Change Your Image
customer1234
Reviews
The Undoing (2020)
Started off great
Started off really well with fine actors in a whodunit type thriller, which is a favorite genre of mine. But, things eventually go way off the rails. The audience is treated as though they are dumb with overwrought courtroom scenes, and ludicrous motives and flashbacks. In the final episode all I can imagine is someone pointed out the shark and they all thought, "let's just jump that sucker." How in the world did mom and grandpa end up in a helicopter chase? Why was she able to get by the police? Insanely over the top melodrama.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Sumptuous
Just a beautifully shot, gorgeous and simple film about falling in love. Natural, warm and elegant. A feast for the eyes and soul.
I May Destroy You (2020)
Incredible
So vulnerable and real. Just completely dynamic with incredible, strong, 3-dimensional characters. Challenging viewing.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Contrived
Overly contrived and sappy with too many cliches and stereotypes.
The Boys (2019)
A complete and utter blast!
So freaking fun, and dark, and twisted! Just pure adult entertainment that reminds you of your youth but on steroids.
Mindhunter (2017)
Don't cancel
So disappointed this was canceled. It's amazing! I love the entire style of the show and how suspenseful it can be without showing all that much. Incredible dialogue and character development.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Like a couple issues of the comic really
Okay, yeah, it wasn't near as good as the first, but this truly felt like a small run of the comic series. I wish they would move away from the 2-villain thing for all these films. That's truly what makes them feel rushed and all over the place. That lack of focus. But otherwise, this was fun for what it was. It's a good thing it came out streaming because it works better on the TV format.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Totally fresh
Best movie I've seen in a really long time. Totally took me by surprise. I say go in knowing as little as possible. Very dark, but oh so fun and perfectly cast.
Contactee (2021)
Woah, that was cool
A really fun watch, like an extended episode of Black Mirror or something! Beautiful cinematography and locations, and the music is killer. A cool, twisty tale.
Microaggressions (2019)
Fascinating
A concise and fascinating meditation on anxiety and existential dread. Well acted and constructed. Recommended viewing.