Change Your Image
Antantz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Arlington Road (1999)
Really great movie
Michael Faraday (Jeff Bridges) is a college professor at George Washington University lecturing on terrorism, which conveniently fits into the story. His late wife (Laura Poe) was an anti-terrorist FBI agent who was killed in a botched raid, apparently this was loosely based on the real-life Ruby Ridge incident. Still dealing with the sudden loss of his wife, Michael cannot seem to forgive the bureau his wife worked for. A prodigious mistake where the flags were falsely raised led to the death of an innocent family along with Michael's wife and her fellow colleagues. Michael takes a great passion in his line of work and when he accidentally stumbles upon a suspicious building blueprint at the house of fellow Neighbour Oliver Lang (Tim Robbins) he begins to suspect that Oliver's family may be planning a catastrophic attack. This leads Michael to the terrifying hidden agenda of the 'friendly' Neighbours across the street. After Michael voluntarily begins researching Oliver he uncovers a very dark past, something which Oliver has been trying to hide. After finding this, Michael expresses his theories to his girlfriend Brooke Wolfe (Hope Davies) Brooke is initially not keen on accepting Michael's theories and decides to leave Michael until she notices Oliver and a suspicious package delivery in a garage. Michael eventually concludes that Oliver and his co-conspirators want the FBI headquarters this time and the finale leads to a terrifying and explosive twist. The ending throws all the Hollywood movie rules out of the window and it seems like a good thing for this. At times you think that the things that have happened in this movie must have been a coincidence but at the end when everything is revealed you realise how wrong you were, Michael didn't stand a chance and that they were one step ahead of him the whole time.
There are some outstanding performances by both Tim Robbins and Jeff Bridges, the tension builds steadily throughout the whole film as you uncover more of Oliver's dark past until the dramatic twist at the very end. It is well worth the viewing and one of my favourite movies of all time.
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995)
Like a Roller coaster ride!
In this action-packed blockbuster, the recently retired Navy Seal: Casey Ryback (Steven Seagal) boards a Colorado to California train with his niece (Katherine Heigl) to start a vacation after the death of his brother. A group of mercenaries are also along for the ride, which will take them through 'Dark Territory' so that they can use it as a 'Mobile HQ' to hijack a top secret destructive US satellite. They are led by a former U.S computer hacker and computer genius named Travis Dane (Eric Bogosian) who provides the brains, while his partner Marcus Penn (Everett McGill) provides the brawn and the mercenaries. Ryback violently dispatches plenty of the mercenaries, including the main man Travis Dane who "never thought of that" and gets shot by Ryback through his computer while trying to escape. This restores the Pentagon's control of the satellite, giving them the chance to remotely destroy it and doing so moments before it destroys the Pentagon. All the actors do a great job with their roles and Ryback's one-liners are still great. My favourite Ryback line remains: "Nobody beats me in the Kitchen." Steven Seagal re-wrote most of the scenes he was in and did an excellent job with them.
This movie has some great action scenes even though the special effects have not aged well after all this time, but everything else still holds up well.
She's All That (1999)
It's all that!
Zack Siler (Freddie Prinze Jr.) is the man on campus at the Southern California High School. He thinks he will coast through the final days of his semester until unexpectedly his girlfriend (Jodi Lyn O'Keefe) dumps him for a celebrity on the hit MTV show 'The Real World' just days before the prom. Zack confidently makes a bet with his best friend (Paul Walker) thinking that any girl he dates can become the next prom queen. After a bit of searching they find an unpopular art student named Laney (Rachael Leigh Cook) who seems like the perfect person for Zack's friend to win the bet and humiliate Zack at the same time. After this, Zack reluctantly rejects his friends bet and tries to back out, but his friend is resilient and refuses to change his mind. Accepting this, Zack approaches and attempts to befriend Laney in the hope of transforming her into prom queen material. Zack eventually manages to spend some time with Laney and ultimately realises that he loves Laney and that they have a lot in common. Ultimately Zack sees Laney as his true love and he doesn't care if he loses the bet because he has found something so much better in return.
This is an enjoyable teen romantic comedy. It was the surprise hit of the year at the Box Office and there was even talk of a remake. The actors give great performances and the song by the band "Sixpence None The Richer" titled "Kiss Me" fits the theme of the film perfectly.
Olive, the Other Reindeer (1999)
Enchanting story with beautiful drawings
During the release of Futurama, Matt Groening creator of The Simpsons made another classic: Olive, the Other Reindeer! With its cute story and beautiful drawing design that looks like it has come straight out of the Vivian Walsh children's book and onto our screens! After falling out with her owner Tim, Olive mishears from her little friend 'Fido' that one of Santa's reindeer 'Blitzen' has been injured during a test flight and may not be able to pull the sleigh on Christmas Eve. Olive sets out to replace the injured reindeer, meeting new people along the way. Meanwhile, after hearing of Olive's plans to save the Christmas Eve flight, a nasty postman who hates Christmas attempts to derail Olive's plans so that he can put an end to the Holiday once and for all. After a few mishaps, Olive eventually makes her way to the North Pole and finally (after a bit of convincing Santa) saves the Christmas Eve flight with the Postman finally getting his just deserts.
