Change Your Image
TaylorYee94
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
The most honest self-portrait
Richard Gadd does not embellish 'Baby Reindeer' with self-justification. I keep questioning 'how can you be brutally honest about yourself?' as I watch the series. He is cleary a victim of stalking and sexual assault, but he is far from telling only his side of the story. "Why do you let her on?" "Why do you follow her?" "Why don't you report to the police?" "Just get out of his apartment." "Why do you freaking go back to him?" I can also see the ugly, dark, and twisted side of him as well. Just telling as it is and revealing his missteps and inexplicable and strange empathy toward perpetrators were surely hard for him. Gadd's performance in episode 6 sums up his inner thoughts while going through all the dramas over the years and is the most genuine and authentic acting I've ever watched.
Oliver! (1968)
'As long as he needs me' Are you freaking kidding me?
When I watch anything old, I surely get disturbed by how it treats women so abusively and manipulatively. I understand that the movie is trying to reflect time and that Bill Sikes' oppression of Nancy is important to the plot. However, how 'Oliver!' wraps abusive and violent relationship with a disguise of loyalty and a ribbon of devotion makes me puke. A whole number is dedicated to justify her staying with him even with little 'hardship' or 'bump' in the relationship. 'As Long As He Needs Me' makes her responsible for her own death because it is her willing and sincere choice. It has aged poorly.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Rock 'n' Roll horror film
The best horror movie for someone who does not like horror movies. Just enough eerily vibe and just the right amount of gory and grotesque that I can handle. 'The Cabin in the Woods' is not another teen horror movie. The structure of the story is freaking original, and it almost mocks existing horror movies full of cliche. Premise that architects plan all tragedy meticulously works perfectly to create layers to the simple, linear, and one-dimensional storyline.
AND the most cathartic moment when Dana and Marty push the Uno Reverse button to summon 'an army of nightmare'. The scene is hilarious and liberating at the same time. I found myself laughing at all the slaughters and bloodbath, and I laughed at myself laughing at those horrible scenes. Just a ingenious film.
365: Unmyeongeul Geoseuleuneun 1nyeon (2020)
Tomorrow's destiny is shaped by today's action
Great theme and subject, good story development and organization, setting and props that strengthen the mysterious and futuristic atmosphere, and valuable description on human psychology when faced with death. Overall great work and series worth watching.
I especially like how the story unfolds. Rather than giving background of all participants of 'Reset' equally and step by step as the time goes on, '365' completely hides characters' motivation and backstory to repeat a year till his or her episode comes. This way, '365' has enough room to turn and twist the story and transform audience's perspective on specific character.
'365' builds tension effectively. Camera angle and movement and how it cuts from one scene to another are trendy and practical at the same time. Also, when something important and mysterious happens, it rests and saves for later so viewers can speculate and create more thrill. Then, when they almost forget about it, it pops back up linking to the next event.
'365' has many merits, but it loses dynamics and tension after the real killer is revealed. The timing of unmasking is right, but the plot becomes too easy for Ji and Shin.
* Lee Jun Hyuk's performance is delightful: great balance between seriousness and mischief.
Crazy Heart (2009)
Pieces of 'I've seen that somewhere' put together
Such a cliche from the beginning: an alcoholic country singer and him meeting a woman of his dreams and struggling to maintain that relationship. Right off the top of my head, there are 'A Star Is Born', 'Nashville', 'Walk the Line', and 'George & Tammy'. The story arc is not as strong as 'A Star Is Born' and 'George & Tammy'. It rather depends on the ability of Bridges and Gyllenhaal too much. Music is not as good as 'Nashville' and 'Walk the LIne'. Very mediocre movie.
I'm short of one hundred twenty five characters, and I do not have any more to say about 'Crazy Heart'. Still short of twenty characters.
The Straight Story (1999)
Too Slow
Gosh, the pace of 'The Straight Story' kills me. I guess it's supposed to be slow, similar to Alvin's journey not only from Iowa to Wisconsin but also his whole life. Whether the director intends this effect or not, the movie does not have to be this elongated. For example, 'Forrest Gump' has a similar structure to that of 'The Straight Story'. A small segment of the main character's life is told with each stop and with introduction of a new character. However, the former's story arc feels compact and tight while the audience feels the magnitude of his whole journey at the same time.
