Change Your Image
CT-782
Reviews
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
deliciously made
From the language and costumes, to the unsettling music used - it's feels hauntingly authentic.
If you enjoy scary, supernatural, horror or halloween movies - you should give this one a look.
Glory (1989)
how on earth does this only rate a 7.8?
Possibly the Best Civil War movie made-to-date (difficult to say, because there are so many other great films in this genre)
Brilliant acting, from brilliant actors.
Terrific story told here, with tremendous battle scenes, strong acting, brilliant writing, and a powerful score.
- Movies like this should/could be made in hollywood nowadays, but that might not further the goals of promoting division & the necessary in-fighting the elite class needs to control the masses.
*This kind of film should be shown in school classrooms currently studying the civil war.
Evil (2019)
was trying to like it,but too many flaws
Started off w an interesting take on our modern-day world. Nice to see a show that had anchor points in morality, humanity, and even religion. Also commendable it stays away from gratuitous violence and sexual encounters (1st season anyhow).
Unfortunately, the majority of the acting isn't good. Special effects appear to come straight out of the 1990's. Story-line is meandering and fickle - and at times pointless.
Characters while likeable and somewhat reasonably developed, hug that insanity of wokeness for the sake of getting woke:
Married white female (who's idiot White husband is off climbing mountains while she financially struggles and takes care of her 4 daughters) ready to fall for the priest-in-training. The latter just happens to be redoubtable black male with superior morality and steadfast conviction. White male characters (almost) always play the antagonist - appear as malicious, creepy, evil and weak.
Another reviewer said it better than I can, so I'll quote them: "it's wack".
Ask yourself if this resembles the world you live in.
Would these character generalizations pass muster if racial-roles were reversed? Might there be a "call-to-cancel" from the ever-compassionate and empathetic mob (sarcasm intended).
*'Evil' could be a show that promotes morality, unity and values... it chooses to be something else. More fatuous content for viewers who seemingly would like not to have to think for themselves, or live in reality.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
(edited & updated based on entirety of series) "This (may/or may not) be the Obi-Wan you're looking for."
- originally my review was rather scathing,
However, an updated review is necessary based on the series conclusion.
A conclusion, which was far better than the middle of this show:
(original) What a shame, but in all honesty why would any "OG" SW fans believe their expectations could be met at this point.
Disney-SW, simply put, is just a mess - quite possibly a nonredeemable mess.
This Obi-Wan series is often cringe-worthy.
- Poor acting (the best acting comes from a 10-year old actress (she does show much promise as an actress)), awfully lame effects - (Reva's parkour scene is sad and embarrassing; Flea-Leia chase scene - what-on-earth were the writers/directors/producers thinking here???), sophomoric writing, a plot thinner than the purpose behind Book of Boba.
And McGreror appears to be of the mindset: "oh just give me the darn check already", completely phoned-in.
There are very few positives to take away: scenes of Alderaan, the Jedi-temple (clone-wars), etc are quite beautiful.
And Egderton and Varma do admirably well in their limited roles.
Disney-SW is some shyster current-America politician, duping it's constituents with promises of a return to the "Glory-days", while destroying the very fabric of what made the franchise great.
Chronologically, It feels like they: a. Purchased a nostalgic franchise, flush w/ devoted fans - for billions of dollars b. Discarded the playbook provided by Lucas, which would maintain said profitable fan-base, ensuring a ROI that would almost certainly exceed financial expectations c. Created new, sub-par content that alienates a once devoted enormous fan-base, in hopes of netting new viewers from a decidedly smaller pool. Occasionally toying with older viewers through glimpses of promised nostalgia, that not only don't live up to any "hype", but desecrate the memories of those nostalgically characters in the process.
Does (most) everything kk touch turn to guano?
Answer: YES.
Sadly, it likely would've been better if disney had never acquired SW at all.
*(update) Majority of this review still feels applicable to most of the episodes in Obi-Wan series, and for most disney-starwars content. But, there is room for praise here as well.
While the last couple of episodes might regurgitate some key SW content from earlier animated series, there is quite a bit for the viewer to enjoy.
The interactions between a former Master & Apprentice, who consider themselves like brothers, whether in the present or flashback scenes - are strong and well-acted.
There is some content, especially in the season finale that is right up there with the best SW scenes ever made. And the writers/directors do an admirable redeeming a mostly unlikeable character in Reva.
McGregor turns in an emotionally strong performance in the final episode. Hayden, as always, delivers with a fantastic portrayal of a character dealing with strong inner-turmoil and in utter agony.
Based on the 1st episode & last 2 episodes of this series, I'm rating this 7* and would recommend SW viewers give it a chance.
The Prince (2021)
terrible
Just awful. Ignore the positive reviews, and save your time for something worthy.
Odd how some reviewers enjoyed watching this foolishness. *Maybe compen$ated reviews or something.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
LeCringe might want to stick to bball
This was unwatchable. Granted it's intended for a child-audience, but us parents have to sit through the awfulness as well.
Played like a lengthy commercial, and james' acting is embarrassing.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
If you enjoyed A Quiet Place, you will enjoy this
Exciting sequel, builds the back story, takes us further on the path set in the orig movie. Promises more to come.
