Change Your Image
crazychainsaw
Reviews
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners: My Moon My Man (2022)
a great, heartbreaking finale
This is one of the first animes i've actually enjoyed, so to have a finale written like this is different to me.
To have David become a Cyberpsycho was unique writing, even though seeing the difference in how the character acted was very dark and depressing.
On top of that, seeing pretty much every character die was upsetting, especially Rebecca. The way she died and displaying the aftermath was brutal. Despite that, I still loved the finale even though I wish the characters were expanded upon more.
With that said, I can't wait for more from this series. As I love it a lot for its music, action, and for how gritty it can be.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
unforgettable
Truly a masterpiece. Herogasm is the best episode so far, and in my opinion, one of the best episodes in television.
The scene of the house "party" was insane enough, but the face with Soldier Boy, Butcher, Hughie and Homelander made it a perfect hour of television.
Better Call Saul Presents: Slippin' Jimmy (2022)
if vince made morbius
Slippin jimmy is one of those shows of all time. Not only is it animated but it is a show as well. The part where jimmy starts slippin all over everyone is one of the parts of all time.
The Walking Dead: The Day Will Come When You Won't Be (2016)
one of the most intense episodes in TV history
This is the best episode of the series. Managing to keep the tension throughout the entirety of it. While yes, it is pretty depressing the way 2 characters went out, i don't understand the amount of hate for it. It really stands out from the rest, making it my favorite
10/10.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
wasn't expecting this honestly
Typically when creators make a show based off of a video game, it doesn't end too well. However this one's a different case, creating one of the greatest modern tv shows in a long time.
From the animation, to character development to overall world building, this show is phenomenal at it. Even the fight scenes are a beauty to watch.
I have never played league of legends and i don't think i ever will. But this show was definitely a good use of my time. 10/10.
Ojing-eo geim: Kkanbu (2021)
best episode of the series, and one of the best episodes in television
When I started watching this show, I found it fun and interesting, but I didn't really expect too much after watching the first couple episodes.
However, this one changed all of that.
I guarantee you will be on the edge of your seat for this episode, as it is the most intense and depressing one. The acting too was amazing, even the English dub voicing was impressive
this episode made me change the perspective on the show, making it one of my most favorite episodes of television by being unique and incredible.
Ojing-eo geim: VIPS (2021)
good episode, VIPs are laughably bad
Entertaining and suspenseful, although the VIPs were a bit crappy. However, they weren't bad enough to ruin the episode, therefore I give it a 9 instead of a 10.
Helluva Boss: Ozzie's (2021)
best episode of the series
This episode is one that really proves the show isn't just about jokes or humor. Character building and drama are a part of the show as well. Hopefully part 2 is better than this one.
Mr. Robot (2015)
I really didn't think I was going to enjoy this series that much...
But after finishing season 4, my god what a masterpiece.
From the first episode you could tell that the writers knew what they were doing, and knew how to make an entertaining show, with lovable and memorable characters, amazing music, and moments that make you feel. The amount of amazing episodes Sam has created is insane and it makes me wonder why this show has only an 8.5, it deserves at least an 8.8 or higher.
With all that out of the way, here are my ratings for each season.
Season 1.0 - 9.5
amazing start to a series, especially the first episode, a few episodes later it gets less interesting, but after seeing episode 6, 8, and 9, I knew I was in for something special.
Season 2.0 - 8.0
a bit of a weak season tbh, it had some really good moments, especially near the end, but at the end of the day, it's probably the worst season of the show. But it's definitely not bad
Season 3.0 - 9.0
significant upgrade from season 2, featuring some really good episodes such as, "runtime error", "kill process", "don't delete me" and "shutdown-r"
Season 4.0 - 10.0
words can't describe how amazing this season was. From having the greatest opener episode in the show to an incredibly sad series finale, this season will probably be the most memorable other than season 1. Especially with episodes such as "407 Proxy Authentication Required", "405 method not allowed", "eXit", "Whoami", and of course, "hello, Elliot"
bravo Sam, bravo.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
I only didn't give it 1 star because season 1 was good
Season 1 was actually good, realistic, and entertaining. However every season after that is just bad and flawed, especially season 4...
the only positive thing I could say about season 4 is the ending wasn't terrible, but wasn't great either. I recommend to just watch season 1 and stop there.
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
amazing episode
Just like a lot of people, I wasn't the biggest fan of season 3. However, this finale I enjoyed a lot actually. Great acting, very entertaining episode, and the effects looked great.
Pavlov VR (2017)
fun game
Pretty fun and immersive VR shooter. Definitely recommend.