Short of 10 characters.
Hymyilevä mies (2016)
Like eating healthy food
Overall, a good movie with a good story and a good direction. There is no dramatic event, but 'The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki' narrates Olli's journey to the most important game in his life calmly, peacefully, and honestly just like what everyday looks like for everyone. Because the movie does not add ANY salt or pepper, it loses intensity and density along the way especially toward the ending. The championship boxing match is supposed to be the peak or the burst of emotion and highlight of the film, but there isn't any emotion stored for more than an hour. The direction of the match does not meet the expectation. If you look at it from another perspective, it's a great achievement to lead 90 minutes without any particular events with a strong plot.
Wonder (2017)
Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Pieces of puzzle come together to create a whole beautiful picture. There are many literature, movies, and series that deal with the disabled child or teenager. However, 'Wonder' stands out because it delivers perspectives of those surrounding Auggie. The impact of having a disabled children spreads out larger than we think. It is not restricted to family but to friends, schools, and community, and all of them are important. 'Wonder' acknowledges all individuals and all parties. I especially loved Via's point of view. Just wholesome and heartwarming with very few villains.
Short of twenty one chracters.
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Beautiful words
Chemistry between couples is one of the most important factors in the romance genre, and K-drama tends to create that chemistry by throwing them into constant and certain types of 'situations' or 'accidents'. However, 'Because This Is My First Life' creates this feeling beyond love by dialogues. It's not romance or love but more like consolation or friendship. The latter can be only gained by deep and meaningful conversations, and lines are healing each other but also the audience. The series is the perfect example to show the power of writing.
Three love stories are such distinctive stories, dynamics, and atmosphere. Ji-soo's black love story, Ho-rang's pink love story, and Ji-ho's yellow love story. All three are built with organization and depth and are relatable and plausible. Gosh, it's hard to say goodbye to all six characters.
The Last King of Scotland (2006)
What a story.. what a fine work.
Perfect harmony of facts and fiction. Historical events of Amin regime are strong backbone of the story, and Dr. Garrigan's journey to the core of the power and changes of emotions are beautiful fruits. It's hard to maintain the perfect proportion of real-life events and fictional characters, but when it works, it's such a win-win. Because events in the movie really happened, they increase the sense of reality for the audience. Because fictional parts of the story are captivating and dramatic, they return home and research Uganda history.
Psychological depiction of the film is delicate and detailed. White man's superior positions in black men's society is hard subject to portray, but 'The Last King of Scotland' captures that unexplainable nature perfectly. How everything is so easy for Garrigan AND how those easy things accumulate and gradually push him toward the center of the power without even realizing it are perfectly illustrated even for the audience without realizing. The ending where a white man survives because he has a bigger speaker, telling Amin's horrendous actions while a black man sacrifices himself for a white man is the perfect reality as well.
All these delicate works are possible because of the breathtaking performance of two actors: Whitaker and McAvoy. Whitaker truly deserved Academy, and it is such a delight to find McAvoy's early work in the drama genre.
Poor Things (2023)
Frankenstein's monster's exquisite monster
I loved honest expression and exploration of female sexuality. How every single male character including Godwin and McCandles initially approaches Bella with sexual intention and sexual interest and how they treat Bella merely as a sexual object mock today's hyper sexualized society and distorted view on sex. One thing that keeps bothering me is that even though Bella's body is in adult form, her brain and thoughts are, at most, tween at the beginning of the movie. It is far too cringey to watch what it actually is. Visually experimental and metaphorically delicate. Beautiful pictures overall.
It looks like that Yorgos Lanthimos's repeating subject is female main characters acting like a child or below her age with low cognitive, social, and emotional ability. Or maybe it's Tony McNamar's writing. Whatever it is, I cannot shake the feeling that how they want to present women in the movies feels a little unsettling and a little obsolete.
