Change Your Image
jgershma
Reviews
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
All in.
Almost every great series starts out as something entertaining-something that's engaging and full of potential. Then, there's a singular episode that elevates the show into something special. "Breaking Bad" had Half Measures. For "This Is Us," it was Memphis. For "Only Murders in the Building," it's The Boy from 6B.
So novel in its delivery without ever being contrived. 31 minutes of plot advancement and empathy with only three spoken words. It's the moment when you go all in. Yes, Steve Martin, Martin Short, and Selena Gomez are the heart of the show, but it's Nathan Lane who makes you love him and hate him without ever uttering a spoken word. Brilliant.
Ted Lasso: Sunflowers (2023)
The Heart of the Show
Rewatching "Ted Lasso" again and, with the knowledge of how the show ends, I'll say it here-"Sunflowers" is the best episode of the series. Yes, Season 3 was inconsistent (although now watching it again, it's actually far tighter than it seemed in real time) and, yes, the series finale might arguably be one of the best in TV history (because, honestly, how often does an acclaimed show give their viewers a true sense of closure-looking at you "Breaking Bad," "Mr. Robot," and the maybe GOAT finale, "Six Feet Under"). This episode, though-especially the "Let's Get Lost" montage-reminded everyone who loved this show exactly why they loved it just when we needed it the most.
Ted Lasso: International Break (2023)
This I Know...
Yes, I know there are two episodes left. Yes, I also know that this last season has been, at times, frustratingly inconsistent. But Rebecca's speech about the importance of football, underscored by Nate's playing of Arvo Pärt's "Spiegel im Spiegel" (actually performed by Nick Mohammed!) will be the single best scene in the entire series. I'm calling it here. I know Ted Lasso's fanbase is often divided when it comes to ratings about if this is a show about football or a show about relationships. But in this remarkable 4 minutes, it shows that it's about both. As beautiful and moving as anything I've watched in a long time.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
Lost in the shadows...
...of what is a jaw-dropping season finale, "Fire Pink" is actually the best episode of the series and the one that breaks you. Is there anyone that has been more affecting in a shorter amount of time than Tom Pelphrey? He's nothing short of astonishing.
Breaking Bad: Blood Money (2013)
Lost in the shadows...
...of the justly celebrated performances of Bryan Cranston and Giancarlo Esposito is the work of both Aaron Paul and Dean Norris. I decided to watch all of Breaking Bad again in preparation of the final season of Better Call Saul. And while Cranston and Esposito are just as good as I remember (maybe even better), what I missed the first time is that Paul and Norris take what should be wholly unlikeable characters and somehow make them the moral compass of the show. This episode above all others to this point shows them at their authentic and vulnerable best.
Breaking Bad: Half Measures (2010)
This episode...
Rewatching the "Breaking Bad" many years later and, yes, I know better episodes are to come, but at this moment in the series, this is its single best hour so far. The end of the episode will always garner all the attention, but Jonathan Banks' "Half Measures" speech is series' greatest scene to this point. Extraordinary.
Hacks: I Think She Will (2021)
If Jean Smart...
...doesn't win all the awards-I mean, ALL the awards, then there really is no justice. Between Watchmen, Mare of Easttown, and now Hacks, the last three years have shown us that there might not be a better actress working right now.
This Is Us: In the Room (2021)
A Perfect, Moving Snapshot
With a show as special as "This Is Us," there's always a chance you'll experience that rare episode you know will be timeless (see "Memphis" from Season 1). Rarer still, though, is the episode that perfectly captures a specific moment in time.
Years from now, when time has dulled the urgency of this pandemic, "In the Room" will probably seem like a dated remembrance of a difficult time. Know this, though-in the moment (as the US was approaching a half million deaths from COVID), this episode was a remarkable snapshot of exactly how we lived our lives. It was the choice, however, to incorporate Nasir Ahmed that turned a very good episode into something deeply personal and profoundly moving. In that moment the importance of his Ahmed's work is revealed, "This Is Us" has never felt more like "All of Us."
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist: Zoey's Extraordinary Dad (2020)
What A Gift
Beautiful, poignant, and deeply moving. While this episode will long be remembered for its stunning, astonishingly-conceived, continuous shot "American Pie" closing sequence, it's the performance of "Lullabye (Goodnight, My Angel)" that broke me. About as good as TV can be.
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj: We Cannot Stay Silent About George Floyd (2020)
Watch it and then watch it again
Stripped away from its rapid fire, "wink-wink" pop culture references, this is 12 minutes of unflinching candor and uncomfortable truth. Maybe it's this kind of authentic honesty that inspires empathy and change.
Six Feet Under: All Alone (2005)
The One that Breaks You
The final episode will always garner the spotlight (because, let's be honest, it really might be the best series finale in history), but this episode-this is the one that breaks you. It's the best episode of the series and one of the most deeply affecting, heartbreaking episodes of TV I've ever watched.
Better Call Saul: Winner (2018)
The Payoff
Not a perfect episode, but the final 15 minutes are as compelling and heartbreaking as anything I've watched. And, just as you catch your breath, Vince Gilligan drops four seasons of build into your lap and kicks you into a hiatus. Absolutely brilliant.
The Handmaid's Tale: Mayday (2019)
All hail Elizabeth Moss
The most fulfilling episode of the series so far. More than that, 36 episodes in, has anyone ever commanded a show more than Elisabeth Moss? I really thought that no one could ever approach what Bryan Cranston did in "Breaking Bad." Turns out I was wrong.
The Handmaid's Tale: Heroic (2019)
Quiet and deeply affecting.
People, there's more to stellar episodes than action and plot twists. This was a "slow burn" hour, staged more like a play. Intimate, claustrophobic, and as good any episode in the series. Much like the "Fly" episode in "Breaking Bad," it's a much appreciated character study that, again, demonstrates that these "quiet" episodes can be devastating.
Mr. Robot: Hello, Elliot (2019)
Goodbye, Mr. Robot.
Just finished watching "Hello, Elliot" for the second time. Do yourself a favor-if you loved this show-watch it for a second time. What you'll find is the best series finale you'll ever see. Beautiful, poignant, and deeply moving. This is as good as TV can be. To Sam Esmail and this remarkable cast-what a gift you've given us. I've never been so sad to say goodbye to a show.
Mr. Robot: 405 Method Not Allowed (2019)
Virtuosic Execution
Does anyone else get the sense that it's Sam Esmail's world and we're just all along for the ride?
It's not just that it was 49 minutes with only two lines of dialogue. The crazy part is that he made it look easy.
Fleabag: Episode #2.6 (2019)
Perfect
As perfect and heartbreaking as any series finale I've watched. Others will get more credit (Six Feet Under, Breaking Bad), but it's every bit as fulfilling. Achingly beautiful.
Mr. Robot: eps3.5_kill-pr0cess.inc (2017)
Guess I was wrong...
This episode was the single greatest hour of TV I've ever watched. I thought "Ozymandias" was the pinnacle. Turns out I was wrong.