Change Your Image
kimkegaard
Reviews
Elemental (2023)
More than just mesmerizing visuals
The animation quality is awesome. The illustration of water was especially amazing with its constant movement and translucency. But more than the animation, the movie contains a story that many viewers can relate to. Many of us grow up under a certain expectation of parents. Not just immigrants but there are millions of families who struggle with generation gaps in values and goals. And, the movie beautifully portrays the pursuit of subjective truth and everlasting love of family that we all deeply understand. Disney has had movies with diverse themes and yet this is the first movie that deals with the modern American families. I applaud Disney for always portraying the humanity.
Yunhui-ege (2019)
Bildungsroman
In Asia where you can't readily be who you are, two women finally become themselves in their middle age. So late but beautiful. I am not a huge fan of LBGT movies, but I liked this one a lot because it illustrated a person's journey to her true self more than simply her following her sexuality.
So many Asian women couldn't explore who they were and what they wanted to do l, but YH testified to all their struggles, regrets, and hope.
And the winter scenes were mesmerizing. Without winter in the movie, it would have been incomplete. Take a break with this film.
It is sad that this movie probably won't be watched by many who would sympathize deeply with it.
Naui ajusshi (2018)
Human Life
The most beautiful script. It's one-of-a-kind. Certainly the best Korean drama. I am not hesitant to say the most moving moving picture of all forms.
I am Korean, and I believe this is the most honest depiction of my country in all aspects. This is South Korea at its raw state with both things I am proud of and I am not proud of.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Not original but original plot
I know those who have watched Bong's movie are disappointed. But some of them tend to just bash it for the mere fact that it is a remake. But Connelly looks amazing and the whole premise is new for those who have not watched the movie. And let me tell you that a lot of people haven't watched it yet. The power of Netflix will shed light to this creative, original plot. Can't wait for it to start.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Enjoy it
It's not as bad as people say. I never got to see the original animation. But this movie was one of the most thrilling movies I've seen in recent years. CGI was perfect. The ambience was unparalleled. Character development was seamless and complete. Don't be swayed by the negative reviews. If you haven't seen the original, you'll thoroughly like this movie. This movie is in 6's only bc so many anime lovers gave it unjustifiably low score. Watch it yourself.
Ajeossi (2010)
Not original but fun
This movie is a mixture of Bourne+Leon. There is nothing new about it. A man protects a girl.
But it's fun. It's thrilling. The fight scenes are awesome. If you are looking for some good kick butt time like Bourne, you'll have it.
And the drama is good enough to touch you. Hollywood does not have this drama part in an action movie but Koreans always pull it off. There is one or two parts that's gonna make your eyes teary.
And most of all, I liked this movie because it was a happy-ending. I was tired of main characters dying in Korean movies but this one doesn't.
Korean movies are getting there.
Soon-jeong-man-hwa (2008)
For Seoulites
I can see this movie being more effectively engaging to Seoulites than others because of the everyday-life-in-Seoul setting and also the slangs the characters use. I can't possible see translation conveying the connotations in the dialogues.
But if you are a Seoulite, you'll truly appreciate this movie. You'll savor little subtleties of everyday life in subway, district office, girls high school, and small uphill neighborhood apartments. This movie is all about savoring these little things. There is nothing new. But, when's the last time you watched a genuinely simple, quietly enchanting movie?
Even if you have read the comic book, you'll like this one. I read the comic book first, too, but I liked this movie a lot. The same essence is still there.
Bakjwi (2009)
Park fails to change
I just watched it in Seoul. I went to the matinée but it was sold out.
Park's biggest problem with this film is that he fails to change from his Oldboy/Lady Vengeance style. You can expect to see his usual visual arts and cinematography but nothing new. I mean they are actually great... all the little details and the use of color and all that. But, he has done the same trick so many times with his previous films. There is nothing groundbreaking like Oldboy. I think he just set the bar to high for himself with that one.
What this film seriously lacks is a fresh plot. The storyline is exactly what you would predict from a vampire movie. There is no surprise.
I wish Let the Right One In had Thirst's artistic aspects. I wish Thirst had a fresh storyline like Let the Right One In.
6 out of 10. Not bad. But a total failure for someone like Park, Chan- wook.
Ggotpineun bomi omyeon (2004)
Dogye
I just went to Dogye where the movie was filmed last weekend and savored each corner of that town. The town is very slow with only a small number of school kids and elderly people and none between those two demographic groups because most of them went out to the city for a job or university.
Imagine you are one of them... one of them who is working in the city restlessly... just beaten by the fierce competition and do not even have time for an occasional introspection. The main actor is one of them-- a bombarded city person who finds out that his ex-girlfriend whom he still dearly loves is getting married soon. His career seems to be also uncertain because he does not want to sell out to money and holds onto his genuine integrity for music.
He is one lost soul.
If you know what it feels like to be him, which most city people are, you'll surely love this movie.
The movie is slow but isn't fragmented or forced. Each character shows different walks of life. If you liked movies like Cinema Paradiso you'll like this one.