This is an awesome movie to watch at the end of the year which adults and children will both like.
I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998)
A charming Christmas movie
Jonathan Taylor Thomas stars alongside Jessica Biel in this delightful yuletide story and although the plot is quite diaphanous (sometimes far-fetched) it is quite enjoyable to watch, if you just forget about those moments. The overall theme of the film is a 'finding the way' road trip where our star Jake (Jonathan Taylor Thomas) is inspired to make his way home before Christmas Day so that he can get the Porsche from his Dad, the car that he has always wanted. Through-out the movie as soon as you think he will make it home, something else gets in the way but because he is so resourceful he manages to overcome those obstacles, sometimes even breaking the law! Eventually Jake finds out that it's not about making it home on time to get the Porsche but that he spends the time with his family instead, something that he has tried to avoid - yes kind of corny and cliché.
The story is just endearing, it combines sentiment with age-appropriate humour and it's just a great movie to watch at the end of the year. Jonathan Taylor Thomas and Jessica Biel manage to hold the film together with their strong performances, but sometimes you must unplug your brain and forget about certain parts because they are just too implausible. Overall an enjoyable Christmas movie.
Fluke (1995)
A real hidden gem
Fluke seems like a light-hearted family movie but it certainly is not, Fluke delves deep into some fairly deep life questions. The film opens with a neglectful Father and Husband named Thomas who is killed in a car accident and is re-incarnated as a Dog to put right all of the wrongs he has done in his life. Along the way he makes a new friend called "Rumbo" voiced by Samuel L. Jackson who was also re-incarnated as a Dog and he helps him uncover what really happened on the night of Tom's death, which also leads him to go on a search for the wife and son he left behind. At first we are led to believe that Thomas lived a good life and was kind to his friends and family. Fluke gradually regains full memory of his past life and the more he uncovers the more he realises that he wasn't the kind and caring man we thought he was. Ultimately he comes to the reasoning that it is best for him to leave his family behind forever as him trying to change things will only make it worse and he will just get in the way of their lives.
In essence, the ideas and themes this film delves into are really thought provoking. The musical score really helps to get you emotionally involved in the film and the most provocative idea comes at the very end of the film. Fluke is definitely a hidden gem and a very impressive attempt at a deep emotional drama from Italian director Carlo Carlei.
White Fang (1991)
An all-time classic film
Based on the novel with the same name by American author Jack London, the film follows the book's eponymous character, a wild wolf-dog hybrid. The story begins with our star Jack (played by Ethan Hawke) who is searching for his deceased father's claim in the 1890's. Most of the film involves Jack and his new partner Alex (played by Klaus Maria Brandauer) overcoming various challenges and hostility from both animals and people until they do eventually make it to his father's claim and the journey was well worth it. The acting is very solid from everyone all involved and even though at times it can be quite violent (for the animals at least) you can't help but be astounded by the production values and amount of time they must have spent training these animals up to produce such realistic fight scenes.
Finally, this is definitely an enjoyable film to watch for both children and adults with some of the most beautiful scenic photography I have ever seen!
Home Alone 3 (1997)
A great entry into the Home Alone series
The film starts off with us getting to know the new star of the series, now that Macaulay Culkin has gone. Alex D. Linz does a very good job of taking over from the role that helped to make Macaulay Culkin a star. This film steers away from the 'accidentally left at home' scenario and instead opts for a more fresh take. As expected, the film has "booby traps" like the previous two films; however, they are more sophisticated and seem to be a lot more painful! All of the actors and actresses do a great job in this, especially the Pruitt family; you can really feel the family dynamic that they have in this. The crooks each have their own personalities; my favourite is Burton Jernigan as he adds plenty of funny dialogue to this film. None of the crooks are "cookie cutter" villains that you would find in a family movie.
I've always enjoyed this one more than the other ones and it's definitely a worthwhile entry into the series. It is very gratifying to see how much effort has gone into this film.
Sister, Sister (1994)
Sister Sister!
My favourite character is probably Roger who is played by Marques Houston, he stars in one of the best episodes which was: 'A Tall Tale' that one makes me laugh so much! All the actors/actresses are great and all throughout the shows you're hoping for Ray and Lisa to hook up together. Both Tia and Tamera have such a great relationship with each other, they don't always get along (which is expected) but they have many funny times together. I used to love watching this show and now it's on TV again I understand it even better! Roger is the character I look forward to seeing as he has the funniest moments and the best lines. I can't help but root for him when he's trying to hook up with Tia and Tamera, hoping one day he'll succeed.
Overall it's a great show!