Change Your Image
alec-macarthur
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Accident Man (2018)
Not good in any department.
Watching this movie is like not an enjoyable experience.
The script lurches from one clunky attempt at humour to the next, at every point leaving the viewer hoping that it has at last reached the bottom and will start to get better....but it never does.
One line also perfectly describes the issue with this work, when our hero describes why his girlfriend is so appealing to him; "She's 26 with the body of an 18 year old and the mind of a 12 year old"...yeah classy huh?
Rated for 17 year old's in the US and 15 in the UK, it's script could only possibly appeal to a 12 year old viewer.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Funny, fun and all round entertaining.
Although described as a sequel to the 1995 Robbin Williams movie, this follow-on doesn't need to reference any part of the original to work completely as a stand alone.
The 2017 Jumanji is a genuinely funny movie with good action scenes that don't overstay their welcome, and even a couple of jumps.
In our showing, with a majority young teens audience I heard a lot of laughter and didn't see a single mobile screen flash on.
Left with a big smile on my face.
Singularity (2017)
A series of clichés stitched together with bad CGI
There's nothing good in this.
At times it felt like the makers were doing it on purpose. Night scenes always had a hooting owl for example.
The script was bad, the acting is bad, the CGI is bad and anything that isn't completely bad is s straight copy from other films.
Future Man (2017)
Fun Fun Fun
Future Man starts with an extremely unfortunate "happy ending", and then doesn't stop the silliness for a moment. All the while throwing more references to Sci-Fi movies at the screen than it's possible to keep up with.
Despite the obvious Terminator roots of the show, the ignorance of the main characters gives a feel of Third Rock From The Sun, only with drugs, profanity, gore and more...
Well worth a watch.
It Stains the Sands Red (2016)
Good but...
First off, this is worth a watch, and it's far better than the 2-3 stars some reviewers are awarding.
Woman takes an unplanned "walking holiday" in the Nevada desert and picks up an unwanted follower in the form of a slow but relentless Zombie, is a great premise.
Brittany Allen as Molly does a perfectly acceptable job in the lead playing a character who has to deal with increasingly grim situations with nothing but steely determination 5 grams of cocaine to see her through.
In the last act the film lost it's clarity but still just about kept it together.
6 out of ten, could have been a 7 with a tighter ending.
My Name Is Lenny (2017)
Life story?
A very thin slice of Lenny McLean's life washed clean to within an inch of none existence.
The real Lenny Mclean was a criminal, thug, enforcer, street fighter and unlicensed boxer, who was far from invincible and who also ducked out of many challenges from more skilled opponents.
Later in life McLean ended up as an actor too, before being struck down at just 49.
An interesting life that is pretty much ignored in this film.
Instead we are presented 'lovable rogue' stereotype keeping his neighbours safe, a cartoon character, and his three fights with Roy Shaw.
And if that wasn't enough, McLean's facial ticks are exaggerated to a crazy level, rendering him a gurning fool.
Not good. Avoid.
The Prestige (2006)
A film with an IQ
Of course the cast and director pedigree give an indication you're going to get a good film, but The Prestige exceeds expectation.
The backbone of the plot is simple; two magicians obsessed with producing the ultimate illusion and more importantly outdoing their rival.
The storyline has been superbly presented by Nolan. This is a film that keeps you guessing but, in a similar manner to the sixth sense, there's honesty in the production that means every pertinent piece of information required to work out what's going on is clearly presented on the screen right from the start.
Arguably the best of the year.
Blood Diamond (2006)
Millions to produce. $1 to script..
The damming indictment of this film is that an unimaginative idiot like me could have written the plot. In fact I did write the plot! Within a few minutes of the start of the film I had every major plot point mapped out, and idly continued to watch in the hope there may be a twist or a moment of originality.
But nope, the story followed its pre ordained curve to a tolerance that would shame a master craftsmen.
The producers couldn't even cast imaginatively. The white Africans played by Brit actors turned out to be villains...who'd have thought? The redeeming features of the film are perfectly good acting, good production values- apart from the script obviously- and it wasn't too long.
If like me you have children and movie watching time is precious, watch The Last King of Scotland (9), The Constant Gardner(7), or even the Lord of War (5) before Blood Diamonds (2), if your in a mood for a view of white imperialism over Africa.
Casino Royale (2006)
The baton has been safely handed on .
Good film! You've got to compare new Bonds with previous ones, it's the in the rules. Daniel Craig is like Connery at his most predatory, and I'd have to say there's more than a bit of Lazenby in there.
The story was set very much in the real world, where villains are money driven thugs or third world war lords, rather than the megalomaniac twisted geniuses with all that associated nonsense.
The violence is more real and ugly in places. The accompanying the cheesy one liners have been dispensed with.
There were more than a couple of nods to Bond tradition but the film didn't feel tied down by the expected content in a way some have.
All in all 8 out of 10 - Bond kicks Bourne's butt Oh and finally: To those advertiser who think I want to see Bond related product adverts, loaded with scenes from a film, the very same film, I'm sitting in a cinema waiting to watch...MAY YOU BURN IN HELL.
Equilibrium (2002)
OK..... if you've never seen any other films ever
I don't know. I suppose as I find myself being dragged kicking and screaming towards 40 years, film makers don't have me in mind as their target audience.
To the film take equal measures of 1984 & Brave New World, add a pinch of Fahrenheit 451 & even Judge Dread and you've the plot.
There's some Matrix style gun play for the mouth breathing ruminants who can't sit in a theatre for 100 minutes without it. Voila Equilibrium is born.
Terry Gilliam made Brazil over 20 years ago, on this showing Kurt Wimmer isn't fit to park Mr Gilliam's car.