Infinity Train: The Train to Nowhere (2021)
Not the best season, but not a bad one
Honestly season 4 is probably my least favorite, however it had its good parts.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Great sequel, although I understand why some people didn't like it
I loved the first quiet place movie, so when I heard there was a second one I just had to watch it. This movie was just as good as the first in my opinion. Despite being a bit slow it was still a very enjoyable film. The soundtrack is amazing along with the acting. Now I get why some people didn't like this movie because of its flaws but I don't think it deserves as low as 1 star. At the end of the day, it's a fun horror film that I recommend seeing.
Tenet (2020)
I don't understand the 1 star reviews...
I thought this movie was great, it has a few flaws, but it was quite a fun watch, even the second time. It has an amazing soundtrack and the idea is quite original. Honestly my only major complaint is a bit of the plotting is a little ridiculous but it wasn't too big of an issue. Now I understand that not everyone is going to like this movie, but the amount of people rating it 1 star just because of the sound or because they didn't understand it is ridiculous. If you didn't like this movie, that's completely fine, but i don't think it deserved to be as low as 1 star. I guess this movie isn't for everybody,
Call of Duty: WWII (2017)
Honestly not a terrible game
It's a bit of a short review but the multiplayer is your typical cod multiplayer, the zombies was alright in my opinion, and the campaign was actually really good. The cutscenes look phenomenal!
Infinity Train (2019)
One of the greatest shows Cartoon Network has ever made
Infinity Train is one of the most amazing Cartoon Network shows of all time. What I thought would be just a regular simple show turned into one of the most beautiful pieces of art CN has ever created. This show deserved WAY more seasons than what it got. Anyway though, here are my opinions on each season.
Season 1 : 9.0 An iconic yet lovable cast of characters that made an amazing start to the show, especially tulip.
Season 2 : 8.5 It was quite interesting to see a character from one episode in the first season have an entire season about themself. The beginning wasn't too strong in my opinion, but near the end of the season was great.
Season 3 : 10.0 Words can't describe how much I loved this season. Everything from the characters to the emotion really made this way different from the rest. I didn't think I was going to like it that much, but ironically it became my favorite season in the entire show.
Season 4 : 8.0 The first episode and the last 3 episodes were really lovable. However I was expecting this season to be about Hazel and Amelia, I was a little disappointed when I found out it wasn't, but it was still a good season.
Farewell infinity train, you're one of the greatest cartoons I've ever watched.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
Surprisingly enjoyable show
At first, this might seem just a regular old adult cartoon. However, after watching a season or 2, the show makes it obvious that it's not.
It's great that the writers of this tv show didn't make Bojack Horseman fall under the same thing a lot of adult cartoons do, instead it had potential, and they used that potential to make something amazing.
I don't really get emotional too much over tv shows, but episodes like "That's Too Much, Man!" and "The Showstopper" are ones that really make you feel something. The way that this show portrays depression, mental illness, etc. Really makes it a piece of art.
So, is this show worth a watch ? Absolutely.
My only complaints about the show is some episodes, especially in season 1, don't feel too important to the story.
Final Space: The Devil's Den (2021)
Amazing finale
This season has just been amazing, and this episode really topped it all off. I was surprised of how dark the show got but also amazed by it. I'm really excited for what the next season has to offer.
Wish Dragon (2021)
Quite an interesting film
I don't usually enjoy kids movies as much anymore but this one felt a bit different than a lot of them. The writing was a bit unique despite the plot seeming a bit simple and overall a good movie. Also, it taught a bit of a different lesson than most kids films.
My only complaints would be that some moments were a bit predictable and the animation could've had a bit more detail, not to mention in a few scenes the lip syncing was a bit off.
But at the end of the day, it's a nice family movie that your kids will love. So I recommend at least giving it a shot.
Final Space: The Chamber of Doubt (2021)
Probably my favorite season 3 episode so far
Everything from the animation to the music and how dark it was really made it an amazing episode.
Doom Eternal (2020)
Fun, fast paced, and it'll make you feel like a badass !
If you enjoyed doom 2016, then you'll love this game. DOOM eternal surprisingly ended up being better than the previous doom game, being more challenging and more ways to kill demons.
All around, amazing game. 10/10.
Regular Show: The Movie (2015)
Very underrated movie
If you like regular show, you'll enjoy this movie too. The writing was interesting and good, so it ended up being way more than some silly movie. I recommend you give it a watch !
Final Space: The Hidden Light (2021)
Well done episode
Surprisingly better than the premiere. Great episode.
Final Space (2018)
I didn't think I would like it that much. But after watching, I love the show
I kept seeing advertisements about this show thinking it was kinda some sort of Rick and Morty copy. So one day when I was bored I gave it a shot, and after watching the first season, it's a great show.
Some people might find Gary annoying, but he's a fun character, at least in my opinion. The animation is beautiful. Great voice acting, along with good character development. There's a good amount of funny jokes. The show takes dramatic scenes seriously. The music is also very good.
If you like drama comedies and cartoons, I recommend you give this show a shot.