Change Your Image
kekkoz
Reviews
Magnolia (1999)
a great piece of cinema
The most brilliant start of the last years (debtor of Scorsese's style as much as "Boogie nights", some little big stories that happens and inevitably cross. And then the unexpected, an extraordinary "deus ex machina" (as they call it in ancient theatre) that resolves everything in a surreal and magic way. This is an extraordinary movie, that incredibly won't bore you a minute nevertheless his long length. A real masterpiece, with a great direction of actors and an undeniable sense of time and action. 9/10 out of 10. Ps: you'll cry as Tom will do it.
Three Kings (1999)
smart and enjoyable
what is wonderful in this movie is how it is smart, critic, serious, a great war drama, and on the other side so incredibly funny, and outrageously well-filmed, with the use of unreal colors that make the movie very moving.. but this is reality, this is how things work in war, and this movie does not only enjoy, and it does very very much, with a splendid sense of humor, but it even says a lot of truth.. I give 8 and a half out of 10
The Replacement Killers (1998)
NOT Woo... just cold water
Chow Yun-Fat dancing and rolling "en ralenti" with 2 guns in his hands is not enough to make a John Woo's movie. In Italy we say: "style is not cold water", and almost all i can see in this movie is water. Yes, there is some good action, good choreography, but at the end Fuqua is not Woo, Mira Sorvino is not credible and everything sounds like useless: even if Chow Yun-Fat is always a great actor, you can wash your face with this cold water, but soon it will be dried. 4 to 5 out of 10.
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
wonderful..
In my opinion this is one of the most brilliant and smart movies signed by Scorsese and Schrader.. it goes all around the character of Cage, that is finally become a good actor, and it wonderfully works as an experimental movie, full of ralenti, accelerations, living lights, and even a scene filmed backward! This is a real masterpiece!
I give 9 out of 10
The Doom Generation (1995)
undecided if it was so bad...
I'm not the kind of person that is scandalized for a bit of perverted sex, but i found this movie a little TOO MUCH perverted, maybe forced.. some scenes are terrific, like the final "cut" or like the red room (i think that this is the only impressive "touch" of the movie), but the most of the scenes are useless and full of free, even if REALLY funny, bad words. I give *½ out of ****