La passion de Dodin Bouffant (2023)
This is how you make a romance film with sophistication and class.
Food can indeed be a language. There are not many dialogues in 'The Taste of Things', but each plate, each course, and the progress of making the food deliver the message and atmosphere of every moment. Positioning, movement, and body posture in the kitchen are perfectly choreographed dances.
'The Taste of Things' is to watch pieces of realistic art. No background music. I get to hear birds chirping, flies buzzing, silverware clinking, and people chewing the food. All sounds contribute to increasing the sense of reality, and I really enjoyed this rawness more than I thought I would. (Except for Dodin's heavy breathing even though it is also a part of what makes the movie authentic.) Music is supposed to fill in the blank space of thoughts, but surprisingly I, who hates slow-paced, quiet, philosophical, and loose movies, let blank space just be blank for two hours. The ending sequence of 360 degrees span shots of the kitchen overlaid with adorable and poetic lines between Dodin and Eugenie is one of the most picturesque scenes of cinema.
'The Taste of Things' is sensual. The word 'sexy' cannot even cover because it sounds cheap in this movie. However, to all the directors out there, if you want to make a romantic, alluring, seductive, and sexual movie with refined taste, this is how you do it. I do not need nudity or passionate sex scenes. I see a close-up of a pear used in the desserts to propose, and the next scene jumps to Eugenie's pear-shaped back of the body. Then, Dodin touches her hip like a fragile glass. NO MORE. That's it. It's the next day. What a perfect and respectful sequence. It shows all it can with those thirty seconds. Dodin just watching Eugenie shower while Binoche does not show any private parts is provocatively sensual. Dodin and his friends covering their heads under the clothes and devouring meat are metaphorically sexual.
La reine Margot (1994)
'La Reine Margot' lost direction.
Studying French Wars of Religion will be at least interesting, and the history itself at least makes sense because there are causes and results. How come film adaptation of history becomes less dynamic and less stimulating.
There are mainly two ways to adapt events of history into the movies. First, they focus on factuality and causality. These movies bring certain time periods into the present, and put much effort on details. Plot organization is crucial in this case. Second, they dramatize. History itself is static, but new interpretation can present it more alive and vividly. Right amount of fictionalization can emphasize the charisma of main characters or look deep into the soul of historical figures. In this case, they shed light on the event from different perspectives, inspire insights, or compare it to present days. None of the things mentioned above is executed in 'La Reine Margot.' Each segment of plots do not connect to the next one naturally, too many pauses in thought process during the movie. At the same time, it fails to provide any new materials.
After watching the movie, I researched French history from Charlex IX to Henry IV, Wars of Three Henrys, and French Wars of Religion. That was way more intriguing and stimulating.
The Love Witch (2016)
I really wanted to hear what they wanted to say, but I hated every present moment watching it.
I'm vastly confused if 'The Love Witch' is a 60s movie in color or a 80s porn. Theme is interesting; the message is loud; cinematography is stylish. However, I just cannot get through to the ending, and every moment is endurance for me. 'The Love With' reminds me of classic oldies from the 60s: presentation, pictures, colors, setting, costumes, make-ups, backdrops, acting, pace, editing. Pleasure to the eyes for sure, but slow pacing and wandering script kill everything good.
I'm vastly confused if 'The Love Witch' is a 60s movie in color or a 80s porn. Theme is interesting; the message is loud; cinematography is stylish. However, I just cannot get through to the ending, and every moment is endurance for me. 'The Love With' reminds me of classic oldies from the 60s: presentation, pictures, colors, setting, costumes, make-ups, backdrops, acting, pace, editing. Pleasure to the eyes for sure, but slow pacing and wandering script kill everything good.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Stylish Horror
The development needs some fixing, but the style is right on. The camera movement that focuses on limited space heightens thrill and tension. I especially love when the camera moves freely up and down to show the whole house structure in the beginning. Very refreshing and creative move. Lighting switch at the right moment is spot on. In the basement, by turning off the switch, the blind man takes back the advantage of the hunting. When Alex and Rocky find a kidnapped girl, sudden and bright lighting magnifies dramatic effect. Music is sleek and modern as well.
