Change Your Image
chrismise
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Clearly written by man
The creation of woman its not a new story, its biblical. But this movie brings a pseudo intelectuality, reduce woman to sex 99% of the time as if its the real liberation. Felt like a b movie with famous cast. Have to point Mark Ruffalo is on of his best performances. The creation of woman its not a new story, its biblical. But this movie brings a pseudo intelectuality, reduce woman to sex 99% of the time as if its the real liberation. Felt like a b movie with famous cast. Have to point Mark Ruffalo is on of his best performances. The creation of woman its not a new story, its biblical. But this movie brings a pseudo intelectuality, reduce woman to sex 99% of the time as if its the real liberation. Felt like a b movie with famous cast. Have to point Mark Ruffalo is on of his best performances.
Blood in the Mobile (2010)
10 years passed and nothing changed
Still civil wars going on Congo for companies and us consumers profit from the blood metals.
First doc i see that shows the work on underground mines in Africa.
Charlie Chaplin, le génie de la liberté (2020)
Great documentary but
Minimize too much his flaws. Chaplin was a genius but he wasn't perfect. The way the movie treats his relationship with the underage actress is very male chauvinist.
Madame Claude (2021)
Interesting - dont trust the 1 star ratings
Based on a real story of a bordel owner int eh 60-70.
Lupin (2021)
Really well done
A great 50min serie that dont seems like it's longer than it should like many on Netflix.
The Age of Consequences (2016)
American Hiposicry
US don't follow international standards for CO2 emission to prevent global warming. US Military talking about weapons of mass destruction when they were the only genocides to ever drop an atomic bomb on inocents.
Push (2019)
Global problem
Urgent subject, the dimension of the problem is even bigger than i thought. Knowing that companies like Blackstone exists, makes us realize that the issue is deeper than the Starbucks on the corner. Watched on Ecofalante Film Festival in Brazil.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
Really enterteining
Had lot of fun watching, wish i could participate :) Dont take too serious.
The Circle Game (2020)
Good laughs
I justs finished The Circle French, besides being a good show to practice french is very entretainig.
Have just watched the last episode and im literally like the emoji crying laughter....so funny.
Premières vacances (2018)
Light and funny
Good movie for quarantine, remind me that i did twice this kind of thing(travel with someone i meet on tinder haha)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Funny, great charatecter design.
I got high expectations about this movie and didn't get disappoited.
As a fan of the video game this was a very good adaptation!
It Must Be Heaven (2019)
Must watch
How to speak about Palestine with comedy?
Suleiman uses absurdity to reflect about the contradictions in New York and Paris. Militarism, exile as seen in his homeland are elsewhere.
The movie is beautifuly directed and edited.
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
Many emotions!
This reminds me of the first episode. A kidnap and not really a sci-fi. But a good story with great actors exploring how we deal with exposure and social media.
Atlanta (2016)
Couldn't stop watching but...
The series has great moments, the good script make the best critics using simple everyday moments.
But i really think Donald Glover has some problem with woman. Since his first works till now woman is mostly portrayed badly.
In Atlanta most woman are crazy, angry, super impulsive and too emotional(not much better from when he fetishized asian woman on his raps).
Venom (2018)
You will laugh a lot!
I don't care about superhero movies, most of them are boring and uninteresting. But Venom was a great ride. Tom Hardy did a great job doing this "bipolar" character. The fact that the movie doesn't have graphic violence like DeadPool worked great for me.
Wadjda (2012)
An optimistic methaphor of a sexist society
I just left the cinema with a big smile on my face. By reading the synopsis i thought would be a heavy, dense movie about the modern Saudi Arabia and the struggles of being a woman there.
But not, the rebel Wadjda will give us that, but with lots of charisma and positiveness. She will fight that society and the rules, as an empowering call for adults woman to do so and take back their space in that male society.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
How to ruim a great original
Everything that the original was, this sequel isn't.
Great visuals? Not close.
Great casting? No, it lacks the strong characters from first movie. And good actors, Harrison Ford and the girl from San Junipero are the only exception. Ryan Boring is meh. Jared Leto, no thanks.
Intelligent dialogs? No.
Great Soundtrack? No, not here.
Plus this movie is extreme SEXIST. I guess the high score is only because of all the unecessary female nudity, only explanation.
Annihilation (2018)
Weird sci fi(in a good way)
My considerations about the casting. Natalia and Oscar are amazing, but together i fell no chemistry between then. And his tattoo is really bad designed, like a tribal from 90.
Now, the plot. Annihilation is a surreal sci fi, it ends with lots of questions( and i've been told that the books are any better) But for me works great, weird possibilities that got me really scaried and regret watch if alone at night.
It begin a bit slow, i almost give up. but one they enter the shimmer it gets more interesting.
I think its not the true vision of alex, maybe the studio interfere to much because Ex Machina is so much better, but still worth it.
Sucker Punch (2011)
Underrated
The Directors Cut version reveal much more details about the story. Dont know why they didnt made to the final cut cause was important to the understanding of the whole story. The idea dance to escape realitty, with kick ass imaginary fights is amazing. Strong female characters plus the super hot Oscar Issac.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Amelie Poulain meets Avatar
This movie steal too many elements from Amelie Poulain: protagonist, mood, colors even that painter friend that help her. The monster on the plot fails to deliver at least something unique. If it was a black protagonist it would made more sense in the context and bring an interesting change
La casa de papel (2017)
Amazing!
I'm glad i finished the series without a heart attack haha, unlike other series that are 50min of boredom with only a good cliffhanger, La Case de Papel is INTENSE all the way through. Its straight to the point with some good parallel stories so we get to know the characters. It has a great message against capitalism, with communist anthem. The first season is better than the second, but the whole experience is amazing.
Loving Vincent (2017)
Touching
Have watched the movie here in Brazil, translated as "Com Amor, Van Gogh", and I'm still amazed by the quality of the production. The experience to watch this on the big screen is beautiful, and not only it has a great technique but has a great screenplay too. Congrats to all people involved for such beautiful tribute to this artist.
Dinosaurs (1991)
Smart and funny
I absolute love this serie as a kid. Its funny and smart, with good insight about the society that for me, as a child, was important to notice and question. Like working relations, gender, capitalism. The series do that with inteligence to please kids and adults
Babel (2006)
Amazing movie
A perfect name for that great movie! How languages, costumes can make the same humans so different.
The movie isn't slow. It only gives a time for you to live others people reality. To see and fell whats is like the other peoples life! A good point is that,NOT ALL people from Middle East is a terrorist!!! And the prejudice against Mexicans??? They just want live their lives.
Well, i'm not so good on English, but i tried. I recommend that movie, you just want to be prepared to see with other people eyes. ^^
And at the end. ALL Americans ARE OK...that's not fair, but its what happens