true performances from the film's young leads (a feat in itself) to the simple yet hauntingly emotive cinematography. Keeping it simple is the script's biggest asset, focusing entirely on the mundanely beautiful moments in life. It captured the awkward and boring moments of growing up in a small town. This was such an inspiring film, showing me not only the power of simple, personal storytelling but also in the digital medium itself. I was very happy to have gotten the chance to see this film and I strongly urge others to do the same if they have the opportunity. It's honest film-making to it's very heart.
Drugs (2003)
Haunting, Hypnotic, But Not Without Its Charm
Chad Peter's "Drugs" is a hard movie to compare to. It's strikingly original take on addiction is one that can surely be rewatched time and time again, but then again its certainly not for all. It's a comedy with a dramatic and cynical edge that can surely be for those jaded individuals who enjoy David Lynch, Darren Aronofsky, or David Fincher movies. Or maybe just for bitter aspiring film-makers like myself.
The story of Ashley(Shayna Lanzo) a girl, hopelessly addicted to the perfect drug (that which burns the memory of sex instantly into your brain) is compelling and amusing but what I think got me the most was the haunting visuals that Peter constantly churns out. From the fast-paced credits sequence to the dreamscapes of Ashley's mind, Drugs takes the viewer to a place they're not quite sure what to make of and spins their perception of the world into a new mindbending one. Offering laughs and stunning acting by relative newcomers Shayna Lanzo and Curtis Ellzey "Drugs" paints a picture of vivid addiction and ends with a cast and crew list that are sure to be breakouts in the near future.
Undergrads (2001)
A true delight.
After having just seen the last episode for the first season (perhaps the last ever) I realize what a great show Undergrads truly is. The characters are so rich and entertaining that you find yourself laughing at their antics but also seeing a little bit of you and your friends in each of them. This makes for a rewarding experience in television viewing.
The story focuses on four friends (members of The Clique) Nitz, Cal, Rocko, and Gimpy who all attend different colleges in the same town, they've been friends since birth and nothing is going to change that now. Each of the characters fits a stereotype but also breaks it. Nitz is the nice quite nerdy guy that always feels a constant embarrassment towards the friends he has but also a great bit of love towards. Rocko is the tough guy that basically excels at being an ass, especially to Cal who truly steals the show as the quiet annoying yet good looking babe magnet...its Cal that comes in with the great lines that cause you to burst into laughter "Sorry guy time for my late afternoon sex". Another true gem in the show is Gimpy the shut in from Techerson Tech college, he barely ever leaves his room and lives his life according to Star Wars.
Nitz is constantly the folly of his friend's exploits but also of his own lust for Kimmy Burton, the girl that he's had a crush on for four years. The season truly comes full circle at the end.
The secondary characters also bring out the best in Undergrads, from wise ass Jesse to movie talking Brodie and the $@%@ing trash talker Kruger, the show's writers truly display their abilities of interpreting real life into an animated sitcom. I see everyone of these characters in every day life and truly hope to see the show continue next year..so please MTV execs listen to my call...as well as the call of many fans..keep Undergrads on the air.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
An acquired taste.
Tonight I sat down with a friend and we popped in the director's cut of Natural Born Killers. This was one of the most dizzying sickening, the most appalling and evil movies that I have ever seen. I liked it.
The whole point of the movie was that it was over the top, and that it was appalling. This people weren't sane... they were disturbed they were not all there. This movie provided a look into the other side, not the glamourous side of the underworld which is seen in movies like Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, and the Godfather ( three of the greatest movies of all time).
The movie also shows us that no one is truly good. Not everyone is evil like in this movie (where there is not a single good person). Like the cop who's almost as twisted as Mickey and Mallory. Or the trashy reporter who'll do ANYTHING for ratings. In fact it was Sizemore's character that for some reason ( probably because he was a cop) that I felt he was worse than Mickey and Mallory.
On the other hand this movie provided a look into the media. The fact that this was our world. This was our media. Everyone would be watching and cheering....though not to the extent of this movie.
The movie is over-the-top and its no intended to be a documentary. Yes its our media, but its our media in very extreme situations.
But of course the movie is not given a chance. It's cut and trashed by the media (which it satirizes) and everyday people. Like people on here who posted that Tarantino disowned it and that it's not like his other films... some of which were incorrectly named.
So when you do think of watching this, perhaps take this in mind. It's an acquired taste. Not everyone will love it's graphic nature, most will hate it. But grant that choice for yourself. if you can't handle the violence, don't watch it. But if you can stomach it, than please try because you can get the chance to view our violent side of the world.
Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
Trash, pure an simple.
I am a very young James Bond fan, but a very big one. Personally Sean Connery is the best Bond and will always be the best Bond. The first films in the series are by far the best and when Connery left in 67, and Lazenby took over for a movie things didn't look so good. But it turned out that On Her Majesty's Secret Service is one of the best films, and Lazenby is not that bad. But the return of Sean Connery in Diamonds are Forever, was just an excuse to hype up a really bad movie. This movie is terrible, I gave it a chance, and I'm not saying I don't own it, but its garbage. Why is Blofeld suddenly not paralyzed, why does he have hair. Why does he have two extremely dumb side kicks working for him as if he were a comic book character. The movie just keeps no resemblence to the rest of the series and tries to be funny. In my opinion ( hell I don't want some crazed fan emailing me) this is the worst and definatey most annoying movie in this legendary movie series.
Face/Off (1997)
A fast paced, high octane, action thriller.
Face/Off, a great action movie was what I first looked for. Then I realized that this movie offers so much more. This is definately one of those invasion of privacy thrillers where even though its completely absurd about the face switching thing ( maybe its in the future or something) you still question the fact that maybe all isn't what it seems. Probably the most intriguing thing about the movie is how Cage and Travolta's characters not only switch faces but also how the lives around them are invaded and corrupted. The movie offers some great shoot-outs, which is why I love the movie, but the boat chase at the end seems out of place in an intelligent movie like this. Its not a movie where just because its the end, everything has to blow up( thats what the middle of the movie is for). I believe that the movie was great and it holds very high in my books. For Barry Shaft reviews check out our site http://barryshaft.homestead.com/home.html. Thanks!
Blade Runner (1982)
A classic film noir, complete with the hard boiled detective and cold hearted women
Blade Runner, while some certainly don't consider it a classic. It certainly is in my books. You must admire the special effects for a twenty year old movie reminiscent of what star wars was to 77, Blade Runner was to 82. It was shot down by many critics but now even years later the "is a Deckard a replicant thing" still brews along. And it is still not answered. I for one love this movie and so I recommend you see it. >
Grim Fandango (1998)
A great representation of the film noir genre.
Grim Fandango is one of the best games in its genre. Its almost a movie in its rich storyline and character development. You know who the heroes are and you certainly know who the villains are but somehow you are left guessing until the very end because you are in a different world then our own and nothing is quite the same. I'd say that this would make a great movie, as long as its not bogged down with trying to be aimed at kids because its not.