I'm short of thirty four characters.
Looking for Alaska (2019)
"How will I ever get out of this labyrinth of suffering?"
What the 'coming-of-age' genre should be. Distinctive characters deal with different struggles and aspects of their lives. Their agony is real, and their chemistry is unreal. Friendship among five main characters seems real, plausible, and relatable. Charlie Plummer is very new to me, and I regret not knowing him sooner. He has some potential. Hulu's best. Hulu tends to make series cornier and more juvenile than it should be. However, this time, a teen drama series turns out to be delicate, deep, and philosophical. I still can't believe it's Hulu's job - how the series deals with Alaska's death is refined and reserved, not overly dramatic. As a result, sadness falls on the audience to feel more vividly.
Irreplaceable You (2018)
"Just 'cause you're dying doesn't mean your life stops."
The plot is trite in one glance: one is dying slowly with terminal illness while the other has to watch. It's used so many times that I do not have to add an explanation. However, 'Irreplaceable You' is very different when you get a closer look. I love that this movie is not about struggle, pain, or tears. Abbie takes in this weird coping mechanism of finding the right girl for Sam after she's gone. It's cute. It's upbeat. It's witty. It never tries to be a tearjerker. Huisman takes the role of a nerdy, romantic, and warmhearted boyfriend which is different from many previous roles of strong, charismatic, serious, or playboy men, and he nails it. I forgot all about Daario or Steven Crain for these 90 minutes. The film is definitely an opportunity for him to show the audience diverse range of roles he can perform.
Foundation (2021)
Season 1 kindly invites the viewers to Foundation's wonderful world, and season 2 unfriends them.
Typical Sophomore Jinx shown in many series. The development is sloppy, and many new characters, new principles, and new planets are introduced hastily without organizations. Season 2 just throws whatever it grabs to wherever it feels like. 'Foundation' is not an easy series. It requires focused attention to fully be immersed in 'Galactic Empire' and dynamics of galaxies. Season 1 goes back and forth a lot in time and in place as well. However, it has two main base camps: Trentor and Terminus, one decaying and the other growing. Once the big picture is drawn with certainty and persuades the audience (around episode 3), the rest was easy.
Season 2 is the opposite. I was ready to go all in and to be transported to Terminus, and then it bores me to death. The story spreads out to the extent which becomes hard to follow and hard to pick pieces up at the end. It jumps from Synnax, Ignis, Oona, Siwenna, Terminus, Trantor, the office in The Vault to somewhere in Space. A sequence in one place cuts fast and short and moves to another place, and this jump cuts confuse the audience more.
Not only does Season 2 throw off the bombardment of new characters without being responsible for them but also original characters go bad. In season 1, Day is surely cold-blooded, conservative and authoritarian, but his purpose is for the good of the galaxy. It is loud and clear. However, Day becomes stupid, impulsive, and shallow in Season 2. Not all villains have to be 'bad' or 'low' to be a villain. The producer chooses the laziest option, making Day worse and unattractive to justify the fall of the Empire. Ironically, the producer already convinced me that the fall of Empire is imminent even with a charismatic leader in Season 1. Queen Sareth's acting is horrible especially when she acts angry.
There are more holes in the logic of the story. There are too many coincidences rather than reasonable outcomes. 'I just have a feeling' happens too often, and dead people keep waking up alive. Note to the producers. If you're making season 2, focus on that current season rather than embellishing plots of 100 years later. The Mule and Hober Mallow could have waited till season 3 if that would happen. With this quality of development, you might not get that chance. Without the present, there is not future.
* Parts that remind me of another literature. Horcrux in Harry Potter - Hari's soul is divided. Legilimency and Occlumency in Harry Potter - Mentalics. Panems and the Capitol - Galaxy and The Trantor
Season 1: 8/10 Seson 2: 6.5/10.
Making a Murderer (2015)
Season 1, I feel the dedication of the producers. Season 2 goes too far for me.
