Change Your Image
sebcaron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Attack of the Killer Donuts (2016)
A Sweet, Simple Entertainment
Well, all you have to do is just sit back and relax.
Then, enjoy this "no-brainer" entertainment.
It is to be taken with a grain of salt (or lots of sugar) as it doesnt take itself seriously at all.
I had absolutely no expectations about this movie, I was simply bored and saw it in my list and decided to listen to it.
I knew it was a low budget movie and didn't care about it since it's less than a hour an a half, so it's not a big waste of time.
It probably has less budget than many B-movies out there but still, it managed to be kind of fun.
Don't expect this to be a "gore" movie, it's (do)not.
In fact, this is much more a comedy than a horror movie.
Again, stay away from this if you want something serious, it's (do)not.
If you want a no-brainer comedy and have an hour or two to waste, I'd suggest you try it! I've laughed a couple of times through listening to it and that's enough for me to be positive about it all.
And now I'm craving for donuts.
Colony (2016)
It's a SHAME that show was left unfinished.
First of all, I can see the similarities between this show and the Half-Life game universe, which got me hooked at the beginning.
The first season was a bit slow but then it kept me listening and the last season was more "fast paced".
In the end, they left us with nothing.
The show was as it's peak (in my humble opinion).
The war for the survival of the human race was about to begin at the end of season 3.
Then, season 4 is cancelled.
We will never know what happens to the Bowman family.
Gave 8/10 but it would have been 9/10 if there was an actual ending.
Now I'm a bit mad they cancelled such a good TV show.
Winterskin (2018)
Meh!
That was... Bland and boring!
The lighting effects were really strange too... too much yellow/orange lightings. I don't know if that was intended but it felt so weird I almost thought the color settings of my TV were messed up.
I somehow managed to watch it entirely, but I'm glad it was not a 2 hours+ movie... one and a half hour is already enough time wasted.
I'm usually not too picky when I listen to "low budget" horror movies. I'm really easy to be satisfied with pretty much anything, even if it is not realistic at all, but that one was just... awful.
Maybe it's just not my cup of tea, but I'm wondering who the hell could really ENJOY that movie.
Coroner (2019)
Not a bad show but...
First of all, the title is a bit misleading. I was thinking it was going to be something like CSI or Criminal Minds but that's much more of a drama show around character's personnal lives. So don't expect it to be a canadian CSI because it's clearly not!
Another thing that bothered me a bit is that CBC kind of ruined it by pushing too much the "canadian multiculturalism" thing. Not that I dislike multiculturalism but when it feel forced (like in this show) it gives a "fake" vibe to the show as a whole.
All in all, it's not bad. If you like lots of drama with a little bit of crime investigation that might be OK for you! Or if your girlfriend likes drama and you like CSI-like stuff, that might be a good deal for you both ;)
Free Guy (2021)
What a blast!
Just got back from the theater and what a good time I had! This movie made me feel so good I never thought I would like it that much! As a gamer and PC enthusiast, I really enjoyed all the references to real games there is during pretty much all the movie, made me nostalgic!
That's a comedy but the background story is also really heartfelt, and it somehow shows the passion game developers are putting into their work as well as how it can affect their personal lives. It also shows the dark side of the gaming industry, some people are there for the passion, others just for the money...
Funny while being heartfelt at the same time, what can we ask more?
Once again, Ryan Reynolds hits the right spot !
I went there with little expectations, it ended up as one hell of a ride!
His Dark Materials (2019)
Much better than the movie !
I've read the books when I was in school, back in the days in the early 2000's.
There was a movie around 2007-2008, I thought it was good but really not as much as this series, which is closest to the original story of the books, in my opinion.
To those who read the books, it's a MUST.
That's also a really enjoyable show for anyone who didn't read the books. It's not an american blockbuster.
Really well done, you can see there was a lot of budget put into it!
I just can't wait for season 3 to be released!
Armageddon (1998)
Watched it again more than twenty years later
It might be surrealistic, but that's OK ! Who expects action/adventure/sci-fi movies to be realistic after all ? I watched that movie with my dad when I was 12 years old... didn't understood what exactly happened in the movie back then. I just watched it again tonight (I'm 33 years old now) That made me feel so damn good. If you ask me, I'd say this is an underrated classic. Maybe that's nostalgy speaking but I'm pretty sure that movie deserves more than a 6/10. That's why I rated it 8.
For those who never gave it a try... do it NOW. ;)
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Made me feel so good.
Don't listen to all these negative reviews. That is a "Feel good" halloween movie all the way. It did it well for me. It might be a bit predictable but still really enjoyable. Oh, and the bloopers at the end are really funny ! Give it a try !
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
I have no clue why reviewers are rating it so low.
All is in the title.
This is a typical american action movie, not the best out there but nothing justifies that people are rating it 1 or 2...
It's an average 6-7 according to me. There is a lot of action and the story is quite good, plus that fear of some kind of "big brother" government is still an actual thing.
There is no reason not to listen to that one if you're just based on bad reviews.
10 Minutes Gone (2019)
Not as bad as most reviews are saying.
It's not so great but at least the plot twist is kind of good, and there is a lot of action.
Plus, it is not a long movie so you're not wasting a lot of time on it.
If you can watch it for free, go for it !