Great visuals, believable acting. (even though the son you wish would make different decisions at some points), but that is what this genre is all about, right?
Anyway, lots of negative reviews, feel a bit out-of-touch, but people are entitled to their opinion. For me,
I saw this with a free 7-day trial of Paramount network, and was probably the best deal I've gotten in 2021. Check it out for free for yourself, if you're already an Amazon Prime member.
Enjoy!
The Hunt (2020)
lots of fun, and a well-conceived movie (ignore the low ratings from silly triggered libs)
Thoroughly enjoyable flick, takes aim of the elitist libs and their brainwashed followers (so, naturally you'll have many low ratings from reviewers that identify as "liberal")
Talk about female-empowerment: Strong and attractive heroine Betty Gilpin steals the show!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
highly entertaining/lots of fun/nice message
Don't want to ruin any of this fun, so I'll keep it brief:
summer sci-fi thrill ride, with nice messages about humanity coming together as one/family being something that you stick with. Somewhat diverse cast, that works well as a group. Cgi and visuals are well-conceived and executed. Acting and fictional story are both believable & engage the viewer.
Tenet (2020)
just not good
This was difficult to continue watching. I'm not with the critics that had a hard time following the story, I just think from top to bottom it was subpar.
The acting was often terrible.
The story... on the edge of ridiculous (at least how the idea was portrayed in this film). Some of the shots, with their dramatic "Inception-like/Dark Night-esque music, were something I'd imagine a grammar or high school student would conceptualize. "This will be great if we shoot this, and place it in the movie in reverse!" They definitely try very hard to make something out of the concept, but deviate so often and fail miserably at engaging the viewer - you kind of just say "nah, this is foolish."
Nolan's "Dark Night" and the Prestige" are among some of the best movies I've seen - tremendous stories, great acting, beautiful to view - Tenet is not in that same class. Not even close.
*Robert pattinson is arguably the only bright spot in this ridiculousness. That guy can act.
I'd use your 2.5 hours more wisely.
Coming 2 America (2021)
enjoyable sequel, lots of fan service
The orig, 'Coming to America' was one of the funniest movies I've ever seen.
This sequel was "most enjoyable" and definitely more than I expected from a 30-year follow-up.
Lot's of negative reviews on here, which I'm gonna have to go ahead and disagree with. *I could care less about the quality of cgi in a nostalgic comedy that primarily focuses on dialogue.
As with many things, my advice would be to watch it and decide for yourself.
My-T-Sharp scenes alone are probably worth your time.
I Care a Lot (2020)
hot mess straight outta the land of ridiculous fiction
What a waste of time.
There are maybe two positives to take away from this:
1. there are serious abuses of the elderly, some involving legal guardianship - which I suppose this idiotic dumpster-fire of a movie brings to light in some roundabout, albeit minimal capacity.
2. the most unlikable feces-of-a-character gets blasted in her blackened heart at the end by someone she victimized. So at least the villain dies in the end, but there isn't really anyone to "root for".
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Happy/Madison nostalgia for 2020 Halloween
A family-fun Halloween adventure, that is saturated in Adam Sandler film actors/former-cast/nostalgia.
While it's not going to win any major awards, and there's no dynamic acting or writing, this is probably what most Happy/Madison fans are excited to see.
(And it seems suitable for family viewing)
Us (2019)
Visually appealing, but it just doesn't make sense
I wanted to like this film. Unfortunately, as with so many other big budget projects, it ended up being something visually/aurally enticing - while making absolutely no sense to any objective thinking.
There are worse ways to spend 2 hrs entertaining yourself.
Could have been more with better planning, refined story
The Wrestler (2008)
great film
Very difficult to find any flaws here.
If you haven't seen this already - you should try to see it soon.
Quite a powerful and moving piece of cinema
The Boys (2019)
great series, well done Prime
Thoroughly enjoyable - and great job upstaging the seemingly never-ending superhero movies and their banality.
*the multitude of negative reviews on amazon's site (and some here on IMDB) with their endless whinging about how "they don't pay for prime to have to wait for staggered releases" and "wake up, this is 2020, I want to binge watch the whole series" just scream of a group of kiddults who lack any semblance of fortitude.
I for one feel the weekly release is a great thing.
This series is a gory, irreverent, violent-porn wonderful breath of fresh air!
Hamilton (2020)
not for everyone
Historical inaccuracies, odd singsong/rap lines, live televised play - not for me. although my children liked it, perhaps its better suited for a child audience.
*on a positive note it did lead me to read Chernow's book, which although a bit tedious, is quite interesting
Warrior (2011)
if you want to watch a movie that will get you Pumped-Up, watch Warrior
Definitely a movie that takes you on an emotional roller coaster, not necessarily a bad thing here.
Nice inspirational story touching on so many topics, mostly revolving around the catharsis of deep family issues.
Much of the difficulties the movie deals with ie., home foreclosures, friendly fire on US personnel, the loss of our US servicemen due to the seemingly never-ending war on terror - were very much at the forefront of our lives in 2011. Nice to see a movie about MMA fighting, that deals with those important real world issues (as well as alcoholism & estranged family), certainly adds a lot of depth.
If you want an uplifting emotional experience, I recommend this movie.