Change Your Image
jmckay-46119
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
As Certain as Death (2023)
I Don't Know What the Other Reviewers Are Smoking...
To rate this more than a 1, but I wish I would have had some before watching this piece of junk.
I have watched a lot of bad horror movies and this one is definitely one of them. Quite honestly, I only watched it because Mose and Cookie from Ned's Declassified are in it, but Jesus what a hunk of junk.
There is absolutely nothing to make you care about ANY of the characters, it was slow and boring and had absolutely no build up to any action (which there was none).
Girl's boyfriend is an addict. In order to save their relationship, she and her sister decide to invite 2 of his friends(?) over and tell him they are taking him to a cabin for an intervention. Drug dude is a first class dick head, even more so than someone who is actually an addict.
One the way there, they have to stop and camp overnight. Out from nowhere, some random guy wanders into their camp spouting nonsense about 'the Father' bringing him to them to save them, blah blah blah.
What happens after is just a bunch of lame kills, some off-screen, with no rhyme or reason until the random dude is killed by the final girl. Then it ends...and that is honestly the best part of the movie.
The movie is 79 minutes...you meet the whack job about 52 mins in and all of the killing takes place between 62 and 74 mins, except the final one happening at the very end.
DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME. OR DO, THEN COME BACK AND TELL ME I'M WRONG, WHICH YOU WON'T...
Antisocial.app (2017)
Could have been better...
But couldn't be much worse.
Ashley Rickards is hot, but that's about as far as it goes for her acting. Her ridiculous facial expressions and obviously fake anger and defiance just totally ruin her character. Honestly, it was very distracting and took a lot away from the movie.
I really couldn't get much past her stupid faces.
Saltwater: The Battle for Ramree Island (2021)
I love a good creature feature...
Unfortunately, this wasn't one of them.
This was based on actual events; the unsubstantiated claims that thousands of Japanese soldiers were eaten by crocs on Ramree Island.
For a thriller, suspense, action movie there is relatively little action, hardly any suspense and no thrills at all.
I live for these types of movies; Blackwater (and it's sequel),Primeval, Lake Placid (and it's many sequels), Croc, but this was just a snoozefest. Even Crocodile Dundee was more exciting than this movie.
I can usually find something redeeming in most bad movies. This one, not so much.
Riot (2015)
I've Seen Worse
I find that if you want to be an action star, all you have to do is produce the movie that you star in and pay to have some lower level, but fairly well-known, washed up celebrities to appear in your movie.I have no idea who plays the main character, but I wanted to watch because of Ivan Drago, I mean Dolph.
Overall, it was okay. The action was fine, the story was fine, but this would have been 1 or 2 stars higher if I didn't have to listen to Chuck Lidell's incredibly horrible take on a Russian accent. Seriously, he sounded like a Mexican born in South America but raised in Uzbekistan. Seriously, every time he talked I wanted to just fast forward through that part of the movie.
I guess if you can stand listening to the Iceman butcher the accent, you might enjoy this movie quite a bit.