Change Your Image
nofitatjam
Reviews
Shi shen ling (2021)
Very good kungfu fiction drama
I watched the yinyang master : dream of eternity. It was good, so i watch this too without many expectations, but turned out this is as good or even better.
The cgi is awesome, very convincing. The costums were pretty. The main lead actor is so good, i like him.
I thought it is the sequel but turned out it is not connected from previous movie.
The name of main leads are the same, but totally different story.
The 1st one is kind of slow but romantic, and the bromance is too cute. This one is funnier and lighter. I like both.
I read some review here, some of them definitely didnt watch till the end but just gave bad review. This movie is worth to watch.
Qing Ya Ji (2020)
Pretty cinematography and interesting story
Quite confusing in the beginning but after a while got hooked up with the interesting story, though it could be better in its plot delivery.
The actions were good. CGI is on and off but mostly okay.
The actors and the customes are good. Especially the princess, she is great actress.
The main story is around the snakes, princess and her love story.
But the bromance is much better than those haha.
It is an 8/10 for me but seeing the rating, i gave 9 to boost it.
The actors' faces are similar, i got a hard time to differentiate them in the beginning since they change hair and customes.
The story has great potential but too bad it didn't flow smoothly as it supposed to be since it was focusing more on actions. But it is still worth to watch.
Honsoolnamnyeo (2016)
A light and sweet drama
The casts are great, the chemistries too. Actor Ha Seok Jin charmed me here.
The story is light, about people who loves drinking by themselves , which is not a common practices in SK. I just wish they added more intense romance here.
There was cringe scene too, like when at firework. But it is alright.
Must watch if you love piece of life drama.
Jachebalgwang Opiseu (2017)
Light office story with bit romance
Watched this because of actor Ha Seok jin, fell in love him and with all casts and the story.
It is a light drama about young people struggled looking for job and about office, about life.
It would be perfect if only they gave more romance between main lead. But i do satisfied with everything.
A must watch drama.
1%ui Eoddungut (2016)
The best romcom with perfect main lead
It seemed like a simple and cliche story in Kdrama, so i had my doubt before, but i gave it a chance and so happy i did. They turned it into a very interesting and lovely drama. I got hooked from the start and fell in love with the couple, the story everything.
The main lead actor Ha Seok Jin is so amazing in potraying Jae In. I can't imagine any other actor for this role. He nailed it with great natural acting, gave this alpha male personality but yet so charming and adorable. I am in love...
His chemistry with Jeon So Min is so great that everything they did seemed natural and believable.
The story similar to Business Proposal, but 1% of something is so much better in every aspect.
You must watch this.
Bridgerton (2020)
Far below downtown abbey
The fact that this drama need a lot of adult scenes to boost the views said it all. Shallow stories and plot. Nothing like it was supposed to be in the timeline of the story.
There i said it.
The Raincoat Killer: Chasing a Predator in Korea (2021)
Honest documentary
It started slow in the beginning and really need to pay attention to what the story about. But later , to me, the documentary succeed in capturing the real situation in Korea, esp the system at that period of time.
I can feel the frustration from the police. I wish the documentary will explored more about the bereaved family too, but probably they didn't want to participate.
I also hope they explored more about the killer, bc they already profiled him. Still don't get what is in head, bc at some point he seemed to love his son. What triggered him? Is he psikopat from the start? Things like that. But they chose to only focus on polices etc during 3 eps.
Nevertheless, the documentary is worth watching. I hope the family of the victims got all the help and supports they needed.
Mi-in-do (2008)
Beautiful executed adult movie
The main leads are indeed beautiful and as other K-movies, the adult scene were beautifully executed. You won't find disgusting scenes like in the western movies.
The actings are good. The story is quite interesting but too bad not very well explored. Should give more focus to all main characters and give depth to their emotional development, esp they got very good actors in this movie.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
A great zombie drama in 2022
I stopped watching american zombie dramas and their other dramas, since they always include unnecessary adult scenes, sxx, etc. So happy i found korean dramas.
I would give a 10 if only cheong san ending is different. This young actor is very good. They better bring him back in season 2.
However other than that, the drama dan the ending is very satisfying.
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Too slow and weak plot
The drama seemed promising at the beginning then it went too slow. I watched until eps 11 and skipped to the end to find out the murderer. And realised they really had weak plot.
Spoiler : if Mr Lee already had all the recording and proofs from the begining, then the murder is really unnecessary. He just need to send them to media. The result will be the same.
And with all the powerfull men involved , isn't too convinient to let Simok took control of the investigation just like that?
It is just not make sense. However all of the actors doing good jobs in delivering their roles
Dakteo Peurijeuneo (2019)
This is a drama with many holes
In the beginning, it was promising as a suspense amd medic drama then it turned to be the typical drama where some episodes just not making any senses. And their problems just prolonged too much. I had to watch the same bad guys until the end. Some said this is good, but not for me. The actors are good though potraying their characters.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
It is very good until eps12
I love this drama. Very unique and interesting to watch. The casts are also amazing. But then after eps12, i felt it going down a bit then i found out the original writer resign after eps12. No wonder it felt a little off but the ending is still worth to watch.
Geomsanaejeon (2019)
Fresh, fun and heartwarming drama
I am starting getting bored of Kdrama recently until i found this drama. I was so suprised with the story and the director really did a great job with the scenes.
At first, i thougt it is a heavy drama but turn out not at all.
It is funny, fresh yet heartwarming. No slapstic comedy like most drama had nowadays.
I really love this and this kind of drama should get bigger attention. The casts are amazing and top notch. Their chemistries are believable. Watch this and see it for yourself.
Laibeu (2018)
Started interesting
Started interesting until they paired jung oh and sang soo. I see no chemistry of them but just a good friend. They just pushed it because they are main lead. For me, jung oh and officer Choi is a better and interesting pair. This just ruined the whole story for me. I still give 7 because most actors are amazing and the story interesting though lacking in some parts. For sang soo, i don't like his character potrayed by Leekwangsoo. Sulking a lot in an annoying way. I can stand watching him until he started dating jung oh while the other man (choi) just slowly dissappear from screen and i stop there. Sorry , maybe just me but this kind of love line annoyed me.
Keunalui bonwigi (2016)
Can be better
The movie starts well in the beginning. Then starting losing it's grip till the end, becoming cliche romance movie. Too bad since it had potential to be great esp with 2 good actors. They should have dig more the characters instead of making a silly misunderstanding that didnt even make sense
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Too slow and weak plot
The drama seemed promising at the beginning then it went too slow. I watched until eps 11 and skipped to the end to find out the murderer. And realised they really had weak plot.
Spoiler : if Mr Lee already had all the recording and proofs from the begining, then the murder is really unnecessary. He just need to send them to media. The result will be the same.
And with all the powerfull men involved , isn't too convinient to let Simok took control of the investigation just like that?
It is just not make sense. However all of the actors doing good jobs in delivering their roles
Backstreet Rookie (2020)
Worth watching, refreshing drakor
This is not the usual drakor 😄. That is why i felt a bit awkward watching it in the beginning. Then the story flows nicely and somehow weirdly entertaining. The director and actors did a good job. Light story but sweet.
Backstreet Rookie (2020)
Worth watching, refreshing drakor
This is not the usual drakor 😄. That is why i felt a bit awkward watching it in the beginning. Then the story flows nicely and somehow weirdly entertaining. The director and actors did a good job. Light story but sweet.
Gyeolhongyeyak (2016)
A heart warming drama
Took me long enough to watch this drama bcause i initially didnt like the title and the plot.
Somehow i watched it and after 1st episode, i just couldnt stop watching it.
First of all, all the players are amazing. Especially the main actors who played naturally and have a very great chemistry.
The plot is flowing nicely. Sometimes without words, just glance of eyes and body language, they told the story. Good job director and kru. It supposed to be a sad drama but somehow it made a heart warming feeling.
This is a must see drama. I am watching it again just to see the acting of lead characters 💛. They are amazing.
Notting Hill (1999)
Perfect and sweet love story
I have watch it over and over again and never get bored. The story sweet and simple. The ost are good.
Hugh grant was such an attractive guy here. Julia was the sweetest. They had perfect chemistry.
The other casts are great also. Really love this movie. Good job director and team 👍
Melloga Chejil (2019)
interesting drama
I can really relate to this movie. Very interesting. Somehow in the few last episodes, it kind of getting slow and losing its rhyme by showing too many characters and their love life rather focusing on the 3 main characters. It will be great if they dig deeper on the emotions. Still it is a fresh and interesting drama to watch. Most of the actors/actresses are amazing and have good chemistry. Except for Han Joo character, it is very hard to watch the unnatural act from ms Han Ji Eun. But she has many rooms to improve in the future.
Byuti Insaideu (2018)
Cute and sweet drama
Love the unusual theme, really refreshing. Love the main actress and actor, great acting and chemistry. Cute and sweet love story. I can't stop watching. No wonder it was a hit.
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Love this, must see
After getting bored with nowaday korean dramas, finding this drama is such a joy. Funny, touching and relatable. Not tipical love drama, so it is very refreshing. The actors and actresses are all super talented. A very must see drama.
The Star (2017)
A good movie for family
Just watched this with the kids, "The Star"
A really underrated movie about the journey Mother Mary had since the day The Angel visited her. It is funny, touching. The songs are great. It is a good movie to watch with the whole family this Christmas.
This movie made me appreciate Mother Mary even more while at the same time get the magical feeling about Jesus Christ birth 🤗🙏😇. Just watch it. It is in Netflix.
Eung-dab-ha-ra 1994 (2013)
The best drama
The best love story, best kissing scenes and best friendship.
After watching 1997, i hesitate to watch 1994. But then i love it so much. Jung woo and go ara nailed it. And so much exploration too for the other casts. So it is very refreshing . Must watch