Season 1 - First, vast amounts of recordings are crucial to documentaries, and persistent and thorough recordings of ten years really pay off. Ricciardi and Demos really put their best efforts, time, and energy on this Steven Avery project. Their own recordings of the court process, family reaction, and others cover 360 degrees perspectives of two indictments of Steven Avery. The camera sometimes stays afar, but the audience feel more involved because they feel as if 'Making a Murderer' provides a behind-the-scenes view of all the events. Research put into this piece is just another level. Producers surely went through all the news segments, interviews, and visual evidence related to the two crimes.
Second, editing and organization of this documentary are superior. As mentioned, all the raw materials of its own footage and any videos collected from other sources such as news media or personal videos from cellphones are extensive. Ricciardi and Demos have to trim, deciding what to use and what not to use. Vast amounts of information and complicated piles of events are arranged and edited in a way that the audience can comprehend easily. For example, the first two episodes talk about how he was wrongly convicted, the past. Third episode enumerates events from the day of Teresa's disappearance to the moment right before Avery and Dassey go into trial chronologically. From the fourth episode, each one deals with just one or two key pieces of evidence or events in the court argument, and it starts with an excerpt from the notorious Kratz press conference mentioning those specific evidence or events. That method really refreshes the whole timeline in my mind so I do not have to be confused and know what to focus on for the next hour.
Season 2 - I am shocked how the audience reacted after the release of season 1. Documentary genre is designed to have an opinion, voice, message, and lessons. In that nature, especially crime documentaries tend to side with one, and it is crystal clear 'Making a Murderer' delivers Avery family's point of view. The crew have not followed, observed, or spent time with the Halbach family for ten years. The quality of the series itself is outstanding (it's hard to argue with that whether one believes Avery is guilty or not), but the viewers have to keep a critical mind. Season 2 gets more dangerous especially when Kathleen Zellner gives names of suspects based solely on her investigation, and it seems as if producers forget how powerful this can be to the viewers and how easily they got swayed after season 1. Participants realized how big this is, so they are unnatural, overly emotional, and more subjective than before.
One Day (2024)
I'm still crying
When I heard about the 'One Day' Netflix series, I had two reactions. I was excited because I loved the movie 'One Day' (2011), and I was worried because I loved it. At first, I thought there would be some revisions, new interpretation, and new expressions. As I was finishing the first episode, I realized the series did not make many changes. I was worried because I knew, for sure, it can't get any better than the original, but 'One Day' (2024) obviously can. I don't even like remakes. It's the same thing over. I know the plots, so there will always be a room in my head thinking of something else rather than focusing on what's to come next. Also, in 2011, Anne Hathaway and Jim Sturgess were the best Emma and Dexter I can ever imagine.
I think I love the 2024 version more because it's released in series. If it was another movie, I would not have liked this much. Emma and Dexter's story spans over about twenty years. Rather than finishing that in two hours, it is so much better to segment the whole twenty years by each year and to present those with progress step-by-step and gradually. Their love feels deeper, more mature, and more drenched, and the viewers can 'grow together' with them.
Ambika Mod and Leo Woodall successfully lead the series with freshness and youthfulness. They surely deliver all kinds of emotions fully.
Foe (2023)
When the director gets greedy and tries to make something beyond his ability, this happens.
'Foe' had a good topic, something real and important to discuss. Can Human Substitutes actually substitute humans' place perfectly? To be honest, the subject is a few years late, and we have watched enough movies and series about A. I. at this point. However, 'Foe' has its unique way of telling the same story rather focusing on romance and on how a human counterpart reacts to the project. Garth Davis had a chance but failed at every chance. How he builds the story arc and how he weaves each sequence are collections of bad choices. Leaps of logic and holes in the story feel larger in the sci-fi genre when they are missed. 'Foe' leaves many questions unanswered and moves on to the next chapter, and questions keep accumulating. Toward two-thirds of the movie, the actors' performances and the whole vibe become more serious, and viewers do not keep up with it, so it becomes laguable. The more serious the movie gets, the more it sounds gibberish. He also made this film with two most wanted young actors with credited reputation and talents. It's actually their performances under the complicated situation which made me stick till the ending.
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
A sense of reality that the movie brings to the audience is indescribable.
Comparison between extreme wide shots of beautiful and even magical nature and close-up of faces of agony and shots of cramped space of broken aircraft creates a bizarre sense of incompatibility. To heighten the reality of the movie, the crew and actors really put in all the effort, and I can even see that. Location filming, set design, and weight loss take a big part in transporting the audience back to that winter in 1972 and to the deep pile of snow somewhere in the Andes. Enzo Vogrincic's performance is applaudable. He describes the events from a step behind from the crowd, but he is still a part of the team. He maintains that balance perfectly. He does not seem too detached but still sees everything from above.
Io capitano (2023)
Real story, real issue
If you've watched enough movies or series, it's the same story over and over again, so you rather focus on how they express the topic and do not pay attention to the core, the topic itself. However, 'Io Capitano' presents a whole new level of the story that I never even thought about. I mean, of course, I read the news and watch documentaries, but those are not enough to live vicariously through refugees. 'Io Capitano' provides a closer and more personal look at their journey from Africa to Europe. Some parts are hard to watch, reminding me of modern slavery. I'm shocked that there is no civilization out there, that only the law of the jungle applies, that only physical violence decides the superiority of a human being, and that all aspects of humanity are taken away.
Authenticity of the movie is unreal. I feel as if I have been following Seydou and Moussa's journey right behind the camera for about a month. When they leave Senegal, it starts cheerful, and I'm also excited for the new adventure. However, the sudden turn of events is horrifying. It's slowly coming but sudden at the same time. When Seydou manages to drive the boat safely to Italy, I am relieved as heck and scream with him in my seat. Especially, when the close-up of faces changes into a wide shot of the Sahara Desert, looking the same everywhere, hopelessness and lostness hit me so hard.
'Io Capitano' does the most important thing a film can do, heralding or experiencing prevalent and relevant social issues that are not dealt with frequently enough because of how uncomfortable it is. It has been a valuable lesson for me, bringing more awareness to refugees' hardship.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
"You make me sound like a horrible cliche". You're doing that to yourself.
A cluster of cliches. How can it be more cliche than this? It's laughable. First, Adam is a freaking screenwriter. Second, he is a gay struggling with his gender identity. Third, of course, there are scenes of doing drugs in the club. Fourth, he sees a glimpse of Harry, and Harry keeps disappearing into the crowd. Lastly, (this is the funniest.) two main characters lie in bed; the camera zooms out, and they become stars. There's your whole movie.
Adam interacts with the dead whom he's missed for a long time. His parents come alive with the same appearance as when they died. People might think 'He has missed them so much that they became real.' So freaking repetitive in Japanese movies in late 90s and early 00s such as 'Love Letter' (1995) and 'Be With You' (2004). Also, Harry is a ghost from the start? Is it 'The Sixth Sense' (1999)? Okay, this trend was twenty years ago. Does 'All of Strangers' approach the same theme with different cinematic methods or style? Nope.
The story of 'All of Us Strangers' is happening in 2023. Being homosexual is not a victim anymore. There's nothing to sob about, and the story is not helping him look misunderstood or deep. It just looks like self-pity and him being whiny. I am gonna be harsh about this film because it's the kind of work that critics pretend to love or love because they feel as if they should. I should've run away the moment I saw Film 4 on the screen.
Up in the Air (2009)
One of the best movie titles
'Up in the Air' - both Ryan's personal life and his job requirements. This movie is smart enough to tackle both personal issues like commitment issues and social problems like downsizing.
I've watched so many movies and series about a guy who struggles to commit and settle. They are mostly romance genre films, and they are intended to instigate emotions and to call it out wrong. This time, I just sat down, listened to his side of the story, and understood where that fear was coming from (even though I did not empathize with the notion). Overused topic but told in a refreshing way.
'Up in the Air' speaks about unemployment at the right time in the right way. Casting real-life people who lost their jobs rather than actors to record reaction to Ryan's script of dismissal increases the level of reality exponentially.