Change Your Image
bgswdick
Reviews
The Contender (2000)
Underrated
Exceptionally well done and engrossing -- Oldman's great, Joan Allen's pretty good but good enough and Jeff Bridges is always the man - this is no different. The subtleties of this flick separate it from the good thrillers... its the American President with teeth ... just when you think you know where its going it turns the tables on you, and does it in a way that you never would have expected - I went from "Oh man" to "Oh WOW" in a matter of seconds like 4 different times -- definitely worth it...you get more than what you bargain for...while clearly far from the same subject matter, its a lot like "Chasing Amy" in this respect.
High Fidelity (2000)
Priceless
Absolutely hysterical - arguably the role Cusack was born to play -- the funniest movie i've seen in a long long time and my favorite since 13 Days -- an absolute must-see...Jack Black is perfect, whoever it is who plays Cusack's girlfriend, ex-girlfriend, back to girlfriend is pretty good, SPRINGSTEEN'S IN IT, Tim Robbins is really funny, and there was so much good stuff in here that they actually had to CUT OUT a hysterical scene (available on the DVD) w/ Harold Raimis (sp?) as Cusack's father, which includes a line to the effect of "Son, the first time i saw a woman naked i was already married to her so quit your b-tching" - it doesn't get any better than this
Blood Brothers: Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band (1995)
Its the Boss, need I say more
OK, the title says all you need to know -- its the Boss and the E-Street Band for the love of ... -- seriously, the title's one of his best songs, and its just brilliantly done --- Puts "Rattle and Hum" to shame; i just kept rewinding and watching it over -- WOW
Jurassic Park III (2001)
That's it?
Its not a bad movie, but its just so short. You're really just starting to get into it at around the 75 minute mark and you're forgetting that this is the 3rd time around and you've seen it all before and you just kind of get lost in the raptor and then all of the sudden --- THAT'S IT, and it feels like its over before it even began --- not worth seeing at the theater b/c you'll feel like you got cheated out of your money...but it will be worth renting.
Cast Away (2000)
If the ending was more conclusive, Cast Away is a 10
Hanks was remarkable as always, and even though people complained that the island silent time with just Hanks dragged, I never noticed it - Helen Hunt in a role that was perfect for her, and the only thing that kept it from being a 10 was the slightly inconclusive ending - my only warning would be that in the middle of the movie, when his tooth is killing him, Hanks is trying to knock it out with a rock, and then when that doesn't work he picks up the ice skate - when he does that, if you've got a queasy stomach (and the papers all also warned of this) TURN AWAY, and don't look back until someone who's actually watching tells you its clear - its pretty gruesome - overall though, I thoroughly